For the second time this season, Towson High is in VSN’s boys’ lacrosse Top 20 poll. The Generals from Baltimore County are the lone newcomer this week at 19th.

McDonogh School maintains its hold at No. 1, but there’s some changes in the Top 5 after the second week of MIAA A Conference play. Boys’ Latin School moves to No. 2 followed by Calvert Hall College, Severn School and St. Paul’s School, which capped a perfect week with a win at then-No. 4 Loyola Blakefield.

Here’s the complete Week 6 VSN boys’ lacrosse Top 20

1. McDonogh School (Record: 11-1; Last week’s ranking: No. 1)

Last week: The Eagles defeated then-No. 6 Mount St. Joseph, 15-10, and then-No. 4 Loyola Blakefield, 13-11.

This week: vs. No. 3 Calvert Hall College, Apr. 26; at St. Mary’s, Apr. 29

 

2. Boys’ Latin School (9-2; No. 3)

Last week: The Lakers defeated then-No. 5 Severn School, 8-7, and then-No. 2 Calvert Hall College, 6-5.

This week: at No. 6 Mount St. Joseph, Apr. 26; at No. 7 Loyola Blakefield, Apr. 29

 

3. Calvert Hall College (11-2; No. 2)

Last week: The Cardinals defeated Gilman School, 13-6, and lost to then-No. 3 Boys’ Latin School, 6-5.

This week: at No. 1 McDonogh School, Apr. 26; vs. No. 5 Severn School, Apr. 29

 

4. Severn School (13-3; No. 5)

Last week: The Admirals lost to then-No. 3 Boys’ Latin School, 8-7, and defeated then-No. 6 Mount St. Joseph, 12-8.

This week: vs. No. 7 Loyola Blakefield, Apr. 26; at No. 3 Calvert Hall College, Apr. 29

 

5. St. Paul’s School (8-5; No. 7)

Last week: The Crusaders defeated then-No. 4 Loyola Blakefield, 12-9, and No. 13 Archbishop Spalding, 13-7.

This week: vs. St. Mary’s, Apr. 26; at Gilman School, Apr. 30

 

6. Loyola Blakefield (5-4; No. 4)

Last week: The Dons lost to then-No. 7 St. Paul’s School, 13-10, and No. 1 McDonogh School, 13-11.

This week: at No. 4 Severn School, Apr. 26; vs. No. 2 Boys’ Latin School, Apr. 29

7. Mount St. Joseph (10-6; No. 6)

Last week: The Gaels lost to No. 1 McDonogh School, 15-10, and then-No. 5 Severn School, 12-8.

This week: at No. 2 Boys’ Latin School, Apr. 26; vs. No. 13 Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 29

 

8. Broadneck (9-0; No. 8)

Last week: The Bruins defeated Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 13-8, and Glenelg, 14-7.

This week: vs. Northeast, Apr. 27; vs. Old Mill, Apr. 29

 

9. Westminster (8-2; No. 9)

Last week: The Owls defeated Century, 12-11, and Manchester Valley, 18-4.

This week: at No. 12 Liberty, Apr. 26; vs. Francis Scott Key, Apr. 28; vs. DeMatha Catholic, Apr. 29

 

10. Severna Park (8-2; No. 10)

Last week: The Falcons defeated Arundel, 15-3, and Howard, 13-5.

This week: at Southern, Apr. 27; vs. South River at Kinder Farm Park, Apr. 29

 

11. Hereford (8-1; No. 11)

Last week: The Bulls defeated then-No. 20 C. Milton Wright, 7-4.

This week: vs. No. 17 Dulaney, Apr. 25; vs. Perry Hall, Apr. 29

 

12. Liberty (10-0; No. 12)

Last week: The Lions defeated South Carroll, 11-8, and North Carroll, 12-11.

This week: vs. No. 9 Westminster, Apr. 26; at Winters Mill, Apr. 28

 

13. Archbishop Spalding (5-7; No. 13)

Last week: The Cavaliers lost to then-No. 7 St. Paul’s School, 13-7.

This week: at Gilman School, Apr. 26; at No. 7 Mount St. Joseph, Apr. 29

 

14. Annapolis (8-2; No. 15)

Last week: The Panthers defeated South River, 16-7.

This week: at Old Mill, Apr. 27; vs. No. 10 Severna Park at Kinder Farm Park, Apr. 29

 

15. River Hill (8-2; No. 16)

Last week: The Hawks defeated then-No. 14 Mount Hebron, 8-6, and Atholton, 8-3.

This week: vs. Howard, Apr. 27; vs. Glenelg, Apr. 29

 

16. Mount Hebron (7-3; No. 14)

Last week: The Vikings lost to then-No. 16 River Hill, 8-6, and South River, 6-4.

This week: at Arundel, Apr. 25; vs. Centennial, Apr. 28


17. John Carroll School (12-6; No. 18)

Last week: The Patriots defeated Archbishop Curley, 23-9, and Gerstell Academy, 19-6.

This week: at Park School, Apr. 26; vs. Friends School, Apr. 29

 

18. Fallston (6-5; No. 20)

Last week: The Cougars defeated then-No. 19 C. Milton Wright, 11-6, and North Harford, 10-8.

This week: vs. Bel Air, Apr. 29

 

19. Towson (7-2; not ranked)

Last week: The Generals defeated Perry Hall, 13-11.

This week: vs. Catonsville, Apr. 25; at Dulaney, Apr. 28

 

20. C. Milton Wright (8-2; No. 19)

Last week: The Mustangs lost to then-No. 20 Fallston, 11-6, and No. 11 Hereford, 7-4.

This week: at Bel Air, Apr. 27; vs. Patterson Mill, Apr. 29