Patriots claim honor after MIAA A title victory; Gerstell surges to 11th


Two seasons ago, John Carroll School used the postseason to claim No. 1 in the final VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20. The Bel Air school is in position again as the newly crowned MIAA A Conference champion is the new No. 1.
The Patriots, who beat Boys’ Latin in overtime for the crown Sunday night at Harford Community College, is the fourth team to occupy the top spot. John Carroll will try to capture the Baltimore Catholic League Tournament crown this week.
After a breathtaking run to the MIAA A final, Boys’ Latin School moves to No. 2 with St. Frances Academy, Mount St. Joseph and Poly rounding out the Top 5. Gerstell Academy is the biggest mover this week, going from 17th to No. 11, after its first MIAA B crown.
In addition to the BCL Tournament, the state public playoffs take place this week with berths to the state final four at the University of Maryland to be decided Saturday.
Pictured above: John Carroll’s Qadir Ismail (left) and Yavez Gultekin celebrate with classmates after winning the MIAA A Conference championship Sunday evening at Harford Community College. The Patriots are the new No. 1 in VSN’s Boys’ Basketball Top 20.
Here is VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20 for week 12:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 – WEEK 12

1. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (29-7)

Last week’s rank: #3

Last week: The Patriots won the MIAA A Conference Tournament championship with a 58-50 overtime victory over then-No. 5 Boys’ Latin School in the final at Harford Community College after a 79-78 overtime victory over then-No. 2 Mount St. Joseph in the semifinals and 88-72 quarterfinal victory over Calvert Hall College.

This week: vs. Calvert Hall College, Baltimore Catholic League Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 28

2. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (25-7)


Last week’s rank:
#5

Last week: The Lakers lost to then-No. 2 John Carroll School, 58-50, in the MIAA A Conference Tournament final at Harford Community College after defeating then-No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 68-65, in the semifinals and No. 6 St. Vincent Pallotti, 56-54, in the quarterfinals.

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE FINALIST

3.  SAINT FRANCES ACADEMY (32-5)


Last week’s ranking:
#1

Last week: The Panthers lost to then-No. 5 Boys’ Latin School, 68-65, in the MIAA A Conference Tournament semifinals after a 64-42 quarterfinal victory over Mount Carmel.

This week: vs. Mount Carmel, Baltimore Catholic League Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 28

4. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (28-5)


Last week’s rank:
 #2

Last week: The Gaels lost to then-No. 3 John Carroll School, 79-78, in the MIAA A Conference Tournament semifinals after a 49-40 victory over McDonogh School in the quarterfinals.

This week: vs. Archbishop Spalding, Baltimore Catholic League Tournament quarterfinal, March 1

5. POLY (17-6)


Last week’s rank:
#4

Last week: The Engineers defeated Southwestern, 72-55, in the opening round Class 3A South Region playoffs.

This week: at No. xx City College, 3A South Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 26

6. SAINT VINCENT PALLOTTI (23-10)


Last week’s rank:
 #6

Last week: The Panthers lost to then-No. 5 Boys’ Latin School, 56-54, in the MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinals.

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST

7. DUNBAR (21-3)


Last week’s rank:
 #7

Last week: The Poets defeated FAET, 71-37, in the opening round of the Class 1A North Region playoffs.

This week: vs. Douglass, Class 1A North Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 26

8. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY (17-3)


Last week’s rank:
#8

Last week: The Millers did not play.

This week: vs. Parkville, Class 3A North Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 26

9. OLD MILL (19-4)

Last week’s rank: #9

Last week: The Patriots won their second straight Anne Arundel County championship with a 44-39 victory over Southern at South River.

This week: vs. North County, Class 4A East Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 26

10. WOODLAWN (20-3)


Last week’s rank:
#8

Last week: The Warriors won the Baltimore County title with a 69-61 victory over No. 19 Dundalk at Towson University.

This week: vs. Towson, Class 3A North Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 26

11. GERSTELL ACADEMY (20-10)

Last week’s rank: #17

Last week: The Falcons won the MIAA B Conference Tournament championship with a 62-53 victory over then-No. 14 Severn School in the final at Harford Community College, following a 57-55 victory over Indian Creek School in the semifinals and 66-51 victory over St. John’s Catholic Prep in the quarterfinals.

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA B CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

12. PERRY HALL (16-6)

Last week’s rank: #11

Last week: The Gators did not play.

This week: vs. Mervo, Class 4A North Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 26

13. RIVER HILL (17-4)


Last week’s rank:
#12

Last week: The Hawks did not play.

This week: vs. Marriotts Ridge, Class 2A South Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 26

14. LAKE CLIFTON (15-5)


Last week’s rank:
#13

Last week: The Lakers did not play.

This week: vs. Central, Class 2A North Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 26

15. SEVERN SCHOOL (25-6)

Last week’s rank: #14

Last week: The Admirals lost to then-No. 17 Gerstell Academy, 62-53, in the MIAA B Conference Tournament final at Harford Community College after a 44-41 semifinal victory over then-No. 16 St. Paul’s School.

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA B CONFERENCE FINALIST

16. C. MILTON WRIGHT (19-4)

Last week’s rank: #15

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Patapsco, 79-45, in the opening round of the Class 3A North Region playoffs.

This week: vs. Kenwood, Class 3A North Region Section II semifinal, Feb. 26

17. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (21-10)

Last week’s rank: #16

Last week: The Crusaders lost to then-No. 14 Severn School, 44-41, in the MIAA B Conference Tournament semifinals after a 56-33 victory over Archbishop Curley in the quarterfinals.

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA B CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

18. CITY COLLEGE (15-4)

Last week’s rank: #18

Last week: The Knights did not play.

This week: vs. No. 5 Poly, Class 3A South Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 26

19. DUNDALK (18-5)

Last week’s rank: #19

Last week: The Owls lost to No. 10 Woodlawn, 69-61, in the Baltimore County championship game at Towson University, after a 81-70 non-league victory over Oakland Mills.

This week: vs. Edgewood, Class 3A North Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 26

20. OAKLAND MILLS (17-5)

Last week’s rank: #20

Last week: The Scorpions lost to Dundalk, 81-70.

This week: vs. Glenelg, Class 2A South Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 26

20. LIBERTY (19-3)


Last week’s rank:
 #20

Last week: The Lions did not play.

This week: vs. Century, Class 2A West Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 26