The first full weekend of the area high school football campaign brought no major upsets, leading to minor changes in VSN’s Top 20.

The top 7 remain intact with McDonogh School at No. 1, followed by Archbishop Spalding, Broadneck, Howard, Mount St. Joseph, Old Mill and Calvert Hall College. The only change in the Top 10 has Gilman School moving from 9th to No. 8 after at winning at No. 11 Dunbar in the first match between the Baltimore City powers since 2004.

There were several moves in the lower half of poll as Loyola Blakefield moved to two spots to No. 14. Arundel, Bel Air, Milford Mill Academy and Archbishop Curley also advanced. Defending MIAA B Conference champ John Carroll School slipped to 20th after a blowout home loss to Calvert Hall.

No. 15 Annapolis’ season opener with Anne Arundel County rival Meade was postponed Friday because of potential health concerns with two Meade players testing positive for staph infections. The teams will meet Tuesday afternoon in the state capital, and the Panthers’ second game of the season against Southern has been moved from Friday evening to Saturday afternoon.

Here is the entire VSN Football Top 20 for Week 2 of the 2016 season.

1. McDonogh School (Record: 2-0; Last week’s ranking: No. 1)
Last week: defeated then-No. 8 Franklin, 34-14
This week: vs. Bishop McNamara, Sept. 9

2. Archbishop Spalding (1-0; No. 2)
Last week: defeated St. Mary’s, 52-0
This week: vs. Good Counsel, Sept. 9

3. Broadneck (1-0; No. 3)
Last week: defeated South River, 36-12
This week: vs. Northeast, Sept. 9

4. Howard (1-0; No. 4)
Last week: defeated Reservoir, 28-7
This week: vs. Wilde Lake, Sept. 9

5. Mount St. Joseph (0-1; No. 5)
Last week: lost to Good Counsel, 23-21
This week: vs. St. Mary’s Ryken, Sept. 10

6. Old Mill (1-0; No. 6)
Last week: defeated Severna Park, 49-21
This week: vs. Glen Burnie, Sept. 9

7. Calvert Hall College (2-0; No. 7)
Last week: defeated then-No. 14 John Carroll School, 41-6
This week: vs. Mansfield (Mass.), Sept. 9

8. Gilman School (1-0; No. 9)
Last week: defeated No. 11 Dunbar, 21-2
This week: at Bishop Sullivan Catholic (Va.), Sept. 10

9. Franklin (0-1; No. 8)
Last week: lost to No. 1 McDonogh School, 34-14
This week: vs. Perry Hall, Sept. 9

10. St. Frances Academy (1-1; No. 10)
Last week: lost to Paramus Catholic (N.J.), 38-20
This week: vs. South Pointe (S.C.) at Morgan State University, Sept. 9

11. Dunbar (0-1; No. 11)
Last week: lost to then-No. 9 Gilman School, 21-2
This week: vs. Mervo, Sept. 9

12. South Carroll (1-0; No. 12)
Last week: defeated North Hagerstown, 41-6
This week: at North Harford, Sept. 9

13. Dundalk (1-0; No. 13)
Last week: defeated Kenwood, 39-0
This week: vs. No. 18 Milford Mill Academy, Sept. 9

14. Loyola Blakefield (1-0; No. 16)
Last week: defeated Boys’ Latin School, 23-3
This week: vs. No. 20 John Carroll School, Sept. 9

15. Annapolis (0-0; No. 15)
Last week: did not play (Sept. 2 game vs. Meade postponed due to health concerns)
This week: vs. Meade, Sept. 6; vs. vs. Southern, Sept. 10

16. Arundel (1-0; No. 17)
Last week: defeated Glen Burnie, 60-35
This week: vs. North County, Sept. 9

17. Bel Air (1-0; No. 18)
Last week: defeated Dulaney, 42-28
This week: at Central, Sept. 10

18. Milford Mill Academy (1-0; No. 19)
Last week: defeated Urbana, 37-20
This week: at No. 13 Dundalk, Sept. 9

19. Archbishop Curley (2-0; No. 20)
Last week: defeated Edmondson, 31-14
This week: Off; next game – at Boys’ Latin School, Sept. 17

20. John Carroll School (0-1; No. 14)
Last week: lost to No. 7 Calvert Hall College, 41-6
This week: at No. 14 Loyola Blakefield, Sept. 9