All 20 teams from last week are back in the newest VSN football Top 20 poll as Loyola Blakefield enters the Top 10. The Dons are one of six MIAA A Conference programs in the upper half of the poll with league play starting this weekend.

The top five remains intact with McDonogh School, Archbishop Spalding, Howard, Mount St. Joseph and Annapolis.

Here is the entire VSN Football Top 20 for Week 5 of the 2016 season.

1. McDonogh School (Record: 4-1; Last week’s ranking: No. 1)

Last week: defeated Canada Prep Academy, 36-20

This week: Off; next game – at No. 10 Loyola Blakefield, Oct. 8

2. Archbishop Spalding (4-1; No. 2)

Last week: defeated Avalon School, 49-0

This week: at No. 10 Loyola Blakefield, Sept. 30

 

3. Howard (4-0; No. 3)

Last week: defeated Mount Hebron, 47-0

This week: vs. Oakland Mills, Sept. 30
 

4. Mount St. Joseph (3-1; No. 4)

Last week: defeated Capital Christian Academy, 42-0

This week: vs. No. 12 Gilman School, Oct. 1

 

5. Annapolis (4-0; No. 5)

Last week: defeated South River, 44-20

This week: vs. No. 16 Arundel, Sept. 30

 

6. Old Mill (4-0; No. 6)

Last week: defeated then-No. 15 Arundel, 42-21

This week: vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Sept. 30

 

7. Calvert Hall College (4-1; No. 7)

Last week: defeated New Era Academy, 44-6

This week: vs. No. 8 St. Frances Academy at Morgan State University, Sept. 30

 

8. St. Frances Academy (4-1; No. 10)

Last week: defeated Bishop Sullivan Catholic (VA), 28-21

This week: vs. No. 7 Calvert Hall College at Morgan State University, Sept. 30

9. Franklin (2-1; No. 9)

Last week: defeated Catonsville, 51-7

This week: at Kenwood, Sept. 30

 

10. Loyola Blakefield (4-0; No. 11)

Last week: defeated Archbishop Curley, 40-0

This week: vs. No. 2 Archbishop Spalding, Sept. 30

 

11. Broadneck (3-1; No. 12)

Last week: defeated North County, 21-0

This week: vs. Meade, Oct. 1

 

12. Gilman School (1-3; No. 8)

Last week: lost to Malvern (PA) Prep, 21-0

This week: at No. 4 Mount St. Joseph, Oct. 1

 

13. Milford Mill Academy (4-0; No. 13)

Last week: defeated Woodlawn, 32-6

This week: vs. Patapsco, Oct. 1

 

14. Dundalk (3-1; No. 14)

Last week: defeated Patapsco, 34-0

This week: vs. Towson, Sept. 30

15. Bel Air (4-0; No. 16)

Last week: defeated Fallston, 41-20

This week: vs. Friendly, Sept. 30


16. Arundel (3-1; No. 15)

Last week: lost to No. 6 Old Mill, 42-21

This week: at No. 5 Annapolis, Sept. 30

 

17. Hereford (4-0; No. 17)

Last week: defeated Randallstown, 35-0

This week: at Owings Mills, Sept. 30

 

18. Boys’ Latin School (3-1; No. 18)

Last week: defeated St. Mary’s, 20-13

This week: vs. Dunbar, Sept. 30

 

19. Long Reach (4-0; No. 19)

Last week: defeated Oakland Mills, 14-7

This week: vs. Centennial, Sept. 30

 

20. Havre de Grace (4-0; No. 20)

Last week: defeated C. Milton Wright, 14-10

This week: at Aberdeen, Sept. 30