After knocking off McDonogh School, Calvert Hall College is the new No. 1 in VSN’s boys’ lacrosse Top 20. It’s the first No. 1 ranking for the Cardinals since hoisting the MIAA A Conference championship trophy in 2012.

McDonogh, which held the top ranking since the start of the 2016 campaign, is No. 2. Boys’ Latin School, Severna Park and resurgent St. Mary’s rounds out the Top 5.

Here’s the complete Week 5 VSN boys’ lacrosse Top 20

1. Calvert Hall College (Record: 8-2; Last week’s ranking: No. 3)

Last week: The Cardinals defeated then-No. 1 McDonogh School, 11-9, and then-No. 8 Gilman School, 12-7.

This week: at. No. 11 Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 25; vs. No. 5 St. Mary’s, Apr. 28

 

2. McDonogh School (9-2; No. 1)

Last week: The Eagles lost to then-No. 3 Calvert Hall College, 11-9, and defeated Mount St. Joseph, 19-6.

This week: at No. 8 Severn School, Apr. 25; at No. 3 Boys’ Latin School, Apr. 28

3. Boys’ Latin School (8-3; No. 2)

Last week: The Lakers defeated Mount St. Joseph, 11-10, and then-No. 7 Severn School, 16-11.

This week: at No. 5 St. Mary’s, Apr. 25; vs. No. 2 McDonogh School, Apr. 28

 

4. Severna Park (10-0; No. 6)

Last week: The Falcons defeated Arundel, 18-2, and No. 16 Howard, 12-5.

This week: vs. Southern, Apr. 25; at No. xx South River, Apr. 28

 

5. St. Mary’s (11-1; No. 14)

Last week: The Saints defeated then-No. 4 St. Paul’s School, 10-9, and then-No. 10 Archbishop Spalding, 9-8

This week: vs. No. 3 Boys’ Latin School, Apr. 25; at No. 1 Calvert Hall College, Apr. 28

 

6. St. Paul’s School (10-2; No. 4)

Last week: The Crusaders lost to then-No. 14 St. Mary’s, 10-9, and defeated then-No. 5 Loyola Blakefield, 9-4.

This week: at Mount St. Joseph, Apr. 25; vs. No. 8 Severn School, Apr. 28

 

7. Loyola Blakefield (3-5; No. 5)

Last week: The Dons defeated then-No. 7 Severn School, 13-12, after a 9-4 loss to then-No. 4 St. Paul’s School. 

This week: vs. No. 9 Gilman School at US Lacrosse Complex, Apr. 25; vs. No. 11 Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 29

 

8. Severn School (9-4; No. 7)

Last week: The Admirals lost to then-No. 5 Loyola Blakefield, 13-12, and then-No. 2 Boys’ Latin School, 16-11.

This week: vs. No. 2 McDonogh School, Apr. 25; at No. 6 St. Paul’s School, Apr. 28

 

9. Gilman School (5-4; No. 8)

Last week: The Greyhounds defeated then-No. 10 Archbishop Spalding, 14-9, and lost to then-No. 3 Calvert Hall College, 12-7.

This week: vs. No. 7 Loyola Blakefield at US Lacrosse Complex, Apr. 25; vs. Mount St. Joseph, Apr. 28

 

10. Westminster (9-1; No. 9)

Last week: The Owls defeated Century, 11-6, after a 9-7 loss to DeMatha Catholic.

This week: vs. Liberty, Apr. 25; at Francis Scott Key, Apr. 27

 

11. Archbishop Spalding (5-6; No. 10)

Last week: The Cavaliers lost to then-No. 8 Gilman School, 14-9, at Navy-Marine Corps Stadium, and then-No. 14 St. Mary’s, 9-8.

This week: vs. No. 1 Calvert Hall College, Apr. 25; at No. 7 Loyola Blakefield, Apr. 29

 

12. Hereford (8-3; No. 11)

Last week: The Bulls defeated Sparrows Point, 16-4, and Towson, 12-11.

This week: vs. Dulaney at US Lacrosse Complex, Apr. 26; at Eastern Tech, Apr. 28

 

13. Fallston (8-2; No. 12)

Last week: The Cougars defeated No. 20 C. Milton Wright, 13-9, and Patterson Mill, 15-6.

This week: vs. Manchester Valley, Apr. 25; at Bel Air, Apr. 28


14. Broadneck (8-1; No. 13)

Last week: The Bruins defeated Glenelg, 7-6.

This week: at Northeast, Apr. 25; at Old Mill, Apr. 28

 

15. John Carroll School (6-5; No. 15)

Last week: The Patriots defeated Gerstell Academy, 15-7, and Saints Peter & Paul, 16-7.

This week: at Archbishop Curley, Apr. 25; vs. Park School, Apr. 28; at Dulaney, Apr. 29

 

16. South River (8-2; No. 16)

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Annapolis, 10-9, and Mount Hebron, 11-8.

This week: vs. Old Mill, Apr. 25; vs. No. 4 Severna Park, Apr. 28

 

17. Howard (7-3; No. 17)

Last week: The Lions defeated Mount Hebron, 7-6, and lost to then-No. 6 Severna Park. 12-5.

This week: vs. River Hill, Apr. 25; at No. 19 Marriotts Ridge, Apr. 28

 

18. Centennial (8-2; No. 18)

Last week: The Eagles defeated Oakland Mills, 18-8, and Long Reach, 19-0.

This week: at Atholton, Apr. 25; vs. Mount Hebron, Apr. 28

 

19. Marriotts Ridge (7-3; No. 19)

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Glenelg, 6-4, and Reservoir, 13-2.

This week: at Annapolis, Apr. 25; vs. No. 17 Howard, Apr. 28

 

20. C. Milton Wright (8-2; No. 20)

Last week: The Mustangs lost to No. 12 Fallston, 13-9.

This week: vs. Havre de Grace, Apr. 24; vs. Bel Air, Apr. 26; at Patterson Mill, Apr. 28