Enoch Office/VSN Boys’ basketball Top 20 poll – Week 10

1. City College (Record: 17-0; Last week’s ranking: No. 1)

Last week: The Knights defeated No. 9 Patterson, 65-57, and then-No. 6 Edmondson, 65-57.

This week: at Digital Harbor, Feb. 10; vs. Douglass, Feb. 11; at Dunbar, Feb. 14

 

2. Mount St. Joseph (27-4; No. 3)

Last week: The Gaels extended their winning streak to six, defeating Mount Carmel, 75-68, McDonogh School, 75-68, and Glenelg Country School, 81-61.

This week: vs. No. 11 John Carroll or No. 19 Archbishop Spalding, MIAA A Conference semifinals, Feb. 13

 

3. Calvert Hall College (26-4; No. 2)

Last week: The Cardinals went 3-1, defeated St. Maria Goretti (67-58), Loyola Blakefield (62-33) and then-No. 7 St. Frances Academy (69-62) and lost to No. 11 John Carroll School (47-44).

This week: vs. Mount Carmel or No. 10 St. Frances Academy, MIAA A Conference semifinals, Feb. 13

4. Milford Mill Academy (12-4; No. 4)

Last week: The Millers defeated Patapsco, 73-27.

This week: at No. 6 New Town, Feb. 10; vs. Hereford, Feb. 12; at Dundalk, Feb. 14

 

5. Lake Clifton (15-2; No. 5)

Last week: The Lakers defeated Dunbar, 74-56, and No. 13 Poly, 61-50.

This week: vs. No. 18 Ben Franklin/Masonville Cove Academy, Feb. 11; vs. ACCE, Feb. 14

 

6. New Town (15-4; No. 8)

Last week: The Titans defeated Hereford, 76-41, and Dundalk, 76-55.

This week: vs. No. 4 Milford Mill Academy, Feb. 10; at Owings Mills, Feb. 12; at Parkville, Feb. 14


7. Edmondson (13-4; No. 6)

Last week: The Red Storm defeated No. 18 Ben Franklin/Masonville Cove Academy (72-65) and Digital Harbor (62-52) before a 65-57 loss to No. 1 City College.

This week: vs. Douglass, Feb. 13; vs. Mervo, Feb. 14

8. Randallstown (15-3; No. 10)

Last week: The Rams defeated Eastern Tech, 92-59, and Catonsville, 102-77.

This week: at Woodlawn, Feb. 10; vs. Towson, Feb. 12; at Lansdowne, Feb. 14

9. Patterson (15-4; No. 9)

Last week: The Clippers lost to No. 1 City College, 69-62.

This week: at Dunbar, Feb. 10; at Mervo, Feb. 11

10. St. Frances Academy (22-11; No. 7)

Last week: The Panthers lost to Loyola Blakefield (64-59), Mount Carmel (65-62) and then-No. 2 Calvert Hall College (69-62) after a 76-71 victory over McDonogh School.

This week: vs. Mount Carmel, MIAA A Conference playoffs, Feb. 11


11. John Carroll School (22-13; No. 11)

Last week: The Patriots went 2-1, defeating then-No. 2 Calvert Hall College (47-44) and Gilman School (51-35) and los to Archbishop Spalding, 74-43.

This week: at No. 19 Archbishop Spalding, MIAA A Conference playoffs, Feb. 11

12. Oakland Mills (16-2; No. 12)

Last week: The Scorpions defeated Long Reach, 79-59.

This week: at Hammond, Feb. 11; vs. No. xx Reservoir, Feb. 13


13. Severna Park (18-2; No. 14)

Last week: The Falcons went 3-0, defeating Meade (55-43), then-No. 19 Dulaney (61-51), and Broadneck (54-48).

This week: vs. Glen Burnie, Feb. 11; at Arundel, Feb. 14

14. Poly (9-6; No. 13)

Last week: The Engineers lost to No. 5 Lake Clifton, 61-50.

This week: Forest Park, Feb. 11; at Digital Harbor, Feb. 14

 

15. Reservoir (13-5; No. 15)

Last week: The Gators defeated Centennial, 76-65, and Howard, 70-45.

This week: vs. Mount Hebron, Feb. 10; vs. Glenelg, Feb. 11; at No. 12 Oakland Mills, Feb. 13

 

16. Atholton (14-3; No. 16)

Last week: The Raiders defeated Wilde Lake, 66-46.

This week: at River Hill, Feb. 11; vs. Mount Hebron, Feb. 13; vs. Aberdeen, Feb. 15

 

17. Western Tech (10-4; No. 17)

Last week: The Wolverines defeated Kenwood, 63-35, and Perry Hall, 55-54.

This week: vs. Lansdowne, Feb. 10; at Pikesville, Feb. 11; vs. Woodlawn, Feb. 12; at Chesapeake-Baltimore County, Feb. 14

 

18. Ben Franklin/Masonville Cove Academy (13-5; No. 18)

Last week: The Bayhawks lost to then-No. 6 Edmondson, 72-65, and defeated Cristo Rey,  70-39.

This week: at No. 5 Lake Clifton, Feb. 11; vs. Forest Park, Feb. 14

 

19. Archbishop Spalding (17-10; not ranked)

Last week: The Cavaliers went 4-0, defeating Loyola Blakefield (51-48), then-No. 11 John Carroll School (74-43), McDonogh School (61-54) and Loyola Blakefield (66-39).

This week: vs. No. 11 John Carroll School, MIAA A Conference playoffs, Feb. 11

 

20. St. Paul’s School (15-8; No. 20)

Last week: The Crusaders extended their winning streak to six, defeating St. John’s Catholic Prep (61-57), Annapolis Area Christian School (70-43) and Boys’ Latin School (74-71).

This week: vs. St. Vincent Pallotti or Chapelgate Christian Academy, MIAA B Conference semifinals, Feb. 14