Fallston returns while Indian Creek and Towson debut; St. Mary’s climbs to No. 2


by Derek Toney 

This week’s VSN Boys Lacrosse Top 20 features three new teams in Fallston High, Indian Creek School and Towson.

It’s second appearance in the poll for Fallston (No. 20), which routed then-No. 19 Arundel last week. The defending Class 1A state champ Cougars were 17th in the preseason poll but lost to Towson in the opening week..

Indian Creek School is 16th as the Crownsville school begins MIAA B Conference play Tuesday. Towson enters at 19 after a pair of 12-goal victory, in addition to defeating Fallston in the opening week. The Generals’ only loss is to reigning Baltimore County champ Catonsville.

Boys’ Latin School remains No. 1, followed by St. Mary’s, McDonogh School, Calvert Hall College and Archbishop Spalding. Loyola Blakefield, Severna Park, Severn School, St. Paul’s School and Broadneck complete the Top 10.

Here is the VSN 2022 Boys Lacrosse Top 20 for week 2:


1. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL

Record: 6-1

Previous rank:1

Last week: defeated John Carroll School, 15-9, and then-No. 2 McDonogh School, 8-6

This week: vs. No. 11 Gilman School, April 5


2. ST. MARY’S

Record: 8-0

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated then-No. 3 Calvert Hall College, 13-12, and No. 6 Loyola Blakefield, 9-6

This week: at No. 15 Mount St. Joseph, April 8


3. MCDONOGH SCHOOL

Record: 4-3

Previous rank: 2

Last week: defeated then-No. 4 Archbishop Spalding, 9-7, and lost to No. 1 Boys’ Latin School, 8-6

This week: at No. 8 Severn School, April 5; vs. No. 6 Loyola Blakefield, April 8


4. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE

Record: 6-2

Previous rank: 3

Last week: lost to then-No. 5 St. Mary’s, 13-12

This week: vs. No. 15 Mount St. Joseph, April 5; at No. 8 St. Paul’s School, April 8


5. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING

Record: 5-2

Previous rank: 4

Last week: lost to then-No. 2 McDonogh School, 9-7, and defeated No. 8 St. Paul’s School, 15-10

This week: vs. John Carroll School, April 5; vs. No. 11 Gilman School, April 11


6. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD 

Record: 3-4

Previous rank: 6

Last week: defeated then-No. 16 Mount St. Joseph, 10-6, and lost to then-No. 5 St. Mary’s, 9-6

This week: vs. No. 8 St. Paul’s School, April 5; at No. 3 McDonogh School, April 8


7. SEVERNA PARK 

Record: 4-0

Previous rank: 7

Last week: defeated South River, 18-7, and No. 14 Marriotts Ridge, 15-5

This week: at Southern, April 8


8. SEVERN SCHOOL 

Record: 6-1

Previous rank: 9

Last week: defeated then-No. 8 St. Paul’s School, 11-8, and then-No. 16 Mount St. Joseph, 11-8

This week: vs. No. 3 McDonogh School, April 5; vs. John Carroll School, April 8


9. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL 

Record: 6-2

Previous rank: 8

Last week: lost to then-No. 9 Severn School, 11-8, and then-No. 4 Archbishop Spalding, 15-10

This week: at No. 6 Loyola Blakefield, April 5; vs. No. 4 Calvert Hall College, April .


10. BROADNECK 

Record: 4-0

Previous rank: 10

Last week: defeated Crofton, 19-0, and No. 18 Mount Hebron, 9-3

This week: vs. Kent Island, April 5; at Annapolis, April 8


11. GILMAN SCHOOL 

Record: 6-4

Previous rank: 11

Last week: lost to Don Bosco Prep (N.J.), 9-8, and defeated John Carroll School, 8-4

This week: at No. 1 Boys’ Latin School, April 5; at No. 5 Archbishop Spalding, April 8


12. CATONSVILLE 

Record: 4-0

Previous rank: 12

Last week: defeated Eastern Tech, 13-1, and Towson, 13-1

This week: vs. No. 15 Century, April 4; vs. Franklin, April 7; vs. Centennial and Walkersville, Catonsville Tournament, April 9


13. HEREFORD 

Record: 5-0

Previous rank: 13

Last week: defeated C. Milton Wright (13-1), Westminster (7-2), and Pikesville (21-2)

This week: vs. Perry Hall, April 7


14. MARRIOTTS RIDGE 

Record: 3-2

Previous rank: 14

Last week: defeated Atholton, 14-4, and lost to No. 7 Severna Park, 15-5

This week: vs. Reservoir, April 7; vs. Mount Hebron and James M. Bennett, Mount Hebron Tournament, April 9


15. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH

Record: 4-2

Previous rank: 16

Last week: lost to No. 6 Loyola Blakefield, 10-6, and No. 9 Severn School, 11-8

This week: at No. 4 Calvert Hall College, April 5; vs. No. 2 St. Mary’s, April 8


16. INDIAN CREEK SCHOOL 

Record: 4-1

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Key School, 23-15

This week: vs. Gerstell Academy, April 5; vs. Saints Peter & Paul, April 8


17. MOUNT HEBRON 

Record: 3-1

Previous rank: 18

Last week: defeated Reservoir, 14-0, and lost to No. 10 Broadneck, 9-3

This week: vs. Howard, April 7; vs. Marriotts Ridge and James M. Bennett, Mount Hebron Tournament, April 9


18. CENTURY 

Record: 1-1

Previous rank: 15

Last week: Did not play

This week: at No. 12 Catonsville, April 4; vs. Francis Scott Key, April 7


19. TOWSON 

Record: 4-1

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Friends School (12-0) and Sparrows Point (20-8)

This week: vs. Archbishop Curley, April 4; at Dulaney, April 7


20. FALLSTON 

Record: 3-2

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated then-No. 19 Arundel, 13-2, and North Harford, 18-6

This week: at Bel Air, April 6; vs. Harford Tech, April 8