After claiming its second straight Anne Arundel County championship, Old Mill is the top public school in the final VSN Top 20 poll of the regular season. The No. 3 Patriots, who knocked then-No. 3 Annapolis, in the psuedo-Anne Arundel title game last weekend, are undefeated for a second straight regular season.

Hereford, which completed its first 10-0 regular season in 10 years, jumps from 12th to No. 10. Newly crowned MIAA A Conference champ St. Frances Academy is again No. 1 followed by Archbishop Spalding. Annapolis and McDonogh School rounds out the Top 5.

Here is the entire VSN Football Top 20 for Week 11 of the 2016 season.

 

1. St. Frances Academy (10-1; Last week’s ranking: No. 1)

Last week: defeated No. 6 Mount St. Joseph, 34-20

This week: at IMG Academy (FL), Nov. 11

 

2. Archbishop Spalding (8-2; No. 2)

Last week: defeated Gilman School, 42-0

This week: vs. No. 6 Mount St. Joseph, Nov. 11

 

3. Old Mill (10-0; No. 4)

Last week: defeated then-No. 3 Annapolis, 15-14

This week: vs. No. 18 Broadneck, Class 4A East Region semifinal, Nov. 11

 

4. Annapolis (9-1; No. 3)

Last week: lost to then-No. 3 Old Mill, 15-14

This week: vs. North Point, Class 4A East Region semifinal, Nov. 11

 

5. McDonogh School (7-3; No. 5)

Last week: defeated then-No. 9 Calvert Hall College, 28-6

This week: at Gilman School, Nov. 12

 

6. Mount St. Joseph (7-3; No. 6)

Last week: lost to No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 34-20

This week: at No. 2 Archbishop Spalding, Nov. 11

 

7. Franklin (8-1; No. 7)

Last week: defeated then-No. 11 Dundalk, 33-7

This week: vs. No. 14 Dundalk, Class 3A North Region semifinal, Nov. 11

 

8. Howard (9-1; No. 8)

Last week: defeated Atholton, 55-14

This week: vs. Bel Air, Class 4A North Region semifinal, Nov. 11

 

9. Milford Mill Academy (9-1; No. 10)

Last week: defeated Kenwood, 26-16

This week: vs. North Harford, Class 3A North Region semifinal, Nov. 12

 

10. Hereford (10-0; No. 12)

Last week: defeated New Town, 58-42

This week: vs. Overlea, Class 2A North Region semifinal, Nov. 11

 

11. Calvert Hall College (5-5; No. 9)

Last week: lost to No. 5 McDonogh School, 28-6

This week: vs. Avalon School at Martin Luther King Regional Park, Nov. 11

 

12. St. Vincent Pallotti (8-2; No. 13)

Last week: defeated Riverdale Baptist School, 55-48

This week: vs. Boys’ Latin School, MIAA B Conference final at Archbishop Spalding, Nov. 12

 

13. Liberty (9-1; No. 14)

Last week: defeated then-No. 20 Century, 38-0

This week: vs. Middletown, Class 2A West Region semifinal, Nov. 11

 

14. Dundalk (8-2; No. 11)

Last week: lost to No. 7 Franklin, 33-7

This week: at No. 7 Franklin, Class 3A North Region semifinal, Nov. 11

 

15. Parkville (7-2; No. 15)

Last week: defeated Catonsville, 41-3

Season complete

 

16. Long Reach (8-2; No. 16)

Last week: defeated Hammond, 39-14

This week: vs. River Hill, Class 3A East Region semifinal, Nov. 11


17. Glenelg (8-2; No. 17)

Last week: defeated Centennial, 42-14

This week: vs. Wilde Lake, Class 3A East Region semifinal, Nov. 11

 

18. Broadneck (7-3; No. 18)

Last week: defeated Southern, 35-7

This week: at No. 3 Old Mill, Class 4A East Region semifinal, Nov. 11

 

19. Mervo (8-2; No. 19)

Last week: defeated Digital Harbor, 52-6

This week: at Sherwood, Class 4A North Region semifinal, Nov. 11

 

20. Boys’ Latin School (7-3; No. 20)

Last week: defeated St. Paul’s School, 17-7

This week: vs. No. 12 St. Vincent Pallotti, MIAA B Conference final at Archbishop Spalding, Nov. 12