Gaels finish ten behind New Jersey’s Southern Regional, crown three champs


by Billy Loverocket

At the close of action on Friday Night at Stephen Decatur High School, the Mount St. Joseph wrestling team (No. 3 in the MSWA team rankings) was just a point behind Southern Regional (NJ), 109-108. When the semifinal round concluded on Saturday morning, Southern Regional’s lead had grown to, 6.5 (187.5-181).

Going into the placement matches, St. Joe had made some noise in the consolation bracket and took the lead, 206.5-198.5. After the fifth and seventh place matches, the Gaels lead had shrunk to one, 212.5-211.5.

From that point forward, most of the fortune favored the squad from New Jersey. In the championship finals, Southern Regional won five of their six matches, while St. Joe captured just three of five. That disparity led to the final outcome, a ten-point win for the Rams, 240.5-230.5.

“We look forward to attending the War on the Shore tournament every season,” St. Joe coach Harry Barnabae said. “(Tournament Director) Todd (Martinek) always coordinates an excellent tournament with very tough competition from local and out of state teams and this year was no exception.

“Overall, I felt that our team battled throughout the tournament. We won some close matches and lost some close matches; however, they learn from each match, and it brings our guys closer to their ultimate goal which is to win the Maryland State Championship.”

The Maryland State Wrestling Association’s top ranked 113lber, Carter Nogle, stormed through the bracket pinning all four of his foes. In the finals, Nogle decked Jackson Heslin (Xavier, CT) in the first period, 1:49.

“It was a great weekend for me in Ocean City,” Nogle elaborated. “I focused on offensive scoring from my feet. I am confident when on top and once in that position, I was always able to get right to my stuff. I felt very good and am always pushing the pace in every match.

“Heading into the finals, I knew my opponent from Xavier was very tough and had dominated his way to the finals as well. I felt that if I got to my attacks and my bars on top right away, that I could end the match. I was very proud of our team as well. Losing a close one to Southern Regional wasn’t fun but everyone battled to the end. The team may have lost but it was one of the better performances we have had this year.”

No. 2 Jacob Wright used a 9-2 decision of Samuel Kimmel (Upper Darby, PA) to secure the 132lb top spot.

“I felt I had a good weekend of wrestling,” Wright continued. “I got to my offense right away and was constantly working towards getting the pin. I knew my opponents were tough, so I was ready to wrestle intense all six minutes. At the end of the day, I accomplished what I came to do this weekend and that was to be at the top of the podium. Unfortunately, we came up short as a team, but we are constantly improving and getting better every week.”

No. 1 Bryce Phillips (182) flattened three of his four opponents including his finals adversary, Woodbridge, VA’s Jordan Yousefi, in the second period, 3:25.

“War on the Shore was a solid event that I feel like I wrestled well in,” said Phillips. “I tried to dominate all my opponents, constantly working for the fall, as well as help my team win the title. We came up short but we’re in a good spot moving forward. I am excited for our next competition.”

The Gaels’ other two finalists had their hands full in their matchups. At 120, No. 1 Coleman Nogle squared off with Southern Regional’s Connor Collins, a wrestler who has been in and out of the national rankings. Collins was able to handle Nogle, blanking him, 9-0.

Heavyweight Gavin Bage (No. 7) was met by a bulldozer from Pennsylvania, Upper Darby’s Julien Laventure. The out of state grappler used a few powerful takedowns to secure a 7-2 win over Bage.

“Team Championships are won in the trenches of the wrestlebacks, and I am very optimistic with the improvement and determination of those of our wrestlers who fought back during the placement rounds,” Barnabae continued. “I am particularly proud of our football players who are just now starting to turn the corner with their conditioning. Nicolas Barnabae, Ashton Knight, Spencer Toth, and Gavin Bage are making huge strides towards being where they need to be by seasons end.”

Ashton Knight was third at 195 for St. Joe. Landing in the fourth spot were No. 4 Nicolas Barnabae (152), No. 15 Austin Lewis (160), and No. 13 Jesse Rappazzo (170). Chris Clayton (126) and Spencer Toth (220) were seventh. Luca Brown (138) and Colin Krause (145) finished eighth.

No. 12 Calvert Hall had some tough draws and didn’t fare as well as hoped, placing 15th with 42.5 points. Grabbing hardware for the Cardinals were No. 13 Griffin Stewart (7th at 113), No. 21 Matt Lombardo (8th at 132), No. 12 Duncan Kammar (6th at 170), and Kanye Otto (8th at 220).

Stewart downed No. 11 Aaron August (Stephen Decatur) in the seventh-place match, 8-3.

The state’s No. 4 team, and the host school, was fourth with 161 points. The Seahawks had three finalists and kept one title in house. No. 1 Noah Reho, a two-time state champion, registered pins in all four of his appearances, including 3:12, in his finals’ bout with Spencer Charlesworth (Lake Braddock, VA).

Finishing second were No. 13 Gavin Solito (145) and No. 3 Alex Koulikov (195). Koulikov forfeited his finals bout, which would have been one of the marquee battles of the round with No. 2 Eli Sellinger (Parkside).

Placing fifth for Stephen Decatur were Logan Intrieri (132, No. 10), Cody Drummond (138, No. 6), and Mike Rayne (285, No. 19). Henry Brous was sixth at 220. Seventh placer finishers were Evan Haworth (152), Parker Intrieri (170), and Jack Quisgard (182). Juan Hiojosa (106) and August (113) were eighth.

Unranked Parkside outpaced Calvert Hall with a 12th place showing (60 points), crowning the previously mentioned Sellinger as its lone titlist. Chanler Moore was fourth at 182 and Aiden Pusey took sixth a 145.

Two other Eastern Shore squads placed a grappler on the podium. Colonel Richardson’s No. 15 Austin Alexander picked up a bronze at 285. James M. Bennett’s Brian Kintzer was sixth at 126lbs.

In addition to Collins, Southern Regionals other champs were Wyatt Stout (126), Matt Henrich (138), Nick Bennett (145), and Riley O’Boyle (220).

Delaware claimed one champion when Sussex Central’s Malachi Stratton won the 106lb weight class. Two champs hailed from Pennsylvania, Whitehall’s Xavier Arner (152) and Laventure. Ryan Matheny (Lake Braddock, VA) was the 170lb titlist.

“We are looking forward to getting Evan Eldrige back in the lineup at 126 lbs,” Barnabae added. “He will definitely be a game changer going into the final run. He is a seasoned veteran and should be able to return to competition shortly. With that said the most important focus will be keeping the team healthy and peaking them at the right. If we can accomplish that then we are in a position to finish strong. There are many very good wrestlers spread throughout the Independent State Tournament teams. Competition is fierce, as we move into this final month it should prove to be a very exciting race.”

Team Scores (Top 10 + MD Teams)
1-Southern Regional, NJ 240.5
2-Mt. St. Joseph, 230.5
3-Xavier, CT 172.5
4-Stephen Decatur 161
5-Caesar Rodney, DE 160.5
6-Lake Braddock, VA 128.5
7-Whitehall, PA 94.5
8-Woodbridge, VA 88.5
9-Coatesville, PA 74
10-Sussex Central, DE 73.5
12-Parkside 60
15-Calvert Hall 42.5
16-Colonel Richardson 26
17-James M. Bennett 12

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Malachi Stratton of Sussex Central
2nd Place – Korlan Tran of Lake Braddock
3rd Place – Kevin Kasperowski of Xavier
4th Place – Alexander McEvoy of Caesar Rodney
5th Place – Sam Pari of Southern Regional
6th Place – Louis Zitofsky of St. Georges Tech
7th Place – Sean Goffigan of Woodbridge
8th Place – Juan Hinojosa of Stephen Decatur
1st Place Match
Malachi Stratton (Sussex Central) 26-4, Fr. over Korlan Tran (Lake Braddock) 18-4, Jr. (MD 9-1)
3rd Place Match
Kevin Kasperowski (Xavier) 9-3, So. over Alexander McEvoy (Caesar Rodney) 15-5, Jr. (SV-1 7-5)
5th Place Match
Sam Pari (Southern Regional) 7-6, Fr. over Louis Zitofsky (St. Georges Tech) 16-11, So. (Dec 4-3)
7th Place Match
Sean Goffigan (Woodbridge) 14-11, So. over Juan Hinojosa (Stephen Decatur) 12-6, Fr. (Dec 12-8)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carter Nogle of Mt Saint Joes
2nd Place – Jackson Heslin of Xavier
3rd Place – Matt Meadows of St. Georges Tech
4th Place – Andrij Szczesniuk of Coatesville
5th Place – Scottie Sari of Southern Regional
6th Place – Cole Moffett of Caesar Rodney
7th Place – Griffin Stewart of Calvert Hall
8th Place – Aaron August of Stephen Decatur
1st Place Match
Carter Nogle (Mt Saint Joes) 28-3, So. over Jackson Heslin (Xavier) 6-1, Fr. (Fall 1:49)
3rd Place Match
Matt Meadows (St. Georges Tech) 16-9, Sr. over Andrij Szczesniuk (Coatesville ) 15-5, Fr. (MD 14-2)
5th Place Match
Scottie Sari (Southern Regional) 15-6, Fr. over Cole Moffett (Caesar Rodney) 9-8, Fr. (Fall 3:32)
7th Place Match
Griffin Stewart (Calvert Hall) 20-2, . over Aaron August (Stephen Decatur) 15-3, Fr. (Dec 8-3)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Conor Collins of Southern Regional
2nd Place – Coleman Nogle of Mt Saint Joes
3rd Place – Kyle Levesque of Xavier
4th Place – Tyler Tanev of Woodbridge
5th Place – Evan Cordrey of Sussex Central
6th Place – Antonio Darby of Caesar Rodney
7th Place – Trent Mourar of Octorara
8th Place – Nick DiTomasso of St. Georges Tech
1st Place Match
Conor Collins (Southern Regional) 16-0, Jr. over Coleman Nogle (Mt Saint Joes) 29-3, Jr. (MD 9-0)
3rd Place Match
Kyle Levesque (Xavier) 19-3, So. over Tyler Tanev (Woodbridge) 18-5, Sr. (Fall 1:42)
5th Place Match
Evan Cordrey (Sussex Central) 20-10, Fr. over Antonio Darby (Caesar Rodney) 6-9, Jr. (Dec 12-5)
7th Place Match
Trent Mourar (Octorara) 6-6, Jr. over Nick DiTomasso (St. Georges Tech) 13-11, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Wyatt Stout of Southern Regional
2nd Place – Anthony Basile of Xavier
3rd Place – Johnny Colon of Whitehall
4th Place – Dylan Bennett of Caesar Rodney
5th Place – Tyler Walton of Octorara
6th Place – Brian Kintzer of James M Bennett Senior
7th Place – Chris Clayton of Mt Saint Joes
8th Place – Steven Stotler of Woodbridge
1st Place Match
Wyatt Stout (Southern Regional) 17-0, Fr. over Anthony Basile (Xavier) 15-4, So. (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
Johnny Colon (Whitehall ) 12-3, Sr. over Dylan Bennett (Caesar Rodney) 9-4, So. (Dec 16-11)
5th Place Match
Tyler Walton (Octorara) 17-8, Sr. over Brian Kintzer (James M Bennett Senior) 12-3, Jr. (Fall 0:33)
7th Place Match
Chris Clayton (Mt Saint Joes) 9-4, Sr. over Steven Stotler (Woodbridge) 7-13, Fr. (Fall 4:37)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Wright of Mt Saint Joes
2nd Place – Samuel Kimmel of Upper Darby
3rd Place – Tyler Cunningham of Whitehall
4th Place – Malik Lavalais of Coatesville
5th Place – Logan Intrieri of Stephen Decatur
6th Place – Hayden Hochstrasser of Southern Regional
7th Place – Marlon Smith of Caesar Rodney
8th Place – Matt Lombardo of Calvert Hall
1st Place Match
Jacob Wright (Mt Saint Joes) 26-4, Sr. over Samuel Kimmel (Upper Darby) 19-1, . (Dec 9-2)
3rd Place Match
Tyler Cunningham (Whitehall ) 17-6, Sr. over Malik Lavalais (Coatesville ) 13-4, Sr. (MD 12-4)
5th Place Match
Logan Intrieri (Stephen Decatur) 15-3, Jr. over Hayden Hochstrasser (Southern Regional) 12-5, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match
Marlon Smith (Caesar Rodney) 12-7, Sr. over Matt Lombardo (Calvert Hall) 16-7, Jr. (Fall 4:31)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Matt Henrich of Southern Regional
2nd Place – Cameron Cataldi of Caesar Rodney
3rd Place – Dylan Levesque of Xavier
4th Place – Evan Seagreaves of Coatesville
5th Place – Cody Drummond of Stephen Decatur
6th Place – Hudson Saylor of Whitehall
7th Place – Gunnar Abbott of Sussex Central
8th Place – Luca Brown of Mt Saint Joes
1st Place Match
Matt Henrich (Southern Regional) 14-2, So. over Cameron Cataldi (Caesar Rodney) 14-5, Jr. (Fall 5:11)
3rd Place Match
Dylan Levesque (Xavier) 17-5, Sr. over Evan Seagreaves (Coatesville ) 16-5, Jr. (MD 15-3)
5th Place Match
Cody Drummond (Stephen Decatur) 7-2, Sr. over Hudson Saylor (Whitehall ) 8-7, Jr. (Dec 6-5)
7th Place Match
Gunnar Abbott (Sussex Central) 15-13, Sr. over Luca Brown (Mt Saint Joes) 13-7, Fr. (For.)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nick Bennet of Southern Regional
2nd Place – Gavin Solito of Stephen Decatur
3rd Place – Cody Waski of Caesar Rodney
4th Place – Lucas Matheny of Lake Braddock
5th Place – Matt Ferrucci of Xavier
6th Place – Aiden Pusey of Parkside
7th Place – Dylan Brown of Woodbridge
8th Place – Colin Krause of Mt Saint Joes
1st Place Match
Nick Bennet (Southern Regional) 15-3, Jr. over Gavin Solito (Stephen Decatur) 7-3, So. (Dec 11-6)
3rd Place Match
Cody Waski (Caesar Rodney) 11-7, Jr. over Lucas Matheny (Lake Braddock) 18-7, So. (Fall 3:00)
5th Place Match
Matt Ferrucci (Xavier) 17-6, Jr. over Aiden Pusey (Parkside) 19-6, Jr. (MD 10-2)
7th Place Match
Dylan Brown (Woodbridge) 16-10, Sr. over Colin Krause (Mt Saint Joes) 14-7, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Xavier Arner of Whitehall
2nd Place – Cole Velardi of Southern Regional
3rd Place – Michael Trainor of Octorara
4th Place – Nicolas Barnabae of Mt Saint Joes
5th Place – Colin Loria of Xavier
6th Place – Ethan Morlu of Woodbridge
7th Place – Evan Haworth of Stephen Decatur
8th Place – Jack Weldon of Coatesville
1st Place Match
Xavier Arner (Whitehall ) 18-2, Sr. over Cole Velardi (Southern Regional) 15-3, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
Michael Trainor (Octorara) 20-2, Sr. over Nicolas Barnabae (Mt Saint Joes) 19-8, Fr. (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match
Colin Loria (Xavier) 16-7, Sr. over Ethan Morlu (Woodbridge) 18-10, Sr. (Fall 2:39)
7th Place Match
Evan Haworth (Stephen Decatur) 8-5, Jr. over Jack Weldon (Coatesville ) 7-9, Fr. (Dec 2-1)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah Reho of Stephen Decatur
2nd Place – Spencer Charlesworth of Lake Braddock
3rd Place – Charles Weidman of Xavier
4th Place – Austin Lewis of Mt Saint Joes
5th Place – Nate Bischoff of Southern Regional
6th Place – DeVaughn Baker of Caesar Rodney
7th Place – Hunter Focht of Octorara
8th Place – Alexander Taylor of Woodbridge
1st Place Match
Noah Reho (Stephen Decatur) 17-0, Sr. over Spencer Charlesworth (Lake Braddock) 19-1, Sr. (Fall 3:12)
3rd Place Match
Charles Weidman (Xavier) 18-5, Fr. over Austin Lewis (Mt Saint Joes) 20-6, So. (Dec 9-4)
5th Place Match
Nate Bischoff (Southern Regional) 11-6, Sr. over DeVaughn Baker (Caesar Rodney) 13-8, Sr. (Fall 4:14)
7th Place Match
Hunter Focht (Octorara) 16-7, Sr. over Alexander Taylor (Woodbridge) 12-8, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryan Matheny of Lake Braddock
2nd Place – Ivan Neal of Sussex Central
3rd Place – Tyler Chase of Southern Regional
4th Place – Jesse Rappazzo of Mt Saint Joes
5th Place – Julian Schott of Woodbridge
6th Place – Duncan Kammar of Calvert Hall
7th Place – Parker Intrieri of Stephen Decatur
8th Place – Jake Levesque of Xavier
1st Place Match
Ryan Matheny (Lake Braddock) 16-4, So. over Ivan Neal (Sussex Central) 16-10, Jr. (Fall 1:07)
3rd Place Match
Tyler Chase (Southern Regional) 13-5, So. over Jesse Rappazzo (Mt Saint Joes) 18-6, So. (Dec 14-13)
5th Place Match
Julian Schott (Woodbridge) 15-10, Jr. over Duncan Kammar (Calvert Hall) 40-28, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
7th Place Match
Parker Intrieri (Stephen Decatur) 10-6, So. over Jake Levesque (Xavier) 11-8, Sr. (Dec 8-1)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bryce Phillips of Mt Saint Joes
2nd Place – Jordan Yousefi of Woodbridge
3rd Place – Collin French of Southern Regional
4th Place – Chanler Moore of Parkside
5th Place – Ronan Moynihan of Xavier
6th Place – Joshua Leveille of Upper Darby
7th Place – Jack Quisqard of Stephen Decatur
8th Place – Kai Bolme of Lake Braddock
1st Place Match
Bryce Phillips (Mt Saint Joes) 28-3, So. over Jordan Yousefi (Woodbridge) 20-6, Sr. (Fall 3:25)
3rd Place Match
Collin French (Southern Regional) 13-5, So. over Chanler Moore (Parkside) 15-6, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
Ronan Moynihan (Xavier) 11-7, . over Joshua Leveille (Upper Darby) 13-8, . (Fall 1:45)
7th Place Match
Jack Quisqard (Stephen Decatur) 12-4, Sr. over Kai Bolme (Lake Braddock) 8-6, Fr. (Fall 2:07)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Eli Sellinger of Parkside
2nd Place – Alex Koulikov of Stephen Decatur
3rd Place – Ashton Knight of Mt Saint Joes
4th Place – Shamar Nelson of Caesar Rodney
5th Place – Melquan Warren of Whitehall
6th Place – Luke Yarnall of Lake Braddock
7th Place – TJ Arrowood of St. Georges Tech
8th Place – Konnor Kush of Octorara
1st Place Match
Eli Sellinger (Parkside) 21-0, Sr. over Alex Koulikov (Stephen Decatur) 6-1, Sr. (For.)
3rd Place Match
Ashton Knight (Mt Saint Joes) 17-5, Sr. over Shamar Nelson (Caesar Rodney) 8-5, Sr. (Dec 8-1)
5th Place Match
Melquan Warren (Whitehall ) 15-5, Jr. over Luke Yarnall (Lake Braddock) 11-9, Sr. (Dec 11-4)
7th Place Match
TJ Arrowood (St. Georges Tech) 12-9, Jr. over Konnor Kush (Octorara) 7-9, So. (Fall 1:21)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Riley O`Boyle of Southern Regional
2nd Place – Josh Dyer of Caesar Rodney
3rd Place – Abram Smith of Lake Braddock
4th Place – Abdulaziz Abdulrahim of Woodbridge
5th Place – Thomas Lunt of Xavier
6th Place – Henry Brous of Stephen Decatur
7th Place – Spencer Toth of Mt Saint Joes
8th Place – Kanye Otto of Calvert Hall
1st Place Match
Riley O`Boyle (Southern Regional) 13-2, Jr. over Josh Dyer (Caesar Rodney) 12-5, Sr. (Fall 1:39)
3rd Place Match
Abram Smith (Lake Braddock) 19-4, Sr. over Abdulaziz Abdulrahim (Woodbridge) 17-10, Sr. (Fall 1:44)
5th Place Match
Thomas Lunt (Xavier) 23-2, Sr. over Henry Brous (Stephen Decatur) 8-5, Sr. (Dec 8-2)
7th Place Match
Spencer Toth (Mt Saint Joes) 15-4, Sr. over Kanye Otto (Calvert Hall) 7-9, Fr. (Fall 1:46)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Julien Laventure of Upper Darby
2nd Place – Gavin Bage of Mt Saint Joes
3rd Place – Austin Alexander of Colonel Richardson
4th Place – Dylan McGuire of Coatesville
5th Place – Mike Rayne of Stephen Decatur
6th Place – Robert Meister of Caesar Rodney
7th Place – Dave Casas of Southern Regional
8th Place – Anthony Saed of Whitehall
1st Place Match
Julien Laventure (Upper Darby) 20-0, . over Gavin Bage (Mt Saint Joes) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
Austin Alexander (Colonel Richardson) 13-1, Jr. over Dylan McGuire (Coatesville ) 11-4, Jr. (Fall 1:36)
5th Place Match
Mike Rayne (Stephen Decatur) 14-4, Sr. over Robert Meister (Caesar Rodney) 11-9, Sr. (Fall 1:45)
7th Place Match
Dave Casas (Southern Regional) 11-7, Sr. over Anthony Saed (Whitehall ) 8-4, Sr. (Fall 1:11)