Calvert Hall is second and Mount St. Joseph is third as the MIAA dominates the team competition (FULL RESULTS HERE)


The annual Barnhart cross country invitational returned to Dulaney High School, Saturday, after a COVID-19 induced absence last fall and the boys team title went to Loyola Blakefield.

C. Milton Wright’s Ashton Tolson ran away with boys individual title, running 15:47, 15 seconds clear of the Dulaney’s Tyler Dailey (16:02), who place second.

Loyola was part of a very strong showing for MIAA programs, as the league swept the top three spots, with the Dons (55 points) followed by rivals Calvert Hall (63) and Mount St. Joseph (75) in the standings. The top public school was Frederick County’s Linganore (4th, 116) and host Dulaney (133) grabbed fifth.

In winning the boys’ crown, Loyola put all five of its scorers in the first 21 runners to cross the finish line, led by Colin Verrett’s fourth place run (16:15) and Carter Burns’ eighth place effort (16:35). Sean Wilson (16:54), Charlie Doud (17:15) and Noah Edwards (17:18) placed 14th, 19th and 21st, respectively.

Calvert Hall’s Ryan Connelly (16:31) finish seventh overall to lead his squad. The Cardinals also got big races from Cameron Davis (10th, 16:47) and Charlie Dance (12th, 16:52).

Mount St. Joseph’s Charlie Butler (16:15), who placed fifth overall, made it four MIAA runners in the Top 10, while Tony Boscolo (13th, 16:52) and Drew Clark (15th, 17:10) gave the Gaels three spots in first 15.

Friends (9th, 265), McDonogh (12th, 329), John Carroll (14th, 367), Archbishop Curley (15th, 400) and Annapolis Area Christian (18th, 486) also represented the MIAA in the event.

Here are the complete team and individual results:

BOYS TEAM RESULTS

  1.    55  LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD                   (  16:52  1:24:16   1:03)
==================================================
  1      3  Colin Verrett        16:15
  2      6  Carter Bruns         16:34
  3     12  Sean Wilson          16:54
  4     16  Charlie Doud         17:15
  5     18  Noah Edwards         17:18
  6   ( 32) Andrew Rowan         18:00
  7   ( 37) Jack Carey           18:04

  2.    63  CALVERT HALL COLLEGE                (  17:00  1:24:58   0:55)
==================================================
  1      5  Ryan Connelly        16:31
  2      8  Cameron Davis        16:47
  3     10  Charlie Dance        16:52
  4     19  Luke Doetschman      17:22
  5     21  Adam Brocato         17:26
  6   ( 39) Riley Rhinehart      18:10
  7   ( 50) Andrew Foulk         18:30

  3.    75  MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH                  (  17:05  1:25:24   1:22)
==================================================
  1      4  Charlie Butler       16:15
  2     11  Tony Boscolo         16:52
  3     13  Drew Clark           17:10
  4     22  Gavin Craig          17:30
  5     25  Noah Allen           17:37
  6   ( 40) Kyle Shao            18:11
  7   ( 83) Jacob Cahill         19:33

  4.   116  LINGANORE                           (  17:31  1:27:35   1:28)
==================================================
  1      7  Jack Sears           16:35
  2     14  Cole Williamson      17:13
  3     26  Kyle Walker          17:42
  4     34  Isaac Hanson         18:02
  5     35  Liam Griffin         18:03
  6   ( 36) Sam Metzner          18:04
  7   ( 38) Marty Ratchford      18:06

  5.   133  DULANEY                             (  17:34  1:27:47   2:40)
==================================================
  1      1  Tyler Dailey         16:03
  2     17  Graham Schultz       17:17
  3     28  Tate Kahalas         17:51
  4     29  Chase Nathanson      17:53
  5     58  Nikhil Khosla        18:43
  6   ( 76) Connor McGeehan      19:19
  7   ( 77) Jacob Murray         19:19

  6.   153  TOWSON                              (  17:49  1:29:02   1:20)
==================================================
  1     15  Ryan Wahler          17:14
  2     20  Michael McShane      17:24
  3     23  Kieran Mischke       17:34
  4     43  Dylan Dunn           18:16
  5     52  Max Abubucker        18:34
  6   ( 54) Jack Grandsire       18:38
  7   ( 67) Guthrie Specht       18:57

  7.   241  BEL AIR                             (  18:24  1:31:57   1:48)
==================================================
  1     24  Shane Ivy            17:35
  2     27  Bryce Knoll          17:43
  3     51  Jaden Parrish        18:30
  4     61  Garrett Saboy        18:46
  5     78  James Woodford       19:23
  6   ( 84) Connor Mace          19:35
  7   ( 91) Cannon Mace          19:53

  8.   252  CENTURY                             (  18:25  1:32:05   2:27)
==================================================
  1      9  Peyton Dill          16:50
  2     45  Samuel Heintz        18:25
  3     62  Adam Mower           18:46
  4     63  Jaden Lewis          18:47
  5     73  Nolan Smith          19:17
  6   ( 79) Patrick Bull         19:25
  7   ( 87) Evan Kowalewski      19:46

  9.   265  FRIENDS                             (  18:35  1:32:52   0:34)
==================================================
  1     41  Ronald Handwerk      18:12
  2     53  Sam Pate             18:35
  3     55  Arturo Guallar-Blasco   18:38
  4     56  Hudson Weber         18:41
  5     60  Mason Shriver        18:46
  6   ( 88) Chris Davis          19:47
  7   ( 98) Jonatha Ellwanger    20:09

 10.   318  CROFTON                             (  18:57  1:34:42   0:59)
==================================================
  1     47  Jackson Lastowski    18:27
  2     49  London Layton        18:29
  3     68  Nicholas Fine        19:03
  4     74  Ahren Berlanger      19:17
  5     80  John Bertuna         19:26
  6   ( 85) Gavin Denning        19:40
  7   ( 92) Luke Higgins         19:54

 11.   322  HAMMOND                             (  19:00  1:34:56   2:07)
==================================================
  1     33  Joshua Speich        18:01
  2     42  Benjamin Johnson     18:15
  3     64  Sebastian Hurt       18:50
  4     86  Grant Bierce         19:42
  5     97  Colin Ward           20:08
  6   (100) Quentin Collins      20:13
  7   (103) Daniel Rodriguez     20:18

 12.   329  MCDONOGH                            (  18:59  1:34:52   1:31)
==================================================
  1     31  Elizabeth Greeley    17:59
  2     66  Ryan McGonigle       18:51
  3     69  Jack Fried           19:05
  4     81  Maxwell Brothers     19:27
  5     82  Owen Pett            19:30
  6   ( 89) Andy Nesterovsky     19:48
  7   ( 94) Simon Osgood         19:58

 13.   352  MANCHESTER VALLEY                   (  19:02  1:35:10   3:49)
==================================================
  1      2  Aiden Neal           16:12
  2     72  Creighton Ament      19:13
  3     90  Jace Calhoun         19:49
  4     93  Nick Polischeck      19:55
  5     95  Christian Childs     20:01
  6   ( 96) Quinlan Casey        20:06
  7   (110) Jacob Letnaunchyn    21:03

 14.   367  JOHN CARROLL                        (  19:24  1:36:58   2:32)
==================================================
  1     46  Andrew Brown         18:27
  2     48  Ryan Frampton        18:28
  3     65  Jackson Holschuh     18:51
  4     99  Brendan Brooks       20:13
  5    109  Brendan Haney        20:59
  6   (111) Banks Clark          21:05

 15.   400  ARCHBISHOP CURLEY                   (  19:40  1:38:18   2:32)
==================================================
  1     44  Zyad Yousof          18:20
  2     70  Josh Smoot           19:10
  3     71  Jake Burton          19:13
  4    107  Anthony Cerone       20:43
  5    108  Ben McDonald         20:52

 16.   472  PAINT BRANCH                        (  21:10  1:45:49   5:51)
==================================================
  1     57  Nicholas Wiseman     18:42
  2     75  Michael Lukabama     19:18
  3    101  Eugene Key           20:14
  4    118  Cedric Pierre-Louis   23:02
  5    121  Charles Harvey       24:33

 17.   480  CARVER A&T                          (  21:02  1:45:10   4:37)
==================================================
  1     30  Evan Calderon        17:58
  2    102  Kendall Allen        20:16
  3    115  Liam Battaglia       22:01
  4    116  David Arshavskiy     22:20
  5    117  Gabriel Ackerman     22:35
  6   (119) Paolo Cardarella     23:04
  7   (120) Ryan Gensler         23:04

 18.   486  ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN            (  20:23  1:41:51   2:32)
==================================================
  1     59  Eric Johnson         18:44
  2    104  Jack Marti           20:36
  3    105  Noland Guercio       20:37
  4    106  Jake Litz            20:38
  5    112  Sam Woody            21:16
  6   (113) Daniel Whaley        21:23
  7   (114) Jacob Barlock        21:28

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Place First Name  Last Name      Cl School                              Race2-C S           
===== =========== ============== == =================================== ======= =        
    1 Ashton      Tolson         11 C. MILTON WRIGHT                    15:47.0 M Race 2 
    2 Tyler       Dailey         11 DULANEY                             16:02.2 M Race 2 
    3 Aiden       Neal           12 MANCHESTER VALLEY                   16:12.0 M Race 2 
    4 Colin       Verrett        12 LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD                   16:14.3 M Race 2 
    5 Charlie     Butler         10 MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH                  16:14.9 M Race 2 
    6 Kaleb       Berhanu        12 PIKESVILLE                          16:28.0 M Race 2 
    7 Ryan        Connelly       11 CALVERT HALL COLLEGE                16:30.2 M Race 2 
    8 Carter      Bruns          11 LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD                   16:33.5 M Race 2 
    9 Jack        Sears          12 LINGANORE                           16:34.4 M Race 2 
   10 Cameron     Davis          10 CALVERT HALL COLLEGE                16:46.1 M Race 2 
   11 Peyton      Dill           11 CENTURY                             16:49.9 M Race 2 
   12 Charlie     Dance          12 CALVERT HALL COLLEGE                16:51.3 M Race 2 
   13 Tony        Boscolo        12 MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH                  16:51.8 M Race 2 
   14 Sean        Wilson         10 LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD                   16:53.8 M Race 2 
   15 Drew        Clark          12 MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH                  17:09.7 M Race 2 
   16 Cole        Williamson     11 LINGANORE                           17:12.1 M Race 2 
   17 Lamar       Wilson         12 NORTHWOOD                           17:12.6 M Race 2 
   18 Ryan        Wahler         11 TOWSON                              17:13.5 M Race 2 
   19 Charlie     Doud           12 LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD                   17:14.3 M Race 2 
   20 Graham      Schultz        12 DULANEY                             17:17.0 M Race 2 
   21 Noah        Edwards        10 LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD                   17:17.1 M Race 2 
   22 Luke        Doetschman     10 CALVERT HALL COLLEGE                17:22.0 M Race 2 
   23 Michael     McShane        12 TOWSON                              17:23.8 M Race 2 
   24 Adam        Brocato        12 CALVERT HALL COLLEGE                17:25.7 M Race 2 
   25 Gavin       Craig          12 MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH                  17:29.3 M Race 2 
   26 Kieran      Mischke        10 TOWSON                              17:33.3 M Race 2 
   27 Shane       Ivy            12 BEL AIR                             17:34.3 M Race 2 
   28 Noah        Allen          12 MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH                  17:36.4 M Race 2 
   29 Kyle        Walker         11 LINGANORE                           17:41.8 M Race 2 
   30 Bryce       Knoll          11 BEL AIR                             17:42.4 M Race 2 
   31 Tate        Kahalas        12 DULANEY                             17:50.1 M Race 2 
   32 Chase       Nathanson      12 DULANEY                             17:52.5 M Race 2 
   33 Evan        Calderon       12 CARVER A&T                          17:57.9 M Race 2 
   34 Elizabeth   Greeley        11 MCDONOGH                            17:58.3 F Race 2 
   35 Andrew      Rowan          10 LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD                   17:59.2 M Race 2 
   36 Joshua      Speich         12 HAMMOND                             18:00.5 M Race 2 
   37 Isaac       Hanson         11 LINGANORE                           18:01.7 M Race 2 
   38 Liam        Griffin        10 LINGANORE                           18:02.5 M Race 2 
   39 Sam         Metzner        12 LINGANORE                           18:03.6 M Race 2 
   40 Jack        Carey          12 LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD                   18:03.9 M Race 2 
   41 Marty       Ratchford      12 LINGANORE                           18:05.2 M Race 2 
   42 Brayden     Ashby          12 LANSDOWNE                           18:05.5 M Race 2 
   43 Riley       Rhinehart      12 CALVERT HALL COLLEGE                18:09.7 M Race 2 
   44 Kyle        Shao           11 MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH                  18:10.3 M Race 2 
   45 Ronald      Handwerk       10 FRIENDS                             18:11.9 M Race 2 
   46 Ronan       Perrone        12 LINGANORE                           18:12.7 M Race 2 
   47 Benjamin    Johnson        12 HAMMOND                             18:14.8 M Race 2 
   48 Dylan       Dunn           11 TOWSON                              18:15.1 M Race 2 
   49 Zyad        Yousof         12 ARCHBISHOP CURLEY                   18:19.6 M Race 2 
   50 Matt        Cooper         12 LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD                   18:22.6 M Race 2 
   51 Samuel      Heintz         11 CENTURY                             18:24.6 M Race 2 
   52 Andrew      Brown          11 JOHN CARROLL                        18:26.1 M Race 2 
   53 Jackson     Lastowski      9  CROFTON                             18:26.2 M Race 2 
   54 Ryan        Frampton       11 JOHN CARROLL                        18:27.1 M Race 2 
   55 London      Layton         10 CROFTON                             18:28.4 M Race 2 
   56 Andrew      Foulk          11 CALVERT HALL COLLEGE                18:29.1 M Race 2 
   57 Jaden       Parrish        11 BEL AIR                             18:29.2 M Race 2 
   58 Heeter      Hobbs          12 CALVERT HALL COLLEGE                18:29.5 M Race 2 
   59 Max         Abubucker      11 TOWSON                              18:33.2 M Race 2 
   60 Sam         Pate           12 FRIENDS                             18:34.8 M Race 2 
   61 Jack        Grandsire      11 TOWSON                              18:37.1 M Race 2 
   62 Arturo      Guallar-Blasco 11 FRIENDS                             18:37.4 M Race 2 
   63 Hudson      Weber          10 FRIENDS                             18:40.1 M Race 2 
   64 Nicholas    Wiseman        11 PAINT BRANCH                        18:41.2 M Race 2 
   65 Nikhil      Khosla         11 DULANEY                             18:42.7 M Race 2 
   66 Eric        Johnson        11 ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN            18:43.6 M Race 2 
   67 Mason       Shriver        11 FRIENDS                             18:45.2 M Race 2 
   68 Garrett     Saboy          11 BEL AIR                             18:45.6 M Race 2 
   69 Adam        Mower          10 CENTURY                             18:45.9 M Race 2 
   70 Jaden       Lewis          12 CENTURY                             18:46.8 M Race 2 
   71 Sebastian   Hurt           10 HAMMOND                             18:50.0 M Race 2 
   72 Jackson     Holschuh       12 JOHN CARROLL                        18:50.2 M Race 2 
   73 Ryan        McGonigle      10 MCDONOGH                            18:51.0 M Race 2 
   74 Guthrie     Specht         12 TOWSON                              18:56.7 M Race 2 
   75 Nicholas    Fine           11 CROFTON                             19:02.6 M Race 2 
   76 Jack        Fried          12 MCDONOGH                            19:04.9 M Race 2 
   77 Josh        Smoot          12 ARCHBISHOP CURLEY                   19:09.1 M Race 2 
   78 Corey       Daley          12 LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD                   19:12.4 M Race 2 
   79 Jake        Burton         11 ARCHBISHOP CURLEY                   19:12.7 M Race 2 
   80 Creighton   Ament          12 MANCHESTER VALLEY                   19:12.9 M Race 2 
   81 Jack        Blanchfield    10 TOWSON                              19:15.2 M Race 2 
   82 Nolan       Smith          11 CENTURY                             19:16.4 M Race 2 
   83 Ahren       Berlanger      11 CROFTON                             19:16.6 M Race 2 
   84 Michael     Lukabama       12 PAINT BRANCH                        19:17.6 M Race 2 
   85 Connor      McGeehan       11 DULANEY                             19:18.4 M Race 2 
   86 Jacob       Murray         9  DULANEY                             19:18.6 M Race 2 
   87 James       Woodford       12 BEL AIR                             19:22.6 M Race 2 
   88 Patrick     Bull           12 CENTURY                             19:24.6 M Race 2 
   89 Gruem       Kuney          12 NORTHWOOD                           19:25.2 M Race 2 
   90 Ed          Parker         12 CATONSVILLE                         19:25.3 M Race 2 
   91 John        Bertuna        9  CROFTON                             19:26.0 M Race 2 
   92 Maxwell     Brothers       11 MCDONOGH                            19:26.8 M Race 2 
   93 Owen        Pett           12 MCDONOGH                            19:29.7 M Race 2 
   94 Zachary     Sanders        12 CATONSVILLE                         19:30.9 M Race 2 
   95 Jacob       Cahill         12 MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH                  19:33.0 M Race 2 
   96 Victor      Cretella       10 LINGANORE                           19:34.1 M Race 2 
   97 Connor      Mace           12 BEL AIR                             19:34.8 M Race 2 
   98 Gavin       Denning        11 CROFTON                             19:39.8 M Race 2 
   99 Grant       Bierce         11 HAMMOND                             19:41.5 M Race 2 
  100 Evan        Kowalewski     9  CENTURY                             19:45.9 M Race 2 
  101 Chris       Davis          12 FRIENDS                             19:46.2 M Race 2 
  102 Andy        Nesterovsky    9  MCDONOGH                            19:47.7 M Race 2 
  103 Jace        Calhoun        10 MANCHESTER VALLEY                   19:48.2 M Race 2 
  104 Joseph      Chung          11 TOWSON                              19:51.4 M Race 2 
  105 Cannon      Mace           11 BEL AIR                             19:53.0 M Race 2 
  106 Luke        Higgins        9  CROFTON                             19:53.1 M Race 2 
  107 Levi        Lustig         9  CENTURY                             19:54.0 M Race 2 
  108 Brendan     Hoey           11 CENTURY                             19:54.1 M Race 2 
  109 Nick        Polischeck     12 MANCHESTER VALLEY                   19:54.3 M Race 2 
  110 Simon       Osgood         11 MCDONOGH                            19:57.7 M Race 2 
  111 Teddy       Taylor         11 CATONSVILLE                         19:58.9 M Race 2 
  112 Oluwademila Omolade        12 LANSDOWNE                           19:59.8 M Race 2 
  113 Christian   Childs         10 MANCHESTER VALLEY                   20:01.0 M Race 2 
  114 QUINLAN     CASEY          11 MANCHESTER VALLEY                   20:05.6 M Race 2 
  115 Samuile     Kuney          12 NORTHWOOD                           20:06.0 M Race 2 
  116 Colin       Ward           11 HAMMOND                             20:07.2 M Race 2 
  117 Aidan       Geron          11 LOCH RAVEN                          20:07.8 M Race 2 
  118 Jonatha     Ellwanger      12 FRIENDS                             20:08.3 M Race 2 
  119 Brendan     Brooks         11 JOHN CARROLL                        20:12.2 M Race 2 
  120 Quentin     Collins        11 HAMMOND                             20:12.5 M Race 2 
  121 Eugene      Key            11 PAINT BRANCH                        20:13.3 M Race 2 
  122 Levi        Pierce         12 DULANEY                             20:14.0 M Race 2 
  123 Kendall     Allen          11 CARVER A&T                          20:15.1 M Race 2 
  124 Daniel      Rodriguez      11 HAMMOND                             20:17.1 M Race 2 
  125 Salvatore   Lavelle        9  CENTURY                             20:21.3 M Race 2 
  126 Benjamin    Yu             11 MCDONOGH                            20:33.2 M Race 2 
  127 Johnson     Yang           12 DULANEY                             20:34.9 M Race 2 
  128 JACK        Marti          9  ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN            20:36.0 M Race 2 
  129 Noland      Guercio        11 ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN            20:36.7 M Race 2 
  130 Jake        Litz           12 ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN            20:37.8 M Race 2 
  131 Adam        Hudacek        12 TOWSON                              20:38.8 M Race 2 
  132 Joseph      Penders        10 FRIENDS                             20:39.8 M Race 2 
  133 Andrew      Lang           12 MCDONOGH                            20:39.8 M Race 2 
  134 Noah        Sheasby        10 FRIENDS                             20:40.7 M Race 2 
  135 Anthony     Cerone         10 ARCHBISHOP CURLEY                   20:42.3 M Race 2 
  136 Christopher Esslinger      11 DULANEY                             20:42.4 M Race 2 
  137 Ben         McDonald       12 ARCHBISHOP CURLEY                   20:51.2 M Race 2 
  138 Ethan       Jackson        12 CALVERT HALL COLLEGE                20:53.1 M Race 2 
  139 Brendan     Haney          12 JOHN CARROLL                        20:58.7 M Race 2 
  140 Jacob       Letnaunchyn    12 MANCHESTER VALLEY                   21:02.8 M Race 2 
  141 Banks       Clark          11 JOHN CARROLL                        21:04.5 M Race 2 
  142 David       Veloso         12 LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD                   21:06.5 M Race 2 
  143 Todd        Rusnak         12 MANCHESTER VALLEY                   21:12.9 M Race 2 
  144 Sam         Woody          12 ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN            21:15.8 M Race 2 
  145 Gavin       Boer           9  MANCHESTER VALLEY                   21:17.6 M Race 2 
  146 Daniel      Whaley         12 ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN            21:22.3 M Race 2 
  147 Christopher Levy           11 BEL AIR                             21:22.4 M Race 2 
  148 Ethan       Gutberlet      12 CATONSVILLE                         21:24.7 M Race 2 
  149 Jacob       Barlock        9  ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN            21:27.2 M Race 2 
  150 Ryan        Cascone        11 BEL AIR                             21:32.3 M Race 2 
  151 Jacob       Young          12 LANSDOWNE                           21:48.2 M Race 2 
  152 Rowan       Campbell       12 FRIENDS                             21:54.8 M Race 2 
  153 Colin       Thompson       12 LOCH RAVEN                          21:58.8 M Race 2 
  154 Liam        Battaglia      9  CARVER A&T                          22:01.0 M Race 2 
  155 NATHAN      CHALK          12 MANCHESTER VALLEY                   22:09.3 M Race 2 
  156 David       Arshavskiy     9  CARVER A&T                          22:19.2 M Race 2 
  157 Cooper      Bruno          12 LOCH RAVEN                          22:25.3 M Race 2 
  158 Gabriel     Ackerman       9  CARVER A&T                          22:34.8 M Race 2 
  159 Nolan       Cote           12 ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN            22:40.7 M Race 2 
  160 Cedric      Pierre-Louis   11 PAINT BRANCH                        23:01.4 M Race 2 
  161 Paolo       Cardarella     9  CARVER A&T                          23:03.4 M Race 2 
  162 Ryan        Gensler        9  CARVER A&T                          23:03.7 M Race 2 
  163 Travis      Anderson       9  CROFTON                             23:17.3 M Race 2 
  164 Charles     Harvey         10 PAINT BRANCH                        24:32.7 M Race 2 
  165 Kai         Haavik         10 CARVER A&T                          24:46.6 M Race 2 
  166 Owen        Peer           10 CARVER A&T                          25:31.2 M Race 2 
  167 Deyon       Steven         10 CARVER A&T                          25:37.6 M Race 2