After claiming top honors in the nation’s toughest league, McDonogh School is the undisputed No. 1 team in the final VSN boys’ lacrosse Top 20 for 2016. The Eagles went wire-to-wire at No. 1, capped with their first MIAA A Conference championship since 2005.

MIAA A runner-up Boys’ Latin School, Loyola Blakefield, Severn School and Calvert Hall College makes up the rest of the Top 5. A pair of state public champions highlight the lower half of the Top 10.

Severna Park, which ended Howard’s reign as Class 4A/3A champs last week at Stevenson University, is 7th. After spoiling Liberty’s perfect season and winning a 4th 2A/1A title in five seasons, Fallston finishes No. 10.

Though falling to Frederick County’s Linganore in the Class 3A/2A final, Mount Hebron place 13th. Fifteen teams ranked in the preseason VSN Top 20 poll are in the last listing.  

Here’s the complete final 2016 VSN boys’ lacrosse Top 20.

1. McDonogh School (Final record: 18-1; Last week’s ranking: No. 1)

Preseason rank – No. 1

Season result – MIAA A Conference champion

 

2. Boys’ Latin School (14-4; No. 2)

Preseason rank – No. 3

Season result – MIAA A Conference finalist

 

3. Loyola Blakefield (9-7; No. 3)

Preseason rank – No. 5

Season result – MIAA A Conference semifinalist

 

4. Severn School (16-7; No. 4)

Preseason rank – No. 12

Season result – MIAA A Conference semifinalist

 

5. Calvert Hall College (14-5; No. 5)

Preseason rank – No. 2

Season result – MIAA A Conference quarterfinalist

 

6. St. Paul’s School (12-7; No. 6)

severna parkPreseason rank – No. 4

Season result – MIAA A Conference quarterfinalist

 

7. Severna Park (17-2; No. 7)

Preseason rank – No. 17

Season result – Class 4A/3A state champion

 

8. Mount St. Joseph (12-9; No. 8)

Preseason rank – No. 7

Season result – 7th in MIAA A Conference

 

9. John Carroll School (20-6; No. 10)

Preseason rank – Not ranked

Season result – MIAA B Conference champion

 

10. Fallston (15-5; No. 11)

Preseason rank – No. 13

Season result – Class 2A/1A state champion & UCBAC Chesapeake Division champion

 

11. Liberty (19-1; No. 9)

Preseason rank – Not ranked

Season result – Class 2A/1A state finalist & Carroll County champion

 

12. Howard (14-5; No. 12)

john carrollPreseason rank – No. 9

Season result – Class 4A/3A state finalist & Howard County co-champion

 

13. Mount Hebron (13-5; No. 14)

Preseason rank – No. 16

Season result – Class 3A/2A state finalist

 

14. Hereford (17-2; No. 15)

Preseason rank – No. 18

Season result – Class 3A/2A state semifinalist & Baltimore County champion

 

15. Annapolis (13-4; No. 16)

Preseason rank – Not ranked

Season result – Class 4A/3A East Region finalist

 

16. Westminster (10-6; No. 13)

Preseason rank – No. 10

Season result – Class 4A/3A North Region semifinalist

 

17. Broadneck (15-2; No. 17)

Preseason rank – No. 19

Season result – Class 4A/3A East Region semifinalist

 

18. River Hill (13-4; No. 18)

fallstonPreseason rank – No. 20

Season result – Class 3A/2A South Region finalist & Howard County co-champion

 

19. Towson (10-4; No. 19)

Preseason rank – Not ranked

Season result – Class 3A/2A North Region quarterfinalist & Baltimore County finalist

 

20. Century (12-5; No. 20)

Preseason rank – Not ranked

Season result – Class 2A/1A West Region semifinalist