For the second time this season, St. Paul’s School is in the VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20. The Crusaders, who play No. 17 Annapolis Area Christian School in the MIAA B Conference Tournament title game at Stevenson University Tuesday evening, moves into the No. 19 spot after beating then-No. 19 Severn School in last week’s tourney semfinal.

Perry Hall, which claimed its first Baltimore County championship, remains No. 1 followed by Baltimore City Division I champ Patterson, MIAA A champ Mount St. Joseph, Poly and Mount Carmel. Old Mill moves up to 10th after claiming the Anne Arundel County title.

Here is the VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20 for week 12.

1. Perry Hall (Record: 21-2; Last week’s ranking: No. 1)

Last week: The Gators defeated Milford Mill Academy, 70-57, Baltimore County final at SECU Arena.

This week: vs. Parkville, Class 4A North Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 28

 

2. Patterson (21-3; No. 2)

Last week: The Clippers defeated Sparrows Point, 108-27, Class 2A North Region Section I quarterfinal.

This week: vs. Overlea, Class 2A North Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 28

 

3. Mount St. Joseph (32-3; No. 3)

Last week: The Gaels won the MIAA A Conference Tournament title with a 65-54 victory over No. 5 Mount Carmel at APG Federal Credit Union Arena after victories over No. 7 McDonogh School (54-46; semifinal) and St. Vincent Pallotti (66-54).

This week: vs. Loyola Blakefield, Baltimore Catholic League Tournament quarterfinal, March 2

 

4. Poly (16-7; No. 4)

Last week: The Engineers did not play.

This week: vs. Franklin, Class 3A North Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 28

 

5. Mount Carmel (25-9; No. 5)

Last week: The Cougars lost to No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, 65-54, in the MIAA A Conference Tournament final after victories over Calvert Hall College (66-63; semifinal) and then-No. 10 Boys’ Latin School (74-71; quarterfinal).

This week: vs. No. 20 Calvert Hall College, Baltimore Catholic League Tournament quarterfinal, March 2

 

6. Lake Clifton (19-4; No. 6)

Last week: The Lakers defeated Eastern Tech, 63-20, in a Class 2A North Region Section I quarterfinal.

This week: vs. No. 12 Dunbar, Class 2A North Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 28


7. McDonogh School (20-10; No. 7)

Last week: The Eagles lost to No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, 54-46, in the MIAA A Conference Tournament semifinals after a 70-49 victory over then-No. 12 Glenelg Country School in the quarterfinals.

Season complete – MIAA A Conference semifinalist

 

8. Woodlawn (19-4; No. 9)

Last week: The Warriors defeated City College, 66-53, Class 3A North Region Section I quarterfinal.

This week: vs. Milford Mill Academy, Class 3A North Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 28

 

9. John Carroll School (21-12, No. 8)

Last week: The Patriots lost to Calvert Hall College, 84-78, in the MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinals.

This week: vs. No. 16 St. Frances Academy, Baltimore Catholic League Tournament quarterfinal, March 2

 

10. Old Mill (21-2; No. 11)

Last week: The Patriots defeated No. 18 Meade, 57-54, Anne Arundel County final at Meade.

This week: vs. Arundel, Class 4A East Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 28

 

11. Boys’ Latin School (20-12; No. 10)

Last week: The Lakers lost to No. 5 Mount Carmel, 74-71, MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfnals.

Season complete – MIAA A Conference quarterfinalist

 

12. Dunbar (18-5; No. 13)

Last week: The Poets defeated Carver Vo-Tech,  75-31, Class 2A North Region Section I quarterfinal.

This week: at No. 6 Lake Clifton, Class 2A North Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 28

 

13. Glenelg Country School (19-10; No. 12)

Last week: The Dragons lost to No. 7 McDonogh School, 70-49, MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinal.

Season complete – MIAA A Conference quarterfinalist

 

14. Century (19-2; No. 14)

Last week: The Knights did not play.

This week: vs. Oakland Mills, Class 2A West Region Section II semifinal, Feb. 28

 

15. Aberdeen (17-5; No. 15)

Last week: The Eagles defeated Towson, 106-49, Class 3A North Region Section II quarterfinal

This week: vs. Edgewood, Class 3A North Region Section II semifinal, Feb. 28

 

16. St. Frances Academy (15-17; No. 16)

Last week: The Panthers did not play.

This week: at No. 9 John Carroll School, Baltimore Catholic League Tournament quarterfinal, March 2

 

17. Annapolis Area Christian School (19-7; No. 17)

Last week: The Eagles defeated St. Mary’s, 80-54, MIAA B Conference Tournament semifinal

This week: vs. No. 19 St. Paul’s School, MIAA B Conference Tournament final at Stevenson University, Feb. 28

 

18. Meade (17-6; No. 18)

Last week: The Mustangs lost to then-No. 11 Old Mill, 57-54, Anne Arundel County final at Meade. 

This week: vs. Glen Burnie, Class 4A East Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 28

 

19. St. Paul’s School (18-8; not ranked)

Last week: The Crusaders defeated then-No. 19 Severn School, 65-57, MIAA B Conference Tournament semifinal.

This week: vs. No. 17 Annapolis Area Christian School, MIAA B Conference Tournament final at Stevenson University, Feb. 28

 

20. Dundalk (17-5; No. 20)

Last week: The Owls did not play.

This week: vs. C. Milton Wright, Class 3A North Region Section II semifinal, Feb. 28

 

20. Calvert Hall College (14-18; not ranked)

Last week: The Cardinals lost to then-No. 5 Mount Carmel, 66-63, in the MIAA A Conference Tournament semifinals after an 84-78 victory over then-No. 8 John Carroll School in the quarterfinals.

This week: at No. 5 Mount Carmel, Baltimore Catholic League Tournament quarterfinal, March 2