Somewhere in heaven, Mike Whittles is smiling.

Archbishop Spalding, the program Whittles guided from the abyss to MIAA B Conference powerhouse, then into the MIAA A before pancreatic cancer claimed his life in 2012, is the new No. 1 team in VSN’s Football Top 20. It’s the first-ever No. 1 ranking for the Severn school.

St. Frances Academy, which knocked off then-No. 1 McDonogh School last weekend, is second. Mount St. Joseph, Howard and McDonogh, which hosts Spalding Friday evening, rounds out the Top 5.

Boys’ Latin School and Aberdeen enter the poll. The Eagles (19th) handed previously undefeated Bel Air its first loss while BL makes its second appearance in the Top 20. 

Here is the entire VSN Football Top 20 for Week 8 of the 2016 season.

 

1. Archbishop Spalding (6-1; Last week’s ranking: No. 2)

Last week: defeated Riverdale Baptist School, 54-14

This week: at No. 5 McDonogh School, Oct. 21

 

2. St. Frances Academy (7-1; No. 7)

Last week: defeated then-No. 1 McDonogh School, 34-10

This week: vs. Loyola Blakefield at Patterson Park, Oct. 21

 

3. Mount St. Joseph (6-1; No. 4)

Last week: defeated then-No. 15 Loyola Blakefield, 55-14

This week: vs. No. 9 Calvert Hall College, Oct. 22

 

4. Howard (7-0; No. 3)

Last week: defeated Hammond, 39-0

This week: vs. No. 13 Long Reach, Oct. 21

 

5. McDonogh School (5-2; No. 1)

Last week: lost to then-No. 7 St. Frances Academy, 34-20

This week: vs. No. 1 Archbishop Spalding, Oct. 21

 

6. Annapolis (7-0; No. 5)

Last week: defeated Northeast, 59-20

This week: vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Oct. 21

 

7. Old Mill (6-0; No. 6)

Last week: defeated Southern, 42-0

This week: at No. 17 Broadneck, Oct. 21

 

8. Franklin (5-1; No. 8)

Last week: defeated Towson, 56-0

This week: at Patapsco, Oct. 22

 

9. Calvert Hall College (5-2; No. 9)

Last week: defeated Gilman School, 24-17

This week: at No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, Oct. 22

 

10. Milford Mill Academy (6-1; No. 10)

Last week: defeated Catonsville, 30-14

This week: vs. Perry Hall, Oct. 22

 

11. Dundalk (6-1; No. 11)

Last week: defeated Woodlawn, 35-0

This week: vs. No. 16 Parkville, Oct. 21

12. Hereford (7-0; No. 13)

Last week: defeated Western Tech, 49-6

This week: at Loch Raven, Oct. 20

 

13. Long Reach (7-0; No. 14)

Last week: defeated Glenelg, 35-7

This week: at No. 4 Howard, Oct. 21

 

14. Broadneck (5-2; No. 17)

Last week: defeated Glen Burnie, 35-12

This week: vs. No. 7 Old Mill, Oct. 21

 

15. St. Vincent Pallotti (6-2; No. 18)

Last week: defeated John Carroll School, 58-21

This week: at No. 18 Boys’ Latin School, Oct. 21

 

16. Parkville (5-1; No. 19)

Last week: defeated Kenwood, 26-6

This week: at No. 11 Dundalk, Oct. 21

 

17. Liberty (6-1; No. 20)

Last week: defeated St. Paul’s School, 39-0

This week: vs. Francis Scott Key, Oct. 21

 

18. Boys’ Latin School (5-2; not ranked)

Last week: defeated Severn School, 28-6

This week: vs. No. 15 St. Vincent Pallotti, Oct. 21

 

19. Aberdeen (4-3; not ranked)

Last week: defeated then-No. 12 Bel Air, 22-15

This week: at C. Milton Wright, Oct. 20 

 

20. Bel Air (6-1; No. 12)

Last week: lost to Aberdeen, 22-15

This week: vs. North Harford, Oct. 20