Cavaliers post a perfect 8-0 record


by Billy Loverocket

The Northeast Duals was originally slated to be contested at Archbishop Spalding this past weekend, under the title of Cavalier Duals, but in this crazy year of twists and turns the event changed names and venues. The wrestling, however, went on just the same

Over two-days at Northeast High School Spalding (No. 13 in the latest rankings by the Maryland State Wrestling Association) defeated all the teams that crossed its path. The closest battle the Cavaliers had was an eight-point affair with Delaware Military Academy, 44-36. Despite a lineup with three to five holes in each match, Spalding was the most impressive team in the field.

No. 22 Chesapeake gave Spalding its next closest match, falling by eleven, 41-30. The Cavaliers downed Delaware’s Salesianum (43-27), Broadneck (43-21), Annapolis (46-15), Crofton (53-18), Dunbar (53-18), and Northeast (50-18).

Putting 8-0 days in the book for Spalding were No. 2 Sean Garretson (106), Vincent Paolucci (113/120, previously ranked No. 2 at 106), No. 3 Brady Pruett (126/132), No. 16 Andre Allen (145/152), No. 2 Joe Fisk (152/160), and No. 1 Drew Baublitz (170).

Allen put an exclamation mark on his ledger with an 8-4 win over No. 7 Chase Listorti (Chesapeake). In the Chesapeake match, Baublitz won a tight one with former Cavalier teammate, No. 4 Dylan Lewis, 3-1.

Brandon Avila (who was previously ranked at 285) went 6-0, bouncing between 220 and 285. Bryce Purnell (No. 4 at 285) was 3-0 at 220 and 285. Avila picked up a 2-0 win over Chesapeake’s No. 22 Delmar White at 285.

Dylan Briles (No. 14 at 113) was 2-1 on the first day at 120. Gordon Griffith (132/138) was 6-2. No. 23 Charlie Gessford (138/145) went 5-3.

Chesapeake was 7-1 including two-point victories over Salesianum (38-36) and Delaware Military Academy (34-32). The Cougars cruised through the rest of the competition, taking out Broadneck 58-20, Dunbar 60-23, Annapolis 72-10, Crofton 75-4, and Northeast 84-0.

Only one Cougar made it through the tournament unblemished, No. 21 Collin Lewis (160). Finishing 7-1 were Dylan Ritter (120), No. 7 Chase Listorti (145), No. 7 Owen Schmidt (152), Lewis, and No. 4 Victor Listorti (182/195).

In limited duty, Braidyn Bryant (138) was 3-1 and Keanu Furbush (182/195) 4-1. Dawson Hooper (126), Hunter Beck (220), and White went 6-2. Gavin Maresca (170/182) was 2-2.

Broadneck spilt their matches (4-4), beating Annapolis 48-15, Crofton 42-30, Dunbar 41-27, and Northeast 60-0. In addition to previously mentioned losses to Chesapeake and Spalding, the Bruins fell to Salesianum 37-21 and Delaware Military Academy 62-16.

No. 12 Will Donahoe (132) paced Broadneck with a 7-1 record. Going 6-2 were No. 24 Cam Williams (106), Brandon Whyte-Taylor (113), and No. 19 Liam DeBaugh (138). No. 19 Peyton Miller was 5-3 at 145lbs.

Notable Dual Meet Box Scores:

Archbishop Spalding defeated Chesapeake-AA 41-30
106 – Sean Garretson (Archbishop Spalding) over Braydon Ambrose (Chesapeake-AA) Fall 3:04
113 – Vincent Paolucci (Archbishop Spalding) over Jackson Worley (Chesapeake-AA) Fall 0:48
120 – Dylan Ritter (Chesapeake-AA) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Brady Pruett (Archbishop Spalding) over Dawson Hoover (Chesapeake-AA) Fall 0:40
132 – Gordon Griffith (Archbishop Spalding) over Keenan Kopf (Chesapeake-AA) Dec 8-2
138 – Charlie Gessford (Archbishop Spalding) over Logan Hood (Chesapeake-AA) Fall 1:19
145 – Andre Allen (Archbishop Spalding) over Chase Listorti (Chesapeake-AA) Dec 8-4
152 – Joe Fisk (Archbishop Spalding) over Owen Schmidt (Chesapeake-AA) TF 16-1
160 – Collin Lewis (Chesapeake-AA) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Drew Baublitz (Archbishop Spalding) over Dylan Lewis (Chesapeake-AA) Dec 3-1
182 – Gavin Maresca (Chesapeake-AA) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Victor Listorti (Chesapeake-AA) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Hunter Beck (Chesapeake-AA) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Brandon Avila (Archbishop Spalding) over Delmar White (Chesapeake-AA) Dec 2-0

Archbishop Spalding defeated Delaware Military Academy 44-36
160 – Drew Simpson (Delaware Military Academy) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Drew Baublitz (Archbishop Spalding) over Malcom Roy (Delaware Military Academy) TF 17-1
182 – Hayden Moaney (Delaware Military Academy) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Luca Turturici (Delaware Military Academy) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Tyler August (Delaware Military Academy) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Brandon Avila (Archbishop Spalding) over Cael DiNigris (Delaware Military Academy) Dec 2-0
106 – Sean Garretson (Archbishop Spalding) over Gavin Mundy (Delaware Military Academy) Fall 4:00
113 – Vincent Paolucci (Archbishop Spalding) over Matt Avery (Delaware Military Academy) Fall 1:18
120 – Alyssa Mahan (Delaware Military Academy) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Brady Pruett (Archbishop Spalding) over Edward Orth (Delaware Military Academy) Fall 1:15
132 – Daniel WIlliams (Delaware Military Academy) over Gordon Griffith (Archbishop Spalding) Fall 3:00
138 – Charlie Gessford (Archbishop Spalding) over Dylan Delcollo (Delaware Military Academy) Fall 1:31
145 – Andre Allen (Archbishop Spalding) over Charles Perrin (Delaware Military Academy) Fall 1:01
152 – Joe Fisk (Archbishop Spalding) over Luke Spoor (Delaware Military Academy) Fall 0:50

Archbishop Spalding defeated Broadneck 43-21
106 – Sean Garretson (Archbishop Spalding) over Cam Williams (Broadneck) Fall 2:30
113 – Vincent Paolucci (Archbishop Spalding) over Brandon Whyte-Taylor (Broadneck) Fall 0:53
120 – Dylan Briles (Archbishop Spalding) over Peter Saroch (Broadneck) Dec 6-3
126 – Brady Pruett (Archbishop Spalding) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Will Donahoe (Broadneck) over Gordon Griffith (Archbishop Spalding) Fall 4:24
138 – Liam DeBaugh (Broadneck) over Charlie Gessford (Archbishop Spalding) Dec 7-4
145 – Andre Allen (Archbishop Spalding) over Peyton Miller (Broadneck) Maj 9-1
152 – Joe Fisk (Archbishop Spalding) over Rylan Woodward (Broadneck) Fall 0:57
160 – Ben Durkin (Broadneck) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Drew Baublitz (Archbishop Spalding) over Max DeMella (Broadneck) Fall 3:29
182 – Sean Garlington (Broadneck) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
220 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
285 – Brandon Avila (Archbishop Spalding) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Archbishop Spalding defeated Salesianum 43-27
106 – Sean Garretson (Archbishop Spalding) over Mason Catania (Salesianum) Fall 3:46
113 – Vincent Paolucci (Archbishop Spalding) over Cameron Davis Jr. (Salesianum) Maj 9-1
120 – Colin Honaker (Salesianum) over Dylan Briles (Archbishop Spalding) Fall 2:58
126 – Brady Pruett (Archbishop Spalding) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Gordon Griffith (Archbishop Spalding) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – frank borzio (Salesianum) over Charlie Gessford (Archbishop Spalding) Dec 5-3
145 – Andre Allen (Archbishop Spalding) over Dominic Lapira (Salesianum) Maj 9-1
152 – Joe Fisk (Archbishop Spalding) over Julian Strickland (Salesianum) TF 21-6
160 – Anthony Dellicompagni (Salesianum) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Drew Baublitz (Archbishop Spalding) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Max Agresti (Salesianum) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – James Miller (Salesianum) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
285 – Brandon Avila (Archbishop Spalding) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf