After back-to-back Top 20 victories, Mount Hebron is back in VSN’s boys’ lacrosse Top 20. The Howard County school, which plays Linganore from Frederick County in the Class 3A/2A state championship game Tuesday at Stevenson University, is 14th.

Top 20 matchups with No. 7 Severna Park against No. 12 Howard (4A/3A state final) and No. 11 Fallston taking on undefeated and 9th-ranked Liberty (2A/1A state final) completes the 2016 campaign. The last VSN Top 20 poll of the spring will be released this Monday.

Here’s the complete Week 10 VSN boys’ lacrosse Top 20.

1. McDonogh School (Record: 18-1; Last week’s ranking: No. 1)

Last week: The Eagles defeated then-No. 2 Boys’ Latin School, 8-5, MIAA A Conference championship, and No. 4 Loyola Blakefield, 20-6, MIAA A semifinal.

Season complete – MIAA A Conference champion

 

2. Boys’ Latin School (14-4; No. 2)

Last week: The Lakers lost to No. 1 McDonogh School, 8-5, MIAA A Conference Tournament final, and defeated No. 4 Severn School, 13-6, MIAA A semifinal.

Season complete – MIAA A Conference finalist

 

3. Loyola Blakefield (9-7; No. 3)

Last week: The Dons lost to No. 1 McDonogh School, 20-6, MIAA A Conference Tournament semifinal.

Season complete – MIAA A Conference semifinalist

 

4. Severn School (16-7; No. 4)

Last week: The Admirals lost to No. 2 Boys’ Latin School, 13-6, MIAA A Conference Tournament semifinal.

Season complete – MIAA A Conference semifinalist

 

5. Calvert Hall College (14-5; No. 5)

Season complete – MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinalist

 

6. St. Paul’s School (12-7; No. 6)

Season complete – MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinalist

 

7. Severna Park (16-2; No. 7)

Last week: The Falcons defeated Winston Churchill, 10-5, Class 4A/3A state semifinal, No. 14 Annapolis (10-5; East Region final) and then-No. 8 Broadneck (14-1; East semifinal).

This week: vs. No. 12 Howard, 4A/3A state final at Stevenson University, May 25

 

8. Mount St. Joseph (12-9; No. 9)

Season complete


9. Liberty (19-0; No. 10)

Last week: The Lions defeated Southern, 9-8 in OT, Class 2A/1A state semifinal, Boonsboro (20-5; West Region final) and No. 19 Century (12-7; West semifinal).

This week: vs. No. 11 Fallston, 2A/1A state final at Stevenson University, May 25

 

10. John Carroll School (20-6; No. 12)

Last week: The Patriots defeated Glenelg Country School, 17-9, MIAA B Conference Tournament final, and Archbishop Curley, 19-11, MIAA B semifinal.

Season complete – MIAA B Conference champion

 

11. Fallston (14-5; No. 15)

Last week: The Cougars defeated Pikesville, 22-4, Class 2A/1A state semifinal, Harford Tech (18-1; North Region final) and Loch Raven (20-2; North semifinal).

This week: vs. No. 9 Liberty, 2A/1A state final at Stevenson University, May 25

 

12. Howard (14-4; No. 16)

Last week: The Lions defeated Bel Air, 14-4, Class 4A/3A state semifinal, Magruder (17-3; North Region final) and No. 13 Westminster (6-5 in 3 OTs; North semifinal).

This week: vs. No. 7 Severna Park, 4A/3A state final at Stevenson University, May 25

 

13. Westminster (10-6; No. 13)

Last week: The Owls lost to then-No. 16 Howard, 6-5 in 3 OTs, Class 4A/3A North Region semifinals

Season complete – Class 4A/3A North Region semifinalist

 

14. Mount Hebron (13-5; not ranked)

Last week: The Vikings defeated then-No. 11 Hereford, 7-6, Class 3A/2A state semifinal, then-No. 17 River Hill (6-0; South Region final) and Marriotts Ridge (7-6; South semifinal).

This week: vs. Linganore, 3A/2A state final at Stevenson University, May 24

 

15. Hereford (17-2; No. 11)

Last week: The Bulls lost to Mount Hebron, 7-6, Class 3A/2A state semifinal, and defeated C. Milton Wright (11-7; North Region final) and City College (15-2; North semifinal).

Season complete – Baltimore County Division I champion & Class 3A/2A state semifinalist


16. Annapolis (13-4; No. 13)

Last week: The Panthers lost to No. 7 Severna Park, 10-5, Class 4A/3A East Region final, and defeated No. 20 South River, 16-7, East semifinal. 

Season complete – Class 4A/3A East Region finalist

 

17. Broadneck (15-2; No. 8)

Last week: The Bruins lost to No. 7 Severna Park, 14-1, Class 4A/3A East Region semifinal.

Season complete – Class 4A/3A East Region semifinalist

 

18. River Hill (13-4; No. 17)

Last week: The Hawks lost to Mount Hebron, 6-0, Class 3A/2A South Region final, and defeated Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 12-5, South semifinal.

Season complete – Howard County co-champion & Class 3A/2A South Region finalist

 

19. Towson (10-4; No. 18)

Season complete – 3A/2A North quarterfinalist & Baltimore County Division I finalist

 

20. Century (12-5; No. 19)

Last week: The Knights lost to then-No. 10 Liberty, 12-7, Class 2A/1A West Region semifinal.

Season complete – Class 2A/1A West Region semifinalist