VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 Poll – Week 9

1. St. Frances Academy (Record: 23-0; Last week’s ranking: No. 1)

Last week: defeated No. 7 Seton Keough, 51-41, and No. 2 McDonogh School, 62-54.

This week: at Riverdale Baptist School, Feb. 6; vs. National Christian Academy, Feb. 11

 

2. McDonogh School (20-2; No. 2)

Last week: defeated Frederick, 62-55 (Power Move Winter Showcase at Western), lost to No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 62-54, and defeated No. 4 Roland Park Country School, 72-38.

This week: at St. Vincent Pallotti, Feb. 8; at No. 15 Poly, Feb. 11


3. Howard (16-0; No. 5)

Last week: defeated Glenelg, 52-44, and Reservoir, 46-39.

This week: vs. C. Milton Wright, Feb. 6; at No. xx Atholton, Feb. 8; vs. Mount Hebron, Feb. 10

 

4. Roland Park Country School (15-6; No. 4)

Last week: defeated then-No. 3 Western, 82-71 (Power Move Winter Showcase at Western) and John Carroll School, 57-47; lost to No. 2 McDonogh School, 72-38.

This week: at St. Vincent Pallotti, Feb. 6; at Archbishop Spalding, Feb. 8

 

5. Western (14-3; No. 3)

Last week: lost to No. 4 Roland Park Country School, 82-71; defeated Mervo, 69-31, and then-No. 13 Poly, 52-42.

This week: at Benjamin Franklin, Feb. 7; vs. Douglass, Feb. 10

 

6. Manchester Valley (18-0; No. 6)

Last week: defeated Francis Scott Key, 49-30, and Liberty, 65-51.

This week: vs. Wilde Lake, Feb. 6; vs. Century, Feb. 10

 

7. Seton Keough (12-10; No. 7)

Last week: defeated then-No. 13 Poly, 53-39 (Power Move Winter Showcase at Poly); lost to No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 51-41; defeated St. Vincent Pallotti, 61-45.

This week: at John Carroll School, Feb. 8

 

8. Old Mill (15-2; No. 8)

Last week: defeated No. 11 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 62-48, and Broadneck, 87-56

This week: at Annapolis, Feb. 7; vs. Glen Burnie, Feb. 10

 

9. Catonsville (18-1; No. 9)

Last week: defeated Archbishop Spalding, 71-53 (Power Move Winter Showcase at Poly), Chesapeake-Baltimore County (93-43) and Randallstown (84-29).

This week: vs. Perry Hall, Feb. 8; at Franklin, Feb. 10

 

10. Patterson Mill (17-1; No. 12)

Last week: defeated Winters Mill (48-19), Elkton (61-39) and Dulaney (53-41).

This week: at Harford Tech, Feb. 7; vs. Aberdeen, Feb. 9

 

11. Atholton (12-3; No. 15)

Last week: defeated Centennial, 51-41.

This week: vs. No. 3 Howard, Feb. 8; at Reservoir, Feb. 10; at Marriotts Ridge, Feb. 11

 

12. St. John’s Catholic Prep (19-3; No. 16)

Last week: defeated No. 19 Institute of Notre Dame, 46-36, and Notre Dame Prep, 49-31.

This week: Off; next game – IAAM B Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 14


13. Severna Park (15-2; No. 10)

Last week: lost to South River, 35-30, and defeated Meade, 49-39.

This week: vs. St. Mary’s, Feb. 6; vs. Glen Burnie, Feb. 7; vs. Southern, Feb. 10

 

14. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel (15-3; No. 11)

Last week: lost to No. 8 Old Mill, 62-48, and defeated Southern, 58-32.

This week: at Arundel, Feb. 7; vs. Northeast, Feb. 10

 

15. Poly (11-5; No. 13)

Last week: lost to No. 7 Seton Keough 53-39 (Power Move Winter Showcase at Poly); defeated Edmondson, 69-6; lost to then-No. 3 Western, 52-42.

This week: at Patterson, Feb. 7; at Dunbar, Feb. 10; vs. No. 2 McDonogh School, Feb. 11

 

16. City College (13-4; No. 18)

Last week: defeated Benjamin Franklin, 60-26, and Mervo, 84-56.

This week: vs. Douglass, Feb. 7; at Lake Clifton, Feb. 10

 

17. Long Reach (15-3; No. 14)

Last week: defeated Oakland Mills, 39-33, and lost to Mount Hebron, 41-37.

This week: vs. Reservoir, Feb. 7; vs. Centennial, Feb. 10

 

18. Mount Hebron (10-7; not ranked)

Last week: defeated Hammond (66-39), then-No. 14 Long Reach (41-37) and Westminster (56-54).

This week: at Centennial, Feb. 7; at No. 3 Howard, Feb. 10

 

19. Institute of Notre Dame (14-5; No. 19)

Last week: defeated Dunbar, 47-28 (Power Move Winter Showcase at Western); lost to then-No. 16 St. John’s Catholic Prep, 46-40; defeated Severn School, 46-27

This week: Off; next game – IAAM B Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 14

 

20. Coppin Academy (24-8; not ranked)

Last week: defeated then-No. 17 Mount de Sales Academy, 62-44 (Power Move Winter Showcase at Western), King’s Christian Academy, 49-41, and Woodlawn, 76-8.

This week: at Northern-Calvert, Feb. 6; vs. Cristo Rey Jesuit, Feb. 7; at BARD Charter School (NY), Feb. 8