There’s been several changes since Varsity Sports Network’s inception in the summer of 2010…except one.

McDonogh School has sat atop the VSN girls’ lacrosse Top 20 since spring of 2011. After claiming an eighth straight IAAM A Conference championship, the Owings Mills school powerhouse has a sixth straight No. 1 ranking.

Manchester Valley, which claimed a three straight Class 2A/1A state title last week at Stevenson University, followed by Class 3A/2A cham Glenelg. After winning its first state title since 2010, Dulaney is 6th.

Here’s the final VSN girls’ lacrosse Top 20 for 2016.

1. McDonogh School (Final record: 22-0; Last week’s ranking: No. 1)

Preseason rank – No. 1

Season complete – IAAM A Conference champion

 

2. Manchester Valley (19-1; No. 2)

Preseason rank – No. 2

Season result – Class 2A/1A state champion

 

3. Glenelg (17-3; No. 3)

Preseason rank – No. 10

Season result – Class 3A/2A state champion

 

4. Marriotts Ridge (14-2; No. 4)

Preseason rank – No. 4

Season result – Class 3A/2A South semifinalist & Howard County champion

 

5. Roland Park Country School (14-4; No. 5)

manchester valleyPreseason rank – No. 5

Season result – IAAM A Conference finalist

 

6. Dulaney (17-3; No. 6)

Preseason rank – Not ranked

Season result – Class 4A/3A state champion & Baltimore County finalist

 

7. North Carroll (12-5; No. 7)

Preseason rank – No. 16

Season result – Class 2A/1A West Region semifinalist

 

8. Century (11-5; No. 8)

Preseason rank – No. 6

Season result – Class 2A/1A West Region quarterfinalist & Carroll County finalist

 

9. Broadneck (13-5; No. 9)

Preseason rank – Not ranked

Season result – Class 4A/3A East Region finalist

 

10. Howard (13-5; No. 10)

glenelgPreseason rank – No. 19

Season result – Class 4A/3A state semifinalist

 

11. Severna Park (14-2; No. 11)

Preseason rank – No. 3

Season result – Class 4A/3A East Region semifinalist & Anne Arundel County champion

 

12. Severn School (14-7; No. 12)

Preseason rank – No. 9

Season complete – IAAM A Conference semifinalist

 

13. Notre Dame Prep (13-7; No. 13)

Preseason rank – No. 7

Season result – IAAM A Conference semifinalist

 

14. Mount Hebron (11-5; No. 14)

Preseason rank – No. 12

Season result – Class 3A/2A South Region quarterfinalist

 

15. Hereford (16-2; No. 15)

dulaneyPreseason rank – No. 15

Season result – Class 3A/2A North Region finalist & Baltimore County champion

 

16. St. Mary’s (14-5; No. 16)

Preseason rank – Not ranked

Season result – IAAM A Conference quarterfinalist

 

17. St. Paul’s School (9-7; No. 17)

Preseason rank – No. 20

Season result – IAAM A Conference quarterfinalist

 

18. John Carroll School (10-8; No. 18)

Preseason rank – No. 14

Season result – IAAM A Conference quarterfinalist

 

19. Glenelg Country School (19-0; No. 19)

Preseason rank – Not ranked

Season result – IAAM B Conference champion

glenelg country

20. Fallston (12-7; No. 20)

Preseason rank – Not ranked

Season result – Class 2A/1A state finalist

 

20. C. Milton Wright (11-8; No. 20)

Preseason rank – No. 18

Season result – Class 3A/2A state semifinalist