Gaels advance 13 to semis, McDonogh sets in second, Loyola in third


by Billy Loverocket

The Maryland Independent Schools State Tournament played out to form in the team race on Friday night at the APGFCU Arena on the campus of Harford Community College. No.1 Mount St. Joseph is holding a hefty 47-point lead over No. 2 McDonogh, 175-128. No. 7 Loyola, fresh off a third-place showing at the MIAA Tournament, holds that spot here after day 1.

St. Joe’s thirteen semifinalists are, Joe Couch (106), Jacob Wright (113), Chris Barnabae (120), Nathan Porter (126), Matthew Jun (138), Conor Strong (145), Chris Roybal (152), Zach Phillips (160), Jonathan Short (170), Justin Henry (182), Ethan Stern (195), Parker Warner (220) and Isaac Righter (285).

The always dangerous McDonogh squad pushed nine Eagles into the semis, Cooper Flynn (113), Ray Kable (120), Sean Scott (138), Harrison Trahan (152), Dominic Solis (170), Jackson Bonitz (182), Jack Wimmer (195), Garrett Kappes (220) and Cody Williams (285).

Loyola’s depth is again doing the work for them as they only saw four guys reach the semis, Shawn Strand (120), Josh Aybar (145), Ian Takas (182), Bennett Traurig (285).

Wrestling gets underway Saturday morning at 11 a.m. with a round of consolation matches. The semi-finals are slated for noon, the finals are scheduled for 3:30 p.m.

Team Scores (top 10)
1. Mount Saint Joseph – 175.0
2. McDonogh School – 128.0
3. Loyola Blakefield – 114.0
4. Archbishop Spalding – 107.5
5. St. Paul`s – 98.0
6. Saint Mary`s-Ryken – 84.0
7. Good Counsel – 73.0
8. Bullis School – 72.5
9. Landon – 68.5
10. Archbishop Curley – 60.0

Quarterfinal Results:
106
Quarterfinal – Nasir Wilkinson (Saint Paul`s) 3-0 won by fall over Bradley Lintz (Archbishop Curley) 28-12 (Fall 1:05)
Quarterfinal – Ryan Money (Severn School) 32-7 won by decision over Christopher Albo (Saint Mary`s Ryken) 40-14 (Dec 3-2)
Quarterfinal – Joe Couch (Mount Saint Joseph) 26-9 won by decision over Tallion Elliot Jr. (Bullis School) 49-7 (Dec 1-0)
Quarterfinal – Brady Pruett (Archbishop Spalding) 44-5 won by fall over Julianne Moccia (John Carroll) 1-1 (Fall 3:22)

113
Quarterfinal – Cooper Flynn (McDonogh School) 44-5 won by fall over Edward Allen (Bishop McNamara) 35-11 (Fall 0:57)
Quarterfinal – Conor Lozupone (Good Counsel) 34-11 won by decision over Tyler Trout (Our Lady of Mt. Carmel) 34-3 (Dec 5-4)
Quarterfinal – Jacob Wright (Mount Saint Joseph) 33-14 won by decision over Koda DeAtley (Saint Mary`s Ryken) 41-10 (Dec 4-1)
Quarterfinal – Will Guida (Saint Paul`s) 3-0 won by fall over Matty Walsh (Loyola Blakefield) 18-6 (Fall 1:34)

120
Quarterfinal – Chris Barnabae (Mount Saint Joseph) 44-4 won by fall over Patrick Townsend (Landon) 15-19 (Fall 0:10)
Quarterfinal – Drew Baublitz (Archbishop Spalding) 25-14 won by fall over Andy Weinstein (Gilman School) 21-14 (Fall 3:55)
Quarterfinal – Shawn Strand (Loyola Blakefield) 36-5 won by fall over Ryan Holt (DeMatha Catholic) 1-3 (Fall 2:32)
Quarterfinal – Evan Eldridge (Saint Mary`s Ryken) 48-5 won by fall over Quinn Smith (Friends of Baltimore) 22-10 (Fall 3:52)

126
Quarterfinal – Nathan Porter (Mount Saint Joseph) 33-4 won by fall over Bazin Sineshaw (Bullis School) 33-20 (Fall 5:01)
Quarterfinal – Gene Qoudala (Saint Paul`s) 2-0 won by decision over Blake Jury (Saint Mary`s Ryken) 41-6 (Dec 9-4)
Quarterfinal – Axel Giron (Landon) 45-5 won by fall over Cole Myers (Loyola Blakefield) 32-12 (Fall 5:31)
Quarterfinal – Paul Truntich (Archbishop Spalding) 31-5 won by fall over Sirr Bannister (Bishop McNamara) 39-8 (Fall 5:01)

132
Quarterfinal – Ray Kable (McDonogh School) 32-8 won by fall over Ryan Becker (Archbishop Curley) 30-10 (Fall 3:15)
Quarterfinal – Alejandro Figueiras (Saint Mary`s Ryken) 37-5 won by fall over Clement Woods (Mount Saint Joseph) 26-9 (Fall 6:00)
Quarterfinal – Joe Fisk (Archbishop Spalding) 35-5 won by tech fall over Thomas Casasola (Saint Andrew`s Episcopal School) 23-1 (TF-1.5 5:19 (19-4))
Quarterfinal – Lorenzo Lopez (Landon) 37-5 won by fall over Cole Jones (John Carroll) 2-1 (Fall 6:00)

138
Quarterfinal – Rick Couch (Archbishop Spalding) 35-5 won by fall over Rodney Jefferson (Saint Mary`s Ryken) 23-11 (Fall 2:58)
Quarterfinal – Isaac Ruderman (Bullis School) 48-12 won by major decision over Matt Amitay (Landon) 34-12 (MD 11-2)
Quarterfinal – Sean M. Scott (McDonogh School) 30-11 won by decision over Jeremiah Aybar (Loyola Blakefield) 29-14 (Dec 4-0)
Quarterfinal – Mathew Jun (Mount Saint Joseph) 29-12 won by fall over Jake Redman (Good Counsel) 12-21 (Fall 2:33)

145
Quarterfinal – Connor Strong (Mount Saint Joseph) 18-5 won by fall over Rami Tados (Gerstell Academy) 24-6 (Fall 1:01)
Quarterfinal – Brad LaBella (Severn School) 30-5 won by fall over Nick Paolucci (Archbishop Spalding) 34-11 (Fall 4:54)
Quarterfinal – Josh Aybar (Loyola Blakefield) 35-5 won by fall over Liam Handel (Bullis School) 35-15 (Fall 3:03)
Quarterfinal – Max Hammond (Saint Paul`s) 3-0 won by fall over Patrick Kielb (Landon) 21-5 (Fall 0:02)

152
Quarterfinal – Harrison Trahan (McDonogh School) 35-9 won by fall over William Riley (Archbishop Curley) 23-12 (Fall 3:42)
Quarterfinal – Kobe Borda (Georgetown Prep) 37-6 won by fall over Tristan Mckneely (Glenelg Country School) 36-11 (Fall 2:39)
Quarterfinal – Garrett Fisk (Archbishop Spalding) 43-4 won by decision over Everette McDuffie (Saint Paul`s) 1-1 (Dec 5-1)
Quarterfinal – Chris Roybal (Mount Saint Joseph) 31-10 won by fall over Canaan Tomlin (Bullis School) 40-20 (Fall 2:29)

160
Quarterfinal – Zach Phillips (Mount Saint Joseph) 34-5 won by fall over Aidan Hurddle (McDonogh School) 13-17 (Fall 0:45)
Quarterfinal – Cole Joseph Robilotto (Good Counsel) 22-5 won by decision over James Conway (Loyola Blakefield) 36-8 (Dec 6-5)
Quarterfinal – Gunnar Brodfuehrer (Saint Mary`s Ryken) 46-11 won by decision over Jonny Gherman (Landon) 25-5 (Dec 10-3)
Quarterfinal – Dylan Blau (Saint Paul`s) 2-0 won by fall over Dylan Lewis (Archbishop Spalding) 18-9 (Fall 3:24)

170
Quarterfinal – Dominic Solis (McDonogh School) 33-8 won by fall over Tim Kirlin (Georgetown Prep) 29-13 (Fall 3:16)
Quarterfinal – TJ Quelet (St. James School) 19-2 won by fall over Avery Miller (Good Counsel) 34-13 (Fall 4:00)
Quarterfinal – Jelani Machen (Landon) 35-2 won by fall over William Greer (Saint Mary`s Ryken) 45-14 (Fall 1:28)
Quarterfinal – Jonathan Short (Mount Saint Joseph) 32-8 won by decision over Mikey Neal (Calvert Hall) 1-1 (Dec 7-2)

182
Quarterfinal – Justin Henry (Mount Saint Joseph) 24-4 won by fall over Jack Guillard (St. James School) 31-14 (Fall 1:59)
Quarterfinal – Austin Brown (Bullis School) 48-8 won by fall over Kevonte Beard (Gilman School) 21-11 (Fall 1:48)
Quarterfinal – Ian Takas (Loyola Blakefield) 23-8 won by fall over Peter Slear (Good Counsel) 25-15 (Fall 3:49)
Quarterfinal – Jackson Bonitz (McDonogh School) 14-7 won by fall over Michael Scott (Bishop McNamara) 40-6 (Fall 3:07)

195
Quarterfinal – Jack Parr (Saint Paul`s) 2-0 won by fall over Grant Maynard (Georgetown Prep) 21-19 (Fall 0:26)
Quarterfinal – Drew Brenowitz (Good Counsel) 37-5 won by decision over Dustin Radford (Archbishop Spalding) 40-7 (Dec 7-2)
Quarterfinal – Ethan Stern (Mount Saint Joseph) 35-8 won by fall over Tyler Rhodes (Saint Vincent Pallotti) 26-6 (Fall 0:49)
Quarterfinal – Jack Wimmer (McDonogh School) 39-8 won by fall over Garrett Butt (Archbishop Curley) 24-11 (Fall 3:17)

220
Quarterfinal – Garrett P. Kappes (McDonogh School) 28-3 won by fall over Maximus Grogans (Saint Vincent Pallotti) 21-6 (Fall 0:56)
Quarterfinal – Caleb Tomlin (Bullis School) 47-8 won by fall over Mattheus Carroll (Gilman School) 29-8 (Fall 3:21)
Quarterfinal – Parker Warner (Mount Saint Joseph) 31-8 won by fall over Mike Vargas (Archbishop Curley) 31-9 (Fall 3:34)
Quarterfinal – Kyonte Hamilton (Georgetown Prep) 31-3 won by fall over Bryan Pineda (Maryland School for the Deaf) 24-9 (Fall 0:39)

285
Quarterfinal – Isaac Righter (Mount Saint Joseph) 32-1 won by fall over Terrell Jackson (Bullis School) 36-21 (Fall 0:30)
Quarterfinal – Brandon Roberts (Good Counsel) 38-9 won by fall over Ben Couling (St. James School) 25-4 (Fall 0:55)
Quarterfinal – Cody Williams (McDonogh School) 19-7 won by decision over Jeremiah Trotman (Archbishop Curley) 12-6 (Dec 7-2)
Quarterfinal – Bennett Traurig (Loyola Blakefield) 34-4 won by fall over Shemar Lewis (DeMatha Catholic) 22-19 (Fall 1:22)