Eagles saw four wrestlers bring hardware home from Delaware, St. Joe got shut out of the awards stand, Gabrielson surprises Porter


by Billy Loverocket

Did this week’s showing at the Beast of the East coupled with last weekend’s at the Ironman signify a changing of the guard in the MIAA and the state rankings hierarchy?

That narrative will be at the forefront of the remaining season for both high power squads as McDonogh has finished ahead of Mount St. Joseph at both events (10th to St. Joe’s 26th here).

After years of having depth in droves, is this the year that Mt. St. Joe doesn’t have the cards in the right places? McDonogh has holes, as does St. Joe for a change. The battle for supremacy may come down to who has the most high-level athletes, and the early results favor McDonogh in that regard, especially with the recent departure of National Prep champion Isaac Righter from the Gaels.

It’s early in the season and lineups are in flux but the early outcomes must be a bit troubling to the Gaels. Barnabae has proven over time that he will improvise as needed, but the old sage that is Pete Welsh looks to be sporting his best squad since the Myles Martin days.

The Eagles upperweights are a murderer’s row. And three of them followed up Ironman placings by gracing the Beast podium on Sunday afternoon. The two-day tournament at the Bob Carpenter Center on the campus of the University of Delaware is considered the second toughest in the nation after the Ironman.

At 120lbs, Cooper Flynn made it to the third rung of the podium. The junior was fourth as a freshman and fifth at last year’s Beast of the East. Flynn ended up placing higher than the guy who beat him in the quarterfinals, Alex Almeyda (St. Joe’s Regional, NJ). Almeyda ended in the sixth spot. In the consolation semis, Flynn took out the No. 1 seed from Bergen Catholic in New Jersey, Nick Kayal, 2-1.

Jack Wimmer (195) joined Flynn as a three-time Beast placer (7th as a sophomore and 6th as a junior). The senior’s fifth place showing was the best of his career. Dominic Solis (182) reached the Beast podium for the first time in his final trip to Delaware, placing seventh.

Freshman Clayton Gabrielson (132) found himself sitting at the No. 8 spot in the latest Maryland State Wrestling rankings based on a strong showing at McDonogh’s Ray Oliver tournament to begin the season. Gabrielson took his lumps at the Ironman last weekend but bounced back to place fourth here as an unseeded wrestler.

The young Eagle blasted through the bracket on Friday to set up a Saturday morning showdown with St. Joe’s No.1 Nathan Porter. Gabrielson was ready for the action and pulled of a 4-2 upset. The magic paused for a moment when he lost to the eventual champion, Jimmy Carmany (Brecksville, OH), 12-0, in the semis.

Gabrielson decked Evan Gleason (Bethlehem Catholic, PA) 20 seconds into his consolation semifinal match. He dropped the bronze medal bout, 10-2, to Bergen Catholic’s Dylan Cedeno. But make no mistake, Gabrielson’s performance was a head turner, not just locally, but on the national scene as well.

Harrison Trahan (160) was one-win from a trip to the awards stand. Richard Fedalen (126) came up two wins shy.

“I am pleased with our results the past two weekends,” said Welch. “We didn’t take a full team to either Ironman or Beast, but the guys we took all competed well and scored points. Cooper Flynn had two amazing weekends proving he is one of the best in the nation. Jack Wimmer again placed in both tournaments showing his consistency throughout his career. Dominic Solis had a breakout Ironman tournament which gave him confidence to continue his success this weekend at the Beast.

“After humbling weekend at Ironman, freshman Clayton Gabrielson took on the Beast with no fear or respect, finishing fourth. Garrett Kappes finished 6th at a tough Ironman class as well.”

While the Gaels did not place any wrestlers on the podium it’s not as if they fell on their face. They had five wrestlers get within two wins of placing, with two of them falling one-win shy. Porter and Connor Strong (160) got within one bout of bringing home medals. Coleman Nogle (106), Joe Couch (113), and Clement Woods (138) needed two more wins to reach the placement rounds.

While not the showing St. Joe hoped for, they head home now to rest for Christmas, then blast off at Mount Mat Madness.

Perhaps a strong showing at MMM will right the Gaels’ ship and refocus their quest for a fourth state title? They are beat up and missing pieces (Chris Barnabae and a few others missed the Beast with injuries). The days following Christmas into the new year will show what magic Barnabae has in the coffers.

McDonogh on the other hand, will rest through the holiday break and resume action in Virginia at the Rock Bridge Duals the first weekend of January. The Eagles have shown they have the firepower to not only go toe to toe with St. Joe in tournaments but outpace them. Will that hold true in a dual format? Will it hold true when depth plays more of a role on the local level?

Either way you slice it, the MIAA title chase and state supremacy have an uncertainty that hasn’t been present the last few years. The new year should have quite the fireworks indeed.

Georgetown Prep’s Kyonte Hamilton captured the 220lb title over No. 1 seed, Ethan Hatcher (Brecksville, OH), 5-1. Hamilton was a runner-up at the Beast as a sophomore last year. Hamilton did not appear at the Beast his freshman year.

Bullis’ Meyer Shapiro was the final place-winner from Maryland. The freshman came in fifth at 126lbs.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brandon Cannon of Wyoming Seminary
2nd Place – Tyler Vazquez of Delbarton
3rd Place – Marc-Anthony McGowan of Blair Academy
4th Place – Gabe Giampietro of Smyrna
5th Place – Mac Church of Waynesburg
6th Place – Pito Castro of Brecksville
7th Place – Charlie Bunting of Nazareth
8th Place – Tommy Link of Malvern Prep
1st Place Match
Brandon Cannon (Wyoming Seminary) 16-2, Fr. over Tyler Vazquez (Delbarton) 5-1, Fr. (SV-1 7-2)
3rd Place Match
Marc-Anthony McGowan (Blair Academy) 6-1, Fr. over Gabe Giampietro (Smyrna) 16-3, So. (MD 8-0)
5th Place Match
Mac Church (Waynesburg) 13-3, Fr. over Pito Castro (Brecksville) 27-13, So. (TB-1 2-1)
7th Place Match
Charlie Bunting (Nazareth) 11-3, Fr. over Tommy Link (Malvern Prep) 17-6, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Stevo Poulin of Shenendehowa
2nd Place – Brett Ungar of Notre Dame
3rd Place – Kelly Dunnigan of Don Bosco Prep
4th Place – Joe Cangro of Bergen Catholic
5th Place – Erik Roggie of St Christophers
6th Place – Jake Craig of The HIll School
7th Place – Luke Poore of Caravel Academy
8th Place – Evan Rawls of Nansemond River
1st Place Match
Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa) 6-0, Jr. over Brett Ungar (Notre Dame) 10-2, Jr. (Fall 1:06)
3rd Place Match
Kelly Dunnigan (Don Bosco Prep) 6-1, Jr. over Joe Cangro (Bergen Catholic) 5-2, Fr. (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
Erik Roggie (St Christophers) 6-2, Jr. over Jake Craig (The HIll School) 14-3, So. (Dec 4-3)
7th Place Match
Luke Poore (Caravel Academy) 37-7, Fr. over Evan Rawls (Nansemond River) 21-3, Jr. (MD 11-0)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dean Peterson of St John Vianney
2nd Place – Ryan Miller of Blair Academy
3rd Place – Cooper Flynn of McDonogh
4th Place – Brandan Chletsos of Notre Dame
5th Place – Nick Kayal of Bergen Catholic
6th Place – Alex Almeyda of St. Joes Regional
7th Place – Brandon Crowder of Christiansburg
8th Place – Danny Nini of Lake Highland Prep
1st Place Match
Dean Peterson (St John Vianney) 41-0, Jr. over Ryan Miller (Blair Academy) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
Cooper Flynn (McDonogh) 57-8, Jr. over Brandan Chletsos (Notre Dame) 15-4, So. (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
Nick Kayal (Bergen Catholic) 5-2, Sr. over Alex Almeyda (St. Joes Regional) 4-3, So. (M. For.)
7th Place Match
Brandon Crowder (Christiansburg) 127-18, Sr. over Danny Nini (Lake Highland Prep) 4-3, So. (SV-1 3-1)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryan Crookham of Notre Dame
2nd Place – Eddie Ventresca of Pope John XXIII
3rd Place – Dylan Shawver of Elyria
4th Place – Kelvin Grffin of The HIll School
5th Place – Meyer Shapiro of Bullis
6th Place – Robert Howard of Bergen Catholic
7th Place – McKenzie Bell of Kingsway Regional
8th Place – Trae McDaniel of Cleveland
1st Place Match
Ryan Crookham (Notre Dame) 11-1, So. over Eddie Ventresca (Pope John XXIII) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
Dylan Shawver (Elyria) 105-24, Sr. over Kelvin Grffin (The HIll School) 10-4, So. (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
Meyer Shapiro (Bullis) 9-2, Fr. over Robert Howard (Bergen Catholic) 4-3, Sr. (M. For.)
7th Place Match
McKenzie Bell (Kingsway Regional) 115-29, Sr. over Trae McDaniel (Cleveland) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jimmy Carmany of Brecksville
2nd Place – Joey Olivieri of Hanover Park
3rd Place – Dylan Cedeno of Bergen Catholic
4th Place – Clayton Gabrielson of McDonogh
5th Place – Garrett Kuchan of Christiansburg
6th Place – Evan Gleason of Bethlehem Catholic
7th Place – Evan Buchanan of Atlee
8th Place – Cole Homet of Waynesburg
1st Place Match
Jimmy Carmany (Brecksville) 50-6, Sr. over Joey Olivieri (Hanover Park) 5-1, Jr. (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match
Dylan Cedeno (Bergen Catholic) 6-1, Sr. over Clayton Gabrielson (McDonogh) 7-2, Fr. (MD 10-2)
5th Place Match
Garrett Kuchan (Christiansburg) 51-11, Sr. over Evan Gleason (Bethlehem Catholic) 43-21, Jr. (NC)
7th Place Match
Evan Buchanan (Atlee) 16-4, Sr. over Cole Homet (Waynesburg) 10-5, So. (Dec 4-3)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lucas Chittum of Blair Academy
2nd Place – Kenny Herrmann of Bethlehem Catholic
3rd Place – Wyatt Henson of Waynesburg
4th Place – Mick Burnett of Elyria
5th Place – Chris Rivera of Lake Highland Prep
6th Place – Alex Poore of Caravel Academy
7th Place – Dom Baker of New Kent
8th Place – Michael Cetta of St. Joes Regional
1st Place Match
Lucas Chittum (Blair Academy) 6-0, Fr. over Kenny Herrmann (Bethlehem Catholic) 114-37, Sr. (Dec 10-8)
3rd Place Match
Wyatt Henson (Waynesburg) 13-3, Jr. over Mick Burnett (Elyria) 105-28, Sr. (UTB 3-2)
5th Place Match
Chris Rivera (Lake Highland Prep) 7-2, Sr. over Alex Poore (Caravel Academy) 44-5, So. (MD 10-0)
7th Place Match
Dom Baker (New Kent) 15-4, So. over Michael Cetta (St. Joes Regional) 5-3, Jr. (SV-1 7-5)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Manzona Bryant of Western Reserve Academy
2nd Place – Jagger Condomitti of Northampton
3rd Place – Justin Rivera of Lake Highland Prep
4th Place – Bretli Reyna of South Dade
5th Place – Victor Voinovich of Brecksville
6th Place – Jackson Dean of Caesar Rodney
7th Place – Joe Zargo of Bergen Catholic
8th Place – Dashawn Farber of Nazareth
1st Place Match
Manzona Bryant (Western Reserve Academy) 17-2, Sr. over Jagger Condomitti (Northampton) 91-23, Jr. (Fall 2:51)
3rd Place Match
Justin Rivera (Lake Highland Prep) 7-1, Sr. over Bretli Reyna (South Dade) 6-2, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
5th Place Match
Victor Voinovich (Brecksville) 44-8, Jr. over Jackson Dean (Caesar Rodney) 42-8, Sr. (Dec 6-4)
7th Place Match
Joe Zargo (Bergen Catholic) 5-2, Sr. over Dashawn Farber (Nazareth) 5-3, Sr. (MD 14-6)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dalton Harkins of Malvern Prep
2nd Place – Cole Handlovic of Bethlehem Catholic
3rd Place – Kolby Allred of Great Bridge
4th Place – Tye Weathersby of Central Dauphin HS
5th Place – Enrique Munguia of Elyria
6th Place – Alex Strashinsky of Bergen Catholic
7th Place – Tate Nichter of Chambersburg
8th Place – Grant Mackay of North Allegheny
1st Place Match
Dalton Harkins (Malvern Prep) 105-28, Sr. over Cole Handlovic (Bethlehem Catholic) 91-23, Sr. (TB-1 5-1)
3rd Place Match
Kolby Allred (Great Bridge) 16-2, Sr. over Tye Weathersby (Central Dauphin HS) 43-13, Sr. (Fall 1:53)
5th Place Match
Enrique Munguia (Elyria) 86-26, Jr. over Alex Strashinsky (Bergen Catholic) 5-3, Sr. (M. For.)
7th Place Match
Tate Nichter (Chambersburg) 43-9, Jr. over Grant Mackay (North Allegheny) 13-3, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Andrew Cerniglia of Notre Dame
2nd Place – Clayton Ulrey of Lower Dauphin High School
3rd Place – Mathew Arciuolo of Saucon Valley
4th Place – Luke Nichter of Chambersburg
5th Place – Luca Augustine of Waynesburg
6th Place – Alex Whitworth of McCallie School
7th Place – Dylan Fishback of Aurora
8th Place – Andy Clark of Collingswood
1st Place Match
Andrew Cerniglia (Notre Dame) 13-1, Sr. over Clayton Ulrey (Lower Dauphin High School) 117-13, Sr. (Dec 11-6)
3rd Place Match
Mathew Arciuolo (Saucon Valley) 69-9, Sr. over Luke Nichter (Chambersburg) 51-7, Sr. (Dec 8-7)
5th Place Match
Luca Augustine (Waynesburg) 15-4, Jr. over Alex Whitworth (McCallie School) 13-3, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)
7th Place Match
Dylan Fishback (Aurora) 12-2, So. over Andy Clark (Collingswood) 49-7, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Connor O`Neill of DePaul Catholic
2nd Place – Domonic Mata of Blair Academy
3rd Place – Dylan Reinert of Gettysburg
4th Place – Angel garcia of Mariana Bracetti Academy
5th Place – Jaden Bullock of Oscar Smith
6th Place – Dante Stefanelli of Delbarton
7th Place – Connor Herceg of Nazareth
8th Place – Caden Rogers of Malvern Prep
1st Place Match
Connor O`Neill (DePaul Catholic) 6-0, Sr. over Domonic Mata (Blair Academy) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Dylan Reinert (Gettysburg) 53-6, Sr. over Angel garcia (Mariana Bracetti Academy) 104-28, Sr. (Dec 7-3)
5th Place Match
Jaden Bullock (Oscar Smith) 15-3, Sr. over Dante Stefanelli (Delbarton) 6-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
7th Place Match
Connor Herceg (Nazareth) 10-2, Sr. over Caden Rogers (Malvern Prep) 80-35, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – John Poznanski of Colonia
2nd Place – Rylan Rogers of Blair Academy
3rd Place – Jake Evans of Elyria
4th Place – Drew Clearie of Nazareth
5th Place – Sam Fisher of Fauquier
6th Place – JT Davis of Smyrna
7th Place – Dominic Solis of McDonogh
8th Place – Brock Delsignore of Shenendehowa
1st Place Match
John Poznanski (Colonia) 105-12, Sr. over Rylan Rogers (Blair Academy) 5-1, So. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
Jake Evans (Elyria) 91-22, Jr. over Drew Clearie (Nazareth) 10-3, Jr. (Dec 7-0)
5th Place Match
Sam Fisher (Fauquier) 13-5, Sr. over JT Davis (Smyrna) 14-6, Sr. (M. For.)
7th Place Match
Dominic Solis (McDonogh) 44-12, Sr. over Brock Delsignore (Shenendehowa) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nicholas Feldman of Malvern Prep
2nd Place – Peyton Craft of Blair Academy
3rd Place – Ben Vanadia of Brecksville
4th Place – Luke Chakonis of Delbarton
5th Place – Jack Wimmer of McDonogh
6th Place – Maximus Hale of Downingtown West
7th Place – Mike Misita of St Augustine
8th Place – Nick Marcenelle of North Allegheny
1st Place Match
Nicholas Feldman (Malvern Prep) 56-8, So. over Peyton Craft (Blair Academy) 5-1, Jr. (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match
Ben Vanadia (Brecksville) 50-10, Jr. over Luke Chakonis (Delbarton) 7-2, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
Jack Wimmer (McDonogh) 45-11, Sr. over Maximus Hale (Downingtown West) 104-29, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
7th Place Match
Mike Misita (St Augustine) 73-19, Jr. over Nick Marcenelle (North Allegheny) 12-4, Sr. (Fall 1:40)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyonte Hamilton of Georgetown Prep
2nd Place – Ethan Hatcher of Brecksville
3rd Place – Kyle Jacob of Paramus
4th Place – Noah Pettigrew of Blair Academy
5th Place – Matt Kaplan of Lake Highland Prep
6th Place – Steven Schott of Nazareth
7th Place – Hugo Harp of Smyrna
8th Place – Marques Holton of Central Dauphin HS
1st Place Match
Kyonte Hamilton (Georgetown Prep) 96-10, Jr. over Ethan Hatcher (Brecksville) 54-6, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
Kyle Jacob (Paramus) 87-28, Sr. over Noah Pettigrew (Blair Academy) 4-2, So. (Fall 1:14)
5th Place Match
Matt Kaplan (Lake Highland Prep) 6-2, Sr. over Steven Schott (Nazareth) 9-5, . (Fall 1:54)
7th Place Match
Hugo Harp (Smyrna) 16-6, Sr. over Marques Holton (Central Dauphin HS) 39-9, Sr. (Dec 10-6)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Catka of Sun Valley
2nd Place – Max Millin of Perry (Massillon)
3rd Place – Coltin Deery of Malvern Prep
4th Place – James Howard of McCallie School
5th Place – Jim Mullen of St. Joes Regional
6th Place – Kevin Hudson of Caesar Rodney
7th Place – Ben Grafton of North Allegheny
8th Place – Eijah Anthony of Blair Academy
1st Place Match
Hunter Catka (Sun Valley) 105-9, Sr. over Max Millin (Perry (Massillon)) 12-2, Sr. (MD 11-3)
3rd Place Match
Coltin Deery (Malvern Prep) 76-16, Jr. over James Howard (McCallie School) 10-2, So. (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match
Jim Mullen (St. Joes Regional) 7-2, Fr. over Kevin Hudson (Caesar Rodney) 33-10, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
7th Place Match
Ben Grafton (North Allegheny) 9-3, Sr. over Eijah Anthony (Blair Academy) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 9-6)