With the final full week of regular season play set to begin, two new teams have entered VSN’s boys’ lacrosse Top 20 poll.

Defending Class 4A/3A state champ Howard make its second appearance at No. 17 with South Carroll debuting for the first time this spring at 20th. After ending Westminster’s 30-game winning streak in Carroll County play, Liberty moves into the Top 10 at No. 9.

McDonogh School and Boys’ Latin School maintain their position at Nos. 1 and 2, setting up Tuesday’s MIAA A Conference showdown in Owings Mills.

Here’s the complete Week 7 VSN boys’ lacrosse Top 20.

1. McDonogh School (Record: 13-1; Last week’s ranking: No. 1)

Last week: The Eagles defeated St. Mary’s, 15-5, and No. 3 Calvert Hall College, 9-8.

This week: vs. No. 2 Boys’ Latin School, May 3; vs. Archbishop Spalding, May 6

 

2. Boys’ Latin School (11-2; No. 2)

Last week: The Lakers defeated then-No. 6 Loyola Blakefield, 14-8, and No. 7 Mount St. Joseph, 18-8.

This week: at No. 1 McDonogh School, May 3; vs. Gilman School, May 6

 

3. Calvert Hall College (11-2; No. 3)

Last week: The Cardinals defeated then-No. 4 Severn School, 17-6, and lost to No. 1 McDonogh School, 9-8.

This week: at St. Mary’s, May 3; at No. 4 St. Paul’s School, May 6

 

4. St. Paul’s School (10-5; No. 5)

Last week: The Crusaders defeated Gilman School, 13-6, and St. Mary’s, 7-3.

This week: at No. 6 Severn School, May 3; vs. No. 2 Calvert Hall College, May 6

 

5. Loyola Blakefield (6-5; No. 6)

Last week: The Dons lost to No. 2 Boys’ Latin School, 14-8, and defeated then-No. 4 Severn School, 9-8.

This week: at Archbishop Spalding, May 3; vs. No. 7 Mount St. Joseph, May 6

 

6. Severn School (13-5; No. 4)

Last week: The Admirals lost to No. 3 Calvert Hall College, 17-6, and then-No. 6 Loyola Blakefield, 9-8.

This week: at Archbishop Spalding, May 3; vs. No. 7 Mount St. Joseph, May 6

7. Mount St. Joseph (11-7; No. 7)

Last week: The Gaels defeated then-No. 13 Archbishop Spalding, 12-7, and lost to No. 2 Boys’ Latin School, 18-8.

This week: vs. Gilman School, May 3; at No. 5 Loyola Blakefield, May 6

 

8. Broadneck (12-0; No. 8)

Last week: The Bruins defeated St. Mary’s Ryken (12-8), Old Mill (18-5) and Northeast (17-5).

This week: at South River, May 3; vs. No. 9 Severna Park, May 6

 

9. Liberty (12-0; No. 12)

Last week: The Lions defeated Winters Mill, 15-12, and then-No. 9 Westminster, 13-10.

This week: at Walkersville, May 2; at Bel Air, May 4

 

10. Severna Park (10-2; No. 10)

Last week: The Falcons defeated South River, 13-5, and Southern, 13-3

This week: at No. 13 Annapolis, May 3; at No. 8 Broadneck, May 6

 

11. Hereford (11-1; No. 11)

Last week: The Bulls defeated Perry Hall, 14-5, and Dulaney, 16-6.

This week: at Eastern Tech, May 3; at Loch Raven, May 5; vs. Franklin or Towson, Baltimore County final at Towson, May 7

 

12. Westminster (9-4; No. 9)

Last week: The Owls lost to DeMatha Catholic (7-6), defeated Francis Scott Key (20-7) and lost to then-No. 12 Liberty (13-10).

This week: vs. Kent Island, May 3

 

13. Annapolis (10-2; No. 14)

Last week: The Panthers defeated Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 11-10, and Marriotts Ridge, 10-8.

This week: vs. No. 10 Severna Park, May 3; vs. Northeast, May 6

 

14. John Carroll School (14-6; No. 17)

Last week: The Patriots defeated Friends School, 14-4, and Park School, 14-5.

This week: vs. Annapolis Area Christian School, May 3; vs. Archmere Academy, May 4; at St. John’s Catholic Prep, May 6

 

15. Fallston (8-5; No. 18)

Last week: The Cougars defeated Bel Air, 13-9, and Archbishop Curley, 15-3.

This week: at North East, May 3

 

16. Towson (9-2; No. 19)

Last week: The Generals defeated Dulaney, 13-6, and Catonsville, 13-2.

This week: vs. Eastern Tech, May 5; Baltimore County final at Towson (if necessary), May 7

 

17. Howard (8-4; not ranked)

Last week: The Lions defeated Marriotts Ridge, 10-7, and then-No 15 River Hill, 8-6.

This week: vs. No. 19 Mount Hebron, May 3; at Atholton, May 6

 

18. River Hill (9-3; No. 15)

Last week: The Hawks defeated Glenelg, 14-10, and lost to Howard, 8-6.

This week: vs. Long Reach, May 3; at Centennial, May 6

 

19. Mount Hebron (8-4; No. 16)

Last week: The Vikings defeated Centennial, 14-4, and lost to Arundel, 13-2

This week: at No. 17 Howard, May 3; vs. Marriotts Ridge, May 6

 

20. South Carroll (7-5; not ranked)

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated Manchester Valley, 9-7, and Century, 14-13.

This week: vs. Middletown, May 2; at Walkersville, May 5