Gilman goes 3-0; defeat Connecticut’s Green Farms Academy in finals


by Billy Loverocket

The last time the Greyhounds captured the crown at the Haswell M. Franklin Gilman Duals, was the year their current coach, Bryn Holmes, was born, 1987. On Saturday afternoon, Gilman staked claim to the 2022 team trophy with a 42-36 win over Green Farms Academy.

“It was nice to have our team almost at full strength,” Holmes said. “This has been a tough season so far for health/COVID shutdowns as I am sure every team is dealing with this year. I thought everyone stepped up, and even for guys that this was their first varsity experience.”

Gilman, who is ranked 11th in the state by the Maryland State Wrestling Association, did not seem to be the likely victor in this affair. Afterall, No. 1 Loyola was in the field as well. When the Dons fell to the Dragons in the semis, 39-35, the door opened for the Greyhounds, and they walked through it.

“We spoke as a team before semis and finals about how every point was going to matter,” relayed Holmes. “Bonus points were there with falls, and also if we lost only losing by a decision that would make a difference.”

In addition to the win over Green Farms Academy, Gilman edged New Jersey’s St. Benedict’s 40-37 in their semi-final meeting, and blew out Pennsylvania’s Kiski School, 75-6 in the opening match.

Going 3-0 on the day for the Greyhounds were Zach Glory (113/120), No. 2 Emmitt Sherlock (120/126), No. 1 Tyson Sherlock (126/132), No. 13 William Bressner (132/138), and heavyweight Ahmir Crawley.

Posting 2-1 records for Gilman were Daniel Griffin (145), Dylan Kamenetz (152), and No. 17 Carson Mingo (182). No. 15 Marcus Walker (195), Jay Wilkerson (195/220), and Ian Evans (220) were 1-1.

Loyola defeated Bullis, 48-25, in their opener, then fell to the Dragons, before ending the day on a high note with a 44-31 win over Virginia’s St. Christopher’s. During the Bullis match, No. 6 Logan Kisner upended No. 4 Bryan Santangelo, 7-3, at 113lbs.

Posting unblemished days for the Dons were No. 3 Matty Walsh (145, 3-0), Josh Hallam (160, 1-0), No. 2 Jeremiah Aybar (182, 3-0), No. 1 Damon Nelson (195, 1-0), Aiden Bird (195, 2-0), and No. 5 Luke Randazzo (285, 3-0).

Kisner was 2-1 on the day as were, Jimmy Douglas (132, No. 8 at 126), No. 4 Judah Aybar (138), No. 3 Cole Myers (170), and Alex Fichter (220). No. 19 Dallas Mattheu was 1-1 at 160.

Gilman’s Matches:

Gilman defeated The Kiski School 75-6
106 – Sawyer Enright (Gilman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Zach Glory (Gilman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Emmitt Sherlock (Gilman) over Sulayman Bah (The Kiski School) Dec 5-3
126 – Tyson Sherlock (Gilman) over Braeden Towle (The Kiski School) Fall 0:40
132 – William Bressner (Gilman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Ryan Edmondson (The Kiski School) over Milan Heath (Gilman) Fall 3:15
145 – Daniel Griffin (Gilman) over Sidney Musoba (The Kiski School) Fall 1:21
152 – Dylan Kamenetz (Gilman) over Chadlel Charles (The Kiski School) Fall 0:22
160 – Gabriel Smith (Gilman) over Zachary Silnutzer (The Kiski School) Fall 1:46
170 – Jack Nuermberger (Gilman) over Jordan Graham (The Kiski School) Fall 1:26
182 – Carson Mingo (Gilman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Jay Wilkerson (Gilman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Ian Evans (Gilman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Ahmir Crawley (Gilman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Semifinal
Gilman defeated St. Benedict’s Prep 40-37
106 – Oumar Tonkura (St. Benedict`s Prep) over Sawyer Enright (Gilman) Maj 12-3
113 – Matthew D`Arcy (St. Benedict`s Prep) over Vinay Maheshwari (Gilman) Fall 3:30
120 – Zach Glory (Gilman) over Merlin DiLone (St. Benedict`s Prep) Maj 14-6
126 – Emmitt Sherlock (Gilman) over Joao Faria (St. Benedict`s Prep) Fall 1:10
132 – Tyson Sherlock (Gilman) over Michael Holleran (St. Benedict`s Prep) Fall 1:40
138 – William Bressner (Gilman) over Willie Kemp (St. Benedict`s Prep) Fall 1:26
145 – Daniel Griffin (Gilman) over Tinashe Maphosa (St. Benedict`s Prep) Fall 4:30
152 – Nicholas Stampoulos (St. Benedict`s Prep) over Dylan Kamenetz (Gilman) Fall 4:00
160 – Jarazell Bull (St. Benedict`s Prep) over Gabriel Smith (Gilman) Fall 5:29
170 – Andrew D`Arcy (St. Benedict`s Prep) over Jack Nuermberger (Gilman) Dec 9-3
182 – Carson Mingo (Gilman) over Camilo Scarpone (St. Benedict`s Prep) Fall 2:33
195 – John Dusza (St. Benedict`s Prep) over Marcus Walker (Gilman) Fall 4:46
220 – Joshua Abreu (St. Benedict`s Prep) over Ian Evans (Gilman) Fall 2:36
285 – Ahmir Crawley (Gilman) over Christopher Cartagena (St. Benedict`s Prep) Fall 1:17

Match #3 1st Place Match
Gilman defeated Green Farms Academy 42-36
106 – Brady Kaupp (Green Farms Academy) over Sawyer Enright (Gilman) Fall 3:00
113 – Zach Glory (Gilman) over Liam Glynn (Green Farms Academy) Fall 0:46
120 – Emmitt Sherlock (Gilman) over Joseph Stoerzinger (Green Farms Academy) Fall 1:17
126 – Tyson Sherlock (Gilman) over Ronnie Christolin (Green Farms Academy) Fall 5:28
132 – William Bressner (Gilman) over Barrett Bachner (Green Farms Academy) Fall 1:26
138 – Tyler Shea (Green Farms Academy) over Symon Forthman (Gilman) Fall 1:18
145 – Joey Iamunno (Green Farms Academy) over Daniel Griffin (Gilman) Fall 1:19
152 – Dylan Kamenetz (Gilman) over Neil Gawande (Green Farms Academy) Fall 0:17
160 – Peter Kane (Green Farms Academy) over Gabriel Smith (Gilman) Dec 4-0
170 – Marcus Murribito (Green Farms Academy) over Jack Nuermberger (Gilman) Fall 0:52
182 – Zahir Mclean-Felix (Green Farms Academy) over Carson Mingo (Gilman) Dec 4-1
195 – Marcus Walker (Gilman) over Soren Morrison (Green Farms Academy) Fall 3:29
220 – Mikey Bartush (Green Farms Academy) over Jay Wilkerson (Gilman) Fall 0:24
285 – Ahmir Crawley (Gilman) over Gus Bachner (Green Farms Academy) Fall 4:53

Loyola’s Matches:

Loyola-Blakefield defeated Bullis School 48-25
106 – Ellis Kirsch (Bullis School) over Cayden Farver (Loyola-Blakefield) Fall 3:59
113 – Logan Kisner (Loyola-Blakefield) over Bryan Santangelo (Bullis School) Dec 7-3
120 – RJ Bucknor (Bullis School) over Noah Balog (Loyola-Blakefield) Fall 1:12
126 – Joe Couch (Bullis School) over Kyle Zhong (Loyola-Blakefield) Fall 3:49
132 – Tallion Elliott (Bullis School) over Jimmy Douglas (Loyola-Blakefield) Dec 10-5
138 – Judah Aybar (Loyola-Blakefield) over Sepanta Ahanj-Elias (Bullis School) Fall 2:47
145 – Matty Walsh (Loyola-Blakefield) over Thomas Bentivoglio (Bullis School) Fall 2:52
152 – Ryan Kness (Loyola-Blakefield) over Sebastian Mekhaya (Bullis School) Dec 3-0
160 – Ethan Rathmell (Bullis School) over Josh Hallam (Loyola-Blakefield) Maj 11-0
170 – Cole Myers (Loyola-Blakefield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Aiden Bird (Loyola-Blakefield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Aiden Bird (Loyola-Blakefield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Alex Fichter (Loyola-Blakefield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Luke Randazzo (Loyola-Blakefield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Semifinal
Green Farms Academy defeated Loyola-Blakefield 39-35
106 – Brady Kaupp (Green Farms Academy) over Cayden Farver (Loyola-Blakefield) Fall 1:56
113 – Logan Kisner (Loyola-Blakefield) over Liam Glynn (Green Farms Academy) Fall 0:41
120 – Joseph Stoerzinger (Green Farms Academy) over Noah Balog (Loyola-Blakefield) Fall 0:59
126 – Barrett Bachner (Green Farms Academy) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Jimmy Douglas (Loyola-Blakefield) over Ronnie Christolin (Green Farms Academy) Dec 10-3
138 – Joey Iamunno (Green Farms Academy) over Judah Aybar (Loyola-Blakefield) Dec 7-0
145 – Matty Walsh (Loyola-Blakefield) over Neil Gawande (Green Farms Academy) Maj 14-3
152 – Peter Kane (Green Farms Academy) over Ryan Kness (Loyola-Blakefield) Fall 0:14
160 – Marcus Murribito (Green Farms Academy) over Dallas Mattheu (Loyola-Blakefield) Fall 3:20
170 – Cole Myers (Loyola-Blakefield) over Zahir Mclean-Felix (Green Farms Academy) Maj 12-3
182 – Jeremiah Aybar (Loyola-Blakefield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Damon Nelson (Loyola-Blakefield) over Soren Morrison (Green Farms Academy) Fall 2:22
220 – Mikey Bartush (Green Farms Academy) over Alex Fichter (Loyola-Blakefield) Fall 0:47
285 – Luke Randazzo (Loyola-Blakefield) over Gus Bachner (Green Farms Academy) Fall 0:50

Match #3
Loyola-Blakefield defeated St. Christophers 44-31
106 – Miles Hinson (St. Christophers) over Cayden Farver (Loyola-Blakefield) Fall 3:45
113 – Jack Parker (St. Christophers) over Logan Kisner (Loyola-Blakefield) Maj 12-1
120 – Richmond Southall (St. Christophers) over Noah Balog (Loyola-Blakefield) Fall 3:14
126 – William Johnson (St. Christophers) over Kyle Zhong (Loyola-Blakefield) Fall 3:27
132 – Jimmy Douglas (Loyola-Blakefield) over Gray Hackney (St. Christophers) Fall 0:57
138 – Judah Aybar (Loyola-Blakefield) over Tyler Hood (St. Christophers) Maj 11-2
145 – Matty Walsh (Loyola-Blakefield) over Peter Natale (St. Christophers) Fall 1:20
152 – Cale Roggie (St. Christophers) over Ryan Kness (Loyola-Blakefield) Fall 1:03
160 – Dallas Mattheu (Loyola-Blakefield) over Charlie Long (St. Christophers) Maj 12-0
170 – Riley Finck (St. Christophers) over Cole Myers (Loyola-Blakefield) Dec 4-3
182 – Jeremiah Aybar (Loyola-Blakefield) over Cade Petrus (St. Christophers) Fall 0:38
195 – Aiden Bird (Loyola-Blakefield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Alex Fichter (Loyola-Blakefield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Luke Randazzo (Loyola-Blakefield) over Carson Lamb (St. Christophers) Fall 0:54