Varsity Sports Network’s Boys’ basketball Top 20 poll-Week 10

1. St. Frances Academy (Record: 25-4; Last week’s ranking: No. 2)

Last week: The Panthers defeated Spingarn (D.C.), 82-71, in double overtime at the Maryland Challenge at Coolidge (D.C.).

This week: at McDonogh School, Feb. 4; vs. Loyola Blakefield, Feb. 6; vs. Calvert Hall College, Feb. 8

2. Dunbar (16-2; No. 1)

Last week: The Poets defeated then-No. 3 John Carroll, 69-58, at Maryland Challenge after losing at then-No. 18 Lake Clifton (56-47).

This week: vs. Forest Park, Feb. 5; at Digital Harbor, Feb. 8

3. Mount St. Joseph (24-5; No. 4)

Last week: The Gaels defeated Loyola Blakefield (74-41), McDonogh School (63-46) and Calvert Hall College (62-49).

This week: vs. Glenelg Country School, Feb. 4; at No. 4 John Carroll School, Feb. 6; at Mount Carmel, Feb. 8

4. John Carroll School (22-9; No. 3)

Last week: The Patriots went 1-2, including a loss to then-No. 1 Dunbar at Maryland Challenge.

This week: vs. No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, Feb. 6; vs. St. Maria Goretti, Feb. 8

5. Milford Mill Academy (16-2; No. 5)

Last week: The Millers lost to undefeated Theodore Roosevelt (D.C.) at Maryland Challenge after Baltimore County league victories over Towson (76-39) and Hereford (63-35)

This week: vs. Dulaney, Feb. 4; at Franklin, Feb. 6; vs. Catonsville, Feb. 8

6. Archbishop Spalding (18-8; No. 6)

Last week: The Cavaliers split two games with St. Maria Goretti, winning 61-54 at home before losing, 58-56, in Hagerstown.

This week: at Calvert Hall College, Feb. 6; vs. Loyola Blakefield, Feb. 8

7. Randallstown (16-3; No. 7)

Last week: The Rams defeated Dundalk (85-47) and Overlea (85-55), extending their winning streak to 11 games.

This week: vs. Lansdowne, Feb. 6; at Owings Mills, Feb. 8

8. City College (15-3; No. 8)

Last week: The Knights defeated FAET (64-19) and Patterson (57-53).

This week: vs. No. 10 Edmondson, Feb. 5; at Carver Vo-Tech, Feb. 8

9. Poly (14-4; No. 9)

Last week: The Engineers defeated Bluford Drew Jemison (61-25) and Baltimore Freedom Academy (60-15).

This week: at No. 13 Lake Clifton, Feb. 5; at Forest Park, Feb. 8

10. Edmondson (14-4; No. 10)

Last week: The Red Storm defeated Forest Park (72-49) and then-No. 17 Digital Harbor (64-59).

This week: at No. 8 City College, Feb. 5; vs. Cristo Rey Jesuit, Feb. 8

11. Oakland Mills (18-0; No. 11)

Last week: The Scorpions remained undefeated with victories over then-No. 16 River Hill (62-52) and Hammond (91-32).

This week: at Marriotts Ridge, Feb. 5; at Glenelg, Feb. 7

12. Arundel (16-2; No. 12)

Last week: The Wildcats defeated Northeast (87-56), Broadneck (62-48) and Old Mill (70-35) to stay undefeated in Anne Arundel County league competition.

This week: vs. South River, Feb. 5; at North County, Feb. 8

13. Lake Clifton (12-7; No. 18)

Last week: The Lakers defeated then-No. 1 Dunbar after a 70-44 victory over Carver Vo-Tech.

This week: vs. No. 9 Poly, Feb. 5; at Bluford Drew Jemison

14. Boys’ Latin School (20-4; No. 13)

Last week: The Lakers rebounded from loss to Annapolis Area Christian School (71-55) with victories over St. Mary’s (80-61) and St. Paul’s School (67-55).

This week: at St. Vincent Pallotti, Feb. 5; at Severn School, Feb. 8

15. Dulaney (16-1; No. 14)

Last week: The Lions lost their first game, 66-53, to Kenwood.

This week: at No. 5 Milford Mill Academy, Feb. 4; vs. Perry Hall, Feb. 6; at Patapsco, Feb. 8

16. Masonville Academy (13-2; No. 19)

Last week: The Bayhawks defeated Northwestern, 69-54, to remain undefeated in Baltimore City Division II.

This week: vs. C. Milton Wright, Feb. 4; at KASA, Feb. 5; vs. Douglass, Feb. 8

17. River Hill (15-3; No. 16)

Last week: The Hawks defeated Wilde Lake (50-45) after losing to unbeaten Oakland Mills.

This week: vs. Atholton, Feb. 5; at Long Reach, Feb. 7

18. Westminster (16-2; No. 20)

Last week: The Owls defeated South Carroll (55-41) and North Carroll (75-40).

This week: vs. Liberty, Feb. 5; at Winters Mill, Feb. 8

19. Loch Raven (13-5; not ranked)

Last week: The Raiders defeated then-No. 15 New Town (66-54) and Sparrows Point (74-49).

This week: at Owings Mills, Feb. 4; vs. Western Tech, Feb. 6; at Chesapeake-Baltimore County, Feb. 8

20. New Town (15-2; No. 15)

Last week: The Titans defeated Chesapeake-Baltimore County (72-52) and Pikesville (72-52) after losing to Loch Raven.

This week: vs. Carver A&T, Feb. 6; vs. Overlea, Feb. 8