Dons move to 16th as MIAA playoffs start Friday 


by Derek Toney

After securing the top-seed in the MIAA B Conference playoffs, Loyola Blakefield has move up in the latest VSN Footall Top 20.

The Dons are No. 16, courtesy of a 41-9 rout of then-No. 14 Concordia Prep. Howard County tri-champ Atholton (14th) and Glenelg (No. 15) also advanced after winning opening round state postseason matches.

St. Frances Academy maintains the No. 1 spot followed by the MIAA A Conference playoff quartet of Archbishop Spalding, Mount St. Joseph, “The Hall,” and McDonogh. Broadneck (No. 6) is the area’s top public school, with Dundalk, Dunbar, Franklin and Milford Mill Academy rounding out the Top 10.

The state public playoffs move into region second round competition with winners advancing to the state quarterfinals next weekend. The MIAA postseason starts Friday night with No. 2 Spalding hosting McDonogh in an A Conference semifinal.

Calvert Hall returns to Irvington to take on Mount St. Joseph in the other semifinal Saturday. The B Conference semifinals are Saturday with Loyola hosting Boys’ Latin School and No. 17 Concordia Prep welcoming 18th-ranked St. Mary’s.

Below is the complete VSN Football Top 20 for Week 10.


1. ST. FRANCES ACADEMY

Record: 6-1

Previous rank: 1

Last week: defeated St. Thomas More (CT), 24-7

This week: Off; next game – IMG Academy (FL), Nov. 19


2. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING

Record: 10-0

Previous rank: 2

Last week: defeated No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, 41-0

This week: vs. No. 5 McDonogh School, MIAA A Conference semifinal, Nov. 12


3. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH

Record: 7-3

Previous rank: 3

Last week: lost to No. 2 Archbishop Spalding, 41-0

This week: vs. No. 4 Calvert Hall College, MIAA A Conference semifinal, Nov. 13


4. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE

Record: 7-2

Previous rank: 4

Last week: defeated St. Vincent Pallotti, 14-7

This week: at No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, MIAA A Conference semfinal, Nov. 13


5. MCDONOGH SCHOOL

Record: 5-5

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated Gilman School, 45-6

This week: at No. 2 Archbishop Spalding, MIAA A Conference semifinal, Nov. 12


6. BROADNECK

Record: 7-1

Previous rank: 6

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. Parkville, Class 4A East Region playoffs second round, Nov. 12


7. DUNDALK

Record: 9-0

Previous rank: 7

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. Kenwood, Class 4A/3A North Region playoffs second round, Nov. 12


8. DUNBAR

Record: 8-0

Previous rank: 8

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. Fairmont Heights at Sugar Cain Field, Class 2A/1A North Region playoffs second round, Nov. 12


9. FRANKLIN

Record: 8-2

Previous rank: 9

Last week: defeated Towson, 49-3, Class 3A North Region playoffs first round

This week: vs. Manchester Valley, 3A North Region second round, Nov. 12


10. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY

Record: 9-1

Previous rank: No. 10

Last week: defeated Eastern Tech, 42-0, Class 2A North Region playoffs first round

This week: vs. Hereford, 2A North Region second round, Nov. 12


11. MERVO

Record: 7-1

Previous rank: 11

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. Perry Hall, Class 4A/3A North Region playoffs second round, Nov. 12


12. OLD MILL

Record: 7-2

Last week: defeated Meade, 70-0, Class 4A East Region playoffs first round

This week: vs. North County, 4A East Region second round, Nov. 12


13. SOUTH CARROLL 

Record: 9-0

Previous rank: 13

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. Boonsboro, Class 2A/1A West Region second round, Nov. 12


14. ATHOLTON

Record: 9-1

Previous rank: 15

Last week: defeated Marriotts Ridge, 28-7, Class 3A South Region playoffs first round

This week: vs. River Hill, 3A South Region second round, Nov. 12


15. GLENELG

Record: 9-1

Previous rank: 16

Last week: defeated Century, 42-0, Class 2A West Region playoffs first round

This week: vs. Middletown, Class 2A West Region second round, Nov. 12


16. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD

Record: 7-2

Previous rank: 18

Last week: defeated then-No. 14 Concordia Prep, 41-9

This week: vs. Boys’ Latin School, MIAA B Conference semifinal, Nov. 13


17. CONCORDIA PREP

Record: 8-2

Previous rank: 14

Last week: lost to then-No. 18 Loyola Blakefield, 41-9

This week: vs. No. 18 St. Mary’s, MIAA B Conference semifinal, Nov. 13


18. ST. MARY’S

Record: 6-3

Previous rank: 17

Last week: defeated Severn School, 49-0

This week: at No. 17 Concordia Prep, MIAA B Conference semifinal, Nov. 13


19. OAKLAND MILLS

Record: 8-1

Previous rank: 19

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. Walkersville, Class 2A West Region playoffs second round, Nov. 12


20t. HARFORD TECH

Record: 7-1

Previous rank: 20

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. Cambridge-South Dorchester, Class 2A/1A East Region playoffs second round, Nov. 12


20t. OWINGS MILLS

Record: 9-1

Previous rank: 20

Last week: defeated Lansdowne, 56-0, Class 2A North Region playoffs first round

This week: vs. New Town, 2A North Region second round, Nov. 12