Area’s best set for All-America Lacrosse showcase Saturday


Dominic Pietramala

The elite of high school lacrosse will be center stage Saturday for the 17th All-America Senior Game at fabled Homewood Field at Johns Hopkins University. 

Twelve locals will participate in the girls’ contest at 6 p.m. Madison Beale, who helped St. Paul’s School to a second straight IAAM A Conference championship will suit up for the South squad with teammate Kendall Steer. 

Beale, a defender bound to Duke University, was VSN’s Player of the Year this past spring. Jaclyn Marszal, VSN’s Offensive Player of the Year who led Glenelg Country School to the IAAM A title game, will be on display Saturday.

Recent McDonogh School grad Kori Edmondson, the nation’s No. 1 senior by Inside Lacrosse, will play alongside future Maryland teammate Maggie Weisman (Glenelg Country) and former Eagle mate Caroline Godine (North Carolina). 

Notre Dame Prep will have four performers in Maryland-bound defenders Mae Marshall and Olivia Rockstroh, attack Emily Peek (Hopkins) and midfielder Finley Barger (Virginia). Jocelyn Torres (Glenelg/Virginia Tech) will help man the net for the South.

Mary Gagnon, who guided St. Paul’s to back-to-back IAAM A crowns as well as the nation and area No. 1 ranking, will coach the South squad. Gagnon’s assistants, Deemer Class and Melissa Diepold, will assist her Saturday.

The boys’ contest will have eight local standouts, led by VSN Offensive Player of the Year Dominic Pietramala from Boys’ Latin School. The North Carolina-bound attack and 2022 C. Markland Kelly Award winner will play alongside former teammate, goalie Cardin Stoller (Rutgers) for the South.

Brian Ruppel (Catonsville) will join Stoller in the net. Ruppel, the area’s top public recruit, will play for reigning national champ Maryland next spring. Another Terp recruit, AJ Larkin (longstick midfield/defense) will be joined by former Loyola Blakefield teammate Billy Dwan (defense/Syracuse). 

Recent Calvert Hall College grads Truitt Sunderland (attack/Virginia) and Jordan Wray (midfield/Georgetown) will also play for South along with Spalding’s Michael Weisshaar (midfield/Towson), who was the 2021 C. Markland Kelly recipient.

ALL-AMERICA LACROSSE SENIOR GAME

When: Saturday, 6 p.m. (girls) & 8:30 p.m. (boys)

Where: Homewood Field, Johns Hopkins University

GIRLS ROSTERS (name, school, position, college attending)

NORTH

Francesca Argentieri, Westhill (N.Y.), goalie, Northwestern

Shea Baker, Ithaca (N.Y.), midfield, Boston College

Rylee Bouvier, Bishop Guertin (N.H.), midfield, Stanford

Gracie Britton, Christian Brothers Academy (N.Y.), attack, Syracuse

Olivia Bruno, Victor (N.Y.), defense, Virginia

Ella Cabera, Northport (N.Y.), midfield, North Carolina

Jordan DeBlasio, Mount Sinai (N.Y.), defense, Syracuse

Shea Dolce, Darien (CT), goalie, Boston College

Jaidyn Donley, Comsewogue (N.Y.), defense, Stony Brook

Haven Dora, Trinity Hall (N.J.), midfield, Princeton

Kaleigh Harden, New Canaan (CT), midfield, North Carolina

Abbey Herod, Canandaigua (N.Y.), midfield, Boston College

Erika Ho, Lincoln-Way East (IL), midfield, Penn State

Abigail LoCascio, St. Anthony’s (N.Y.), attack, Northwestern

Paris Masaracchia, Bishop Shanahan (N.Y.), defense, Clemson

Nikki Mennella, Smithtown West (N.Y.), midfield, Hofstra

Emma Murphy, H.H. Dow (MI), attack, Notre Dame

Emma Muchnick, Suffern (N.Y.), midfield, Maryland

Dillyn Patten, New Canaan (CT), attack, Cornell

Jaylen Rosga, Henry Sibley (MN), midfield, Maryland

Ceci Stein, Darien (CT), midfield, Michigan

Grace Turner, William Penn Charter (PA), defense, Stanford

Peep Williams, Seton Catholic (N.Y.), attack, Stanford

Coach – Meghan Reddy

Assistant coach – Kyleigh Williams 

SOUTH

Finley Barger, Notre Dame Prep, midfield, Virginia

Madison Beale, St. Paul’s School, defense, Duke

Ava Besson, Walton (GA), attack, Boston College

Kaitlyn Davies, Wayne Hills (N.J.), midfield, Florida

Kori Edmondson, McDonogh School, midfield, Maryland

Darcy Felter, William Penn Charter (PA), midfield, North Carolina

Carli Fleisher, American Heritage-Delray (FL), attack, Northwestern

Caroline Godine, McDonogh School, attack, North Carolina

Maggie Golder, Pennsbury (PA), midfield, Penn State

Mae Marshall, Notre Dame Prep, defense, Maryland

Kiley Mottice, Archbishop Carroll (PA), midfield, North Carolina

Michaela O’Connor, Stone Ridge (MD), defense, Maryland

Lucy Pearson, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (PA), goalie, Stanford

Emily Peek, Notre Dame Prep, attack, Johns Hopkins

Olivia Rockstroh, Notre Dame Prep, defense, Maryland

Peyton Shreves, Holy Child (MD), midfield, Michigan

Sydney Smith, McDonogh School, defense, Duke

Kendall Steer, St. Paul’s School, midfield, Georgetown

Rylee Tinney, Valor Christian (CO), midfield, Michigan

Jocelyn Torres, Glenelg, goalie, Virginia Tech

Maggie Weisman, Glenelg Country School, midfield, Maryland

Marissa White, Agnes Irwin (PA), midfield, North Carolina

Coach – Mary Gagnon, St. Paul’s School

Assistants – Deemer Class & Melissa Diepold, St. Paul’s School

Cardin Stoller

BOYS ROSTERS (name, school, position, college attending)

NORTH

Charles Balsamo, Chaminade (N.Y.), attack, Duke

Henry Bard, Lower Merion (PA), longstick midfielder/defense, Duke

Jack Cascadden, Garden City (N.Y.), faceoff specialist, Cornell

Matt Collison, St. Michael’s/Everest (CN), midfield, Johns Hopkins

Patrick Crogan, Lexington (MA), midfielder, Georgetown

Will Donovan, Brunswick School (CT), longstick midfield, Notre Dame

Luke Engelke, Pingry School (N.J.), faceoff specialist/midfield, Duke 

Brooks English, Lawrencevillle, midfield, Johns Hopkins

Charlie Johnson, Brunswick School (CT), defense, Duke

Carter Kempney, Carthage (N.Y.), midfield, Syracuse

Matt Lazzaro, Deerfield (MA) School, Penn State

Michael Leo, St. Anthony’s (N.Y.), attack/midfield, Syracuse

Jimmy McCool, New Hampton (MA), goalie, Syracuse

Matt Minicus, Darien (CT), attack, Loyola

Thomas Ricciardelli, Taft Academy (CT), goalie, Notre Dame

Dylan Sageder, Mount Sinai (N.Y.), longstick midfielder, Syracuse

Griffin Scane, Culver Academy (IN), midfield, Penn

Will Schaller, Hill School (PA), long stick midfield/defense, Maryland

Joey Spallina, Mount Sinai (N.Y.), attack, Syracuse

Brendan Staub, Garden City (N.Y.), defense, Cornell

Joey Terenzi, Manhasset (N.Y.), midfield, Virginia

Finn Thomson, St. Michael’s College (Canada), attack, Syracuse

Coaches – Dylan Sheridan, Western Reserve Academy (OH)

Assistant coaches – Dallas Hartley & John Paul

SOUTH

Aidan Aitken, Salisbury School (FL), midfield, Maryland

Max Busenkell, Garnet Valley (PA), attack/midfield, Notre Dame

Billy Dwan, Loyola Blakefield, defense, Syracuse

Mac Eldridge, Georgetown Prep, faceoff specialist, Virginia

Riley Figuerias, St. John’s College (D.C.), defense, Syracuse

Mac Haley, St. John’s College (D.C.), attack, Navy

Billy Dwan

Logan Ip, Corona del Mar (CA), attack/midfield, Harvard

Sean Jordan, St. Andrew’s School (FL), longstick midfield, Harvard

A.J. Larkin, Loyola Blakefield, longstick midfield/defense, Maryland

James Matan, Gonzaga College (D.C.), attack, North Carolina

Andrew McMeekin, Episcopal Academy (PA), faceoff specialist, Princeton

Charlie Muller, Bullis School, longstick midfield/defense, Harvard

Chad Palumbo, Noble and Greenough (MA), attack, Princeton

Dominic Pietramala, Boys’ Latin School, attack, North Carolina

Luke Rhoa, St. John’s College (D.C.), midfield, Syracuse

Brian Ruppel, Catonsville, goalie, Maryland

John Schroter, Riverdale (VA), defense, Virginia

Max Sloat, Sacred Heart (CA), attack/midfield, Duke

Cardin Stoller, Boys’ Latin School, goalie, Rutgers

Truitt Sunderland, Calvert Hall College, attack, Virginia

Michael Weisshaar, Archbishop Spalding, midfield, Towson

Jordan Wray, Calvert Hall College, midfield, Georgetown

Coach – Jeff Bellistri, Bullis School

Assistant coaches – Kylor Bellistri & Glen Miles