With the team championship settled last week, the top tennis players in the MIAA, in the A, B and C Conferences took to the courts this week to determine the individual champions in each class.

Competitions were held at No. 1, No. 2 and No. 3 singles, as well as No. 1 and No. 2 doubles.

In the A Conference tournament, held at Gilman, the finals came down to a rematch of last week’s team finals, as Gilman and Calvert Hall squared off in all five matches. The host Greyhounds took home three titles and the Cardinals captured two.

In the B Conference tournament held at Indian Creek, team champion Severn won three individual crowns, while Archbishop Spalding and Archbishop Curley had one each.

The C Conference tournament was host by Annapolis Area Christian and Indian Creek came up one championship of a clean sweep, as the Eagles captured four crowns. The other went to host AACS.

Below are the brackets and complete results from all three conferences:

MIAA A Tournament @ Gilman
#1  SINGLES
#4 Michelson, McDonogh
Monday 2:45 Michelson 6-3, 6-0
#5 Dovel, Mt. St. Joe
Tuesday 2:45 Thompson 6-1, 6-2
#1 Thompson, Gilman
Monday 2:45 Thompson 6-1, 6-1
#8 Hallock, Friends
Thursday 3:30
#3 Lombadri, Calvert Hall Thompson 6-1, 6-2
Monday 2:45 Lombardi 6-1, 6-4 Champion
#6 Oula, St. Paul’s
Tuesday 2:45 Lombardi 6-2, 6-2
#2 Magee, Boys’ Latin
Monday 2:45 White 7-5, 6-4
#7 White, Loyola
#2  SINGLES
#4 Trone, St. Paul’s
Monday 2:45 Trone 4-6, 6-1, 6-0
#5 Barrett, Friends
Tuesday 2:45 Willenberg 6-1, 6-1
#1 Willenberg, Calvert Hall
Monday 2:45 Willenberg 6-0, 6-1
#8 Haislip, Mt. St. Joe
Thursday 3:30
#3 Milmoe, Loyola Willenberg 6-3, 6-2
Monday 2:45 Milmoe 6-2, 1-6, 6-4 Champion
#6 Berg, Friends
Tuesday 2:45 Jun 6-0, 6-0
#2 Jun, Gilman
Monday 2:45 Jun 6-1, 6-1
#7 Ullrich, Boys’ Latin
#3  SINGLES
#4 Walters, McDonogh
Monday 2:45 Walters 6-1, 6-0
#5 Zejmas, Friends
Tuesday 2:45 Boucher 6-2, 6-0
#1 Boucher, Gilman
Monday 3:30 Boucher 6-2, 6-2
#8 Bright, Mt. St. Joe
Thursday 3:30
#3 Polun, Loyola   Castellanos 6-4, 6-4
Monday 3:30 Polun 6-2, 3-6, 6-1   Champion
#6 Hurlbrink, St. Paul’s
Tuesday 3:30 Castellanos 6-2, 6-4
#2 Castellanos, Calvert Hall
Monday 3:30 Castellanos 6-0, 6-2
#7 Meister, Boys’ Latin
#1  Doubles
#4 Culiner/Angotti, St. Paul’s
Monday 3:30 Hennessy/Staczek 6-3, 6-1
#5 Hennessy/Staczek, Loyola
Wednesday 2:45 Walters/Manuvar 6-2, 6-2
#1 Walters/Manuvar, Gilman
Monday 3:30 Walters/Manuvar 6-0, 6-1
#8 Clatchey/Peyla, Mt. St. Joe
Thursday 3:30
#3 Stellmann/McWilliams, Boys’ Latin Walters/Manuvar 3-6,  6-2, 6-3
Monday 3:30 Stellmann/McWilliams 6-3, 6-4 Champion
#6 Evans/Sawyer, McDonogh
Wednesday 2:45 Hewes/Salotto 6-1, 7-6
#2 Hewes/Salotto, Calvert Hall
Monday 3:30 Hewes/Salotto 6-1, 6-0
#7 Madsen/Schulhof, Friends
#2  Doubles
#4 Warns/Carr, St. Paul’s
Tuesday 2:45 Shaw/Sobkov 6-0, 6-0
#5 Shaw/Sobkov, Gilman
Wednesday 2:45 Shaw/Sobkov 6-3, 7-6
#1 Steall/Goldsbourgh, Loyola
Tuesday 2:45 Steall/Goldsbourgh 6-0, 6-1
#8 Kotwicki/Callahan, Mt. St. Joe
Thursday 3:30
#3 Labonte/Hurley, Boys’ Latin Shaw/Sobkov 6-3, 6-1
Tuesday 2:45 Labonte/Hurley 6-0, 6-2 Champion
#6 Davis/Tunis, Friends
Wednesday 2:45 Jeffreys/Mast 6-1, 6-0
#2 Jeffreys/Mast, Calvert Hall
Tuesday 2:45 Jeffreys/Mast 6-2, 6-1
#7 Hopkins.Fitch, McDonogh

 


 

MIAA B Tournament @ Indian Creek
#1  SINGLES
#4 Witow, Beth T’filoh
Monday 2:45 Nissen 6-2, 6-2
#5 Nissen, Glenelg
Wednesday 2:45 Nissen 6-2, 6-2
#1 Andrews, Severn
Monday 2:45 Andrews 6-1, 6-1
#8 Asdourian, Park
Thursday 3:30
#3 Foxen, Spalding Foxen, 6-4, 6-4
Monday 2:45 Foxen 6-1, 6-1 Champion
#6 Suehle, Curley
Wednesday 2:45 Foxen 6-1, 6-1
#2 Rogers, St. Mary’s
Monday 2:45 Rogers 6-1, 6-0
#7 Gaenge, John Carroll
#2  SINGLES
#4 Thomas, Park
Monday 2:45 Thomas 6-3, 6-4
#5 Brenner, Beth T’filoh
Wednesday 2:45 Resnick 6-0, 6-0
#1 Resnick, Severn
Resnick
#8 open
Thursday 3:30
#3 Linz, Curley Resnick, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
Monday 3:30 Linz 7-5, 6-0 Champion
#6 Zhao, Glenelg
Wednesday 2:45 Mills 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
#2 Mills, Spalding
Monday 3:30 Mills 6-3, 6-0
#7 Stannard, John Carroll
#3  SINGLES
#4 Gunther, Spalding
Monday 3:30 Gunther 6-3, 6-3
#5 Palsen, Glenelg
Wednesday 2:45 Fiedor 6-1, 6-3
#1 Fiedor, St. Mary’s
Monday 3:30 Fiedor 5-7, 7-5, 6-2
#8 Shockett, Park
Thursday 3:30
#3 Lassiter, Curley Creamer 6-1, 6-3
Monday 3:30 Lassiter 6-2, 6-4 Champion
#6 Gamliel, Beth T’filoh
Wednesday 2:45 Creamer 6-0, 6-0
#2 Creamer, Severn
Monday 3:30 Creamer 6-0, 6-0
#7 Pietro, John Carroll
#1  DOUBLES
#4 Blanchard/Baldwin, Spalding
Tuesday 2:45 Blanchard/Baldwin 6-2, 7-6
#5 Goldstein/Vogelstein, Beth T’filoh
Wednesday 3:30 Blanchard/Baldwin 6-1, 7-5
#1 Roche/Carter, Severn
Roche/Carter
#8 open
Thursday 3:30
#3 Kapple/Robinson, John Carroll Holy/Ramos 6-2, 6-2
Tuesday 2:45 Kapple/Robinson 6-0, 6-2 Champion
#6 Sirody/Eggington, Park
Wednesday 3:30 Holy/Ramos 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
#2 Holy/Ramos, Curley
Holy/Ramos
#7 open
#2  DOUBLES
#4 Cohen/Greenberg, Park
Tuesday 2:45 Eckardt/Salinger 6-1, 4-6, 6-1
#5 Eckardt/Salinger, Spalding
Wednesday 3:30 Shanahan/Honick  6-4, 6-4
#1 Shanahan/Honick, Severn
Shanahan/Honick
#8 open
Thursday 3:30
#3 Nakarone/Massa, Curley Shanahan/Honick 6-4, 6-2
Tuesday 3:30 Barron/Glazier 2-6, 6-1, 6-3 Champion
#6 Barron/Glazier, Beth T’filoh
Wednesday 3:30 Peverly/Lutche 7-5, 6-7, 6-4
#2 Peverly/Lutche, John Carroll
Peverly/Lutche
#7 open

 


 

MIAA C Tournament @ AACS
#1  SINGLES
#4 Keith Brockhurst, KEY
Monday 3:30 Brockhurst 6-1, 6-1
#5 Patrick Bulley, SJCP
Wednesday 2:45 Levy 6-0, 6-2
#1 Jonathan Levy, IC
#3 Olivia Blackwell, SVP Levy 6-2, 6-2
Monday 3:30 Morrell by default Thursday 3:30 Champion
#6 Michael Morrell, SPP
Wednesday 2:45 Agnew 6-3, 6-0
#2 John Agnew, AACS
#2 SINGLES
#4 William Zhang, SVP
Monday 2:45 Rosacker 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
#5 Jack Rosacker, AACS
Wednesday 2:45 Smith 0-6, 6-1, 6-2
#1 Ford Smith, IC
#3 James McKane, SJCP Smith 6-2, 6-4
Monday 3:30 McKane 7-6, 6-3 Thursday 3:30 Champion
#6 Aaron Prince, SPP
Wednesday 2:45 Edwards 6-7, 7-5, 7-6
#2 Will Edwards, Key
#3 SINGLES
#4 Caleb Lovell, SPP
Monday 3:30
#5 Teddy Robbins, Key Robbins 6-2, 6-1
Wednesday 2:45 Swanson 6-3, 6-1
#1 Sean Swanson, IC
#3 Tony Thomas, SJCP Swanson 6-2, 7-6
Monday 3:30 Polam 6-3, 7-5 Thursday 3:30 Champion
#6 Roshik Polam, SVP
Wednesday 3:30 Tose 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
#2 Schuyler Tose, AACS
#1 DOUBLES
#4 McCreight/Poojary, Key
Tuesday 3:30 McCreight/Poojary 6-1, 6-4
#5 Davidson/Wilcox, SVP
Wednesday 3:30 Albert/Anderson 6-4, 6-3
#1 Albert/Anderson, IC
#3 Christopherson/Hardesty, SPP Albert/Anderson 6-3, 6-0
Tuesday 3:30 Hoehn/Hardy 6-2, 6-4 Thursday 3:30 Champion
#6 Hoehn/Hardy, SJCP
Wednesday 3:30 Wiley/Lloyd 6-4, 6-4
#2 Wiley/Lloyd, AACS
#2 DOUBLES
#4 Medine/Ruoff, Key
Tuesday 3:30 Fritzsche/Mullaney by default
#5 Fritzsche/Mullaney, SPP
Wednesday 3:30 Kolbeins/Abercrombie 6-2, 6-4
#1 Kolbeins/Abercrombie, AACS
#3 O’Brien/Conway, SJCP Kolbeins/Abercrombie 6-2, 6-4
Tuesday 3:30 Tao/Abellano 6-3, 6-3 Thursday 3:30 Champion
#6 Tao/Abellano, SVP
Wednesday 3:30 Tator/Stolarczyk 6-4, 6-1
#2 Tator/Stolarczyk, IC