The St. Paul’s Summer League, the region’s largest boys’ basketball league, kicks off Monday evening in Brooklandville. Twenty-nine teams representing Anne Arundel County, Baltimore City, Baltimore County, Carroll County, Harford County and Howard County and the MIAA will be in action over the next four weeks in Brooklandville.

St. Paul’s, the event’s host and defending MIAA B Conference champions, is part of the field, along with Class 2A state semifinalists Patterson and Patterson Mill. Howard County champ Atholton and Anne Arundel County champ Severna Park are also participating.

Calvert Hall College, which won the SPSL crown last summer, returns. The Cardinals reached the Baltimore Catholic League Tournament finals last season.

League play runs through July 1 with the playoffs starting July 2 with opening round and quarterfinal action. The semifinals and finals take place July 3.

St. Paul’s Summer League

Where: St. Paul’s School

Schedule

Monday June 2

Catonsville vs. Park School, 5 p.m.

Archbishop Curley vs. Eastern Tech, 6 p.m.

 

Tuesday June 3

Western Tech vs. Park, 5 p.m.

Arundel vs. Oakland Mills, 6 p.m.

 

Wednesday June 4

Loyola Blakefield vs. Archbishop Curley, 5 p.m.

Glenelg vs. McDonogh School, 6 p.m.

Westminster vs. St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Mount Carmel vs. Glenelg, 8 p.m.

Eastern Tech vs. Westminster, 9 p.m.

 

Thursday June 5

McDonogh vs. Patterson, 5 p.m.

Catonsville vs. Ben Franklin/Masonville Academy, 6 p.m.

 

Monday June 9

Patterson vs. Mount Carmel, 6 p.m.

Western Tech vs. Beth Tfiloh, 6 p.m.

St. Mary’s vs. Eastern Tech, 7 p.m.

Severna Park vs. Harford Christian, 7 p.m.

Curley vs. Cristo Rey, 8 p.m.

Oakland Mills vs. Dulaney, 8 p.m.

Severna Park vs. Park, 9 p.m.

Boys’ Latin School vs. Loyola Blakefield, 9 p.m.

 

Tuesday June 10

Patterson vs. New Town, 5 p.m.

Calvert Hall College vs. Oakland Mills, 6 p.m.

Glen Burnie vs. St. Paul’s No. 2, 6 p.m.

Harford Christian vs. Beth Tfiloh, 7 p.m.

Ben Franklin vs. Patterson Mill, 7 p.m.

Dulaney vs. Atholton, 8 p.m.

Glen Burnie vs. Western Tech, 8 p.m.

Arundel vs. St. Paul’s, 9 p.m.

 

Wednesday June 11

New Town vs. McDonogh, 5 p.m.

St. Paul’s vs. Glenelg, 6 p.m.

Beth Tfiloh vs. Westminster, 6 p.m.

Patterson Mill vs. Curley, 7 p.m.

C. Milton Wright vs. Catonsville, 7 p.m

Glenelg vs. Loyola, 8 p.m.

Westminster vs. St. Paul’s No. 2, 8 p.m.

St. Mary’s vs. Cristo Rey, 9 p.m.

 

Thursday June 12

Mount Carmel vs. Ben Franklin, 5 p.m.

C. Milton Wright vs. Western Tech, 6 p.m.

St. Paul’s No. 2 vs. Manchester Valley, 6 p.m.

Cristo Rey vs. Harford Christian, 7 p.m.

Atholton vs. Loyola Blakefield, 7 p.m.

Boys’ Latin vs. Ben Franklin, 8 p.m.

Manchester Valley vs. Beth Tfiloh, 8 p.m.

St. Paul’s vs. Calvert Hall, 9 p.m.

 

Monday June 16

Boys’ Latin vs. McDonogh, 6 p.m.

Park vs. C. Milton Wright, 6 p.m.

Loyola Blakefield vs. New Town, 7 p.m.

Eastern Tech vs. Harford Christian, 8 p.m.

St. Mary’s vs. Dulaney, 8 p.m.

 

Tuesday June 17

McDonogh vs. Dulaney, 6 p.m.

Atholton vs. Park, 6 p.m.

Oakland Mills vs. Mount Carmel, 7 p.m.

New Town vs. Curley, 7 p.m.

Calvert Hall vs Patterson Mill, 8 p.m.

Ben Franklin vs. Arundel, 8 p.m.

Curley vs. C. Milton Wright, 9 p.m.

 

Wednesday June 18

Manchester Valley vs. Glen Burnie, 6 p.m.

Patterson vs. Glenelg, 6 p.m.

Western Tech vs. Westminster, 7 p.m.

Arundel vs. New Town, 7 p.m.

Glenelg vs. Boys’ Latin, 8 p.m.

C. Milton Wright vs. Manchester Valley, 8 p.m.

Calvert Hall vs. Arundel, 9 p.m.

Westminster vs. Glen Burnie, 9 p.m.

 

Thursday June 19

Catonsville vs. Beth Tfiloh, 6 p.m.

C. Milton Wright vs. Ben Franklin, 6 p.m.

Atholton vs. Boys’ Latin, 7 p.m.

Manchester Valley vs. Cristo Rey, 7 p.m.

Patterson Mill vs. Mount Carmel, 8 p.m.

St. Paul’s No. 2 vs. Harford Christian, 8 p.m.

Atholton vs. St. Paul’s, 9 p.m.

St. Mary’s vs. Manchester Valley, 9 p.m.

 

Monday June 23

Calvert Hall vs. Patterson, 5 p.m.

McDonogh vs. Patterson Mill, 6 p.m.

Glen Burnie vs. C. Milton Wright, 6 p.m.

Arundel vs. Mount Carmel, 7 p.m.

Severna Park vs. Curley, 7 p.m.

New Town vs. Oakland Mills, 8 p.m.

Beth Tfiloh vs. Glen Burnie, 8 p.m.

Dulaney vs. Severna Park, 9 p.m.

Harford Christian vs. Park, 9 p.m.

  

Tuesday June 24

St. Paul’s vs. McDonogh, 6 p.m.

Catonsville vs. Cristo Rey, 6 p.m.

C. Milton Wright vs. Atholton, 7 p.m.

Park vs. St. Paul’s No. 2, 7 p.m.

Dulaney vs. Boys’ Latin, 8 p.m.

Oakland Mills vs. Patterson, 8 p.m.

 

Wednesday June 25

St. Paul’s vs. Oakland Mills, 5 p.m.

Mount Carmel vs. New Town, 5 p.m.

Western Tech vs. Severna Park, 6 p.m.

Cristo Rey vs. Westminster, 6 p.m.

Glenelg vs. Calvert Hall, 7 p.m.

Curley vs. Arundel, 7 p.m.

Westminster vs. Severna Park, 8 p.m.

St. Paul’s No. 2 vs. Eastern Tech, 8 p.m.

Loyola vs. Arundel, 9 p.m.

Patterson Mill vs. Glenelg, 9 p.m.

 

Thursday June 26

Boys’ Latin vs. Calvert Hall, 6 p.m.

Dulaney vs. Patterson, 6 p.m.

Manchester Valley vs. Catonsville, 7 p.m.

Eastern Tech vs. Atholton, 7 p.m.

Ben Franklin vs. Western Tech, 8 p.m.

Cristo Rey vs. St. Paul’s No. 2, 8 p.m.

Loyola vs. St. Paul’s, 9 p.m.

Harford Christian vs. Manchester Valley, 9 p.m.

 

Monday June 30

Eastern Tech vs. Loyola, 5 p.m.

Mount Carmel vs. St. Paul’s, 6 p.m.

Cristo Rey vs. Western Tech, 6 p.m.

Park vs. Glen Burnie, 7 p.m.

Severna Park vs. St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Patterson vs. Patterson Mill, 8 p.m.

Beth Tfiloh vs. St. Mary’s, 8 p.m.

Glen Burnie vs. Catonsville, 9 p.m.

St. Paul’s No. 2 vs. Severna Park, 9 p.m.

 

Tuesday July 1

New Town vs. Calvert Hall, 6 p.m.

Beth Tfiloh vs. Eastern Tech, 6 p.m.

McDonogh vs. Atholton, 7 p.m.

Ben Franklin vs. St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Oakland Mills vs. Boys’ Latin, 8 p.m.

Harford Christian vs. Catonsville, 8 p.m.

Patterson Mill vs. Dulaney, 9 p.m.

 

Wednesday July 2

Playoffs

First round

No. 6 seed vs. No. 11 seed, 6 p.m.

No. 10 seed vs. No. 7 seed, 6 p.m.

No. 5 seed vs. No. 12 seed, 7 p.m.

No. 8 seed vs. No. 9 seed, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

No. 10/No. 7 winner vs. No. 2 seed, 8 p.m.

No. 6/No. 11 winner vs. No. 3 seed, 8 p.m.

No. 5/No. 12 winner vs. No. 4 seed, 8 p.m.

No. 8/No. 9 winner vs. No. 1 seed, 9 p.m.

 

Thursday July 3

Semifinals

No. 10 or No. 7/No. 2 winner vs. No. 6 or No. 11/No. 3 winner, 5 p.m.

No. 5 or No. 12/No. 4 winner vs. No. 8 or No. 9/No. 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

All-Star games

Underclassmen, 7 p.m.

Rising Seniors, 9 p.m.