MIAA A final-bound McDonogh up to No. 2; private titles, state public quarterfinals next up 


by Derek Toney

After opening the regular season at No. 2, McDonogh School stumbled for the first half. The Eagles appeared to have figured things out and are back at No. 2 spot in this week’s VSN Football Top 20.

The Eagles ended then-No. 2 Archbishop Spalding’s perfect season with a 7-0 victory at Whittles Field in a MIAA A Conference semifinal last Friday evening. McDonogh returns to Whittles, Saturday at noon, to play Calvert Hall College for the MIAA A crown.

St. Frances Academy is again No. 1 followed by McDonogh, Spalding, Calvert Hall and Mount St. Joseph. Broadneck, Dundalk, Dunbar, Franklin and Milford Mill Academy completes the Top 10.

Another huge weekend brings the state public quarterfinal round, featuring two Top 20 matchups as No. 15 Glenelg visits Milford Mill in a Class 2A elite eight contest and No. 18 Oakland Mills welcoming 19th-ranked Owings Mills in another 2A quarterfinal.

The MIAA B Conference crown will be settled Saturday night at Calvert Hall College as No. 16 Loyola Blakefield takes on 17th-ranked Concordia Prep.

Below is the complete VSN Football Top 20 for Week 11.


1. ST. FRANCES ACADEMY

Record: 6-1

Previous rank: 1

Last week: Did not play

This week: at IMG Academy (FL), Nov. 19


2. MCDONOGH SCHOOL

Record: 6-5

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated then-No. 2 Archbishop Spalding, 7-0, MIAA A Conference semifinal

This week: vs. No. 4 Calvert Hall College, MIAA A final at Archbishop Spalding, Nov. 20


3. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING

Record: 10-1

Previous rank: 2

Last week: lost to then-No. 5 McDonogh School, 7-0, MIAA A Conference semifinal

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST


4. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE

Record: 8-2

Previous rank: 4

Last week: defeated then-No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, 31-26, MIAA A Conference semifinal

This week: vs. No. 2 McDonogh School, MIAA A final at Archbishop Spalding, Nov. 20


5. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH

Record: 7-4

Previous rank: 3

Last week: lost to then-No. 4 Calvert Hall College, 31-26, MIAA A Conference semifinal

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST


6. BROADNECK

Record: 8-1

Previous rank: 6

Last week: defeated Parkville, 45-0, Class 4A East Region playoffs second round

This week: at Charles H. Flowers, 4A state quarterfinal, Nov. 20


7. DUNDALK

Record: 10-0

Previous rank: 7

Last week: defeated Kenwood, 35-0, Class 4A/3A North Region playoffs second round

This week: vs. Urbana,  4A/3A state quarterfinal, Nov. 19


8. DUNBAR

Record: 9-0

Previous rank: 8

Last week: defeated Fairmont Heights, 40-7, Class 2A/1A North Region playoffs second round

This week: vs. Gwynn Park at Sugar Cain Field, 2A/1A state quarterfinal, Nov. 19


9. FRANKLIN

Record: 9-2

Previous rank: 9

Last week: defeated Manchester Valley, 38-13, Class 3A North Region playoffs second round

This week: vs. Frederick, 3A state quarterfinal, Nov. 19


10. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY

Record: 10-1

Previous rank: No. 10

Last week: defeated Hereford, 49-13, Class 2A North Region playoffs second round

This week: vs. No. 15 Glenelg, 2A state quarterfinal, Nov. 19


11. MERVO

Record: 8-1

Previous rank: 11

Last week: defeated Perry Hall, 42-3, Class 4A/3A North Region playoffs second round

This week: vs. North Point, 4A/3A state quarterfinal, Nov. 19


12. OLD MILL

Record: 8-2

Last week: defeated North County, 46-6, Class 4A East Region playoffs second round

This week: at Quince Orchard, 4A state quarterfinal, Nov. 19


13. SOUTH CARROLL 

Record: 10-0

Previous rank: 13

Last week: defeated Boonsoboro, 35-0, Class 2A/1A West Region playoffs second round

This week: vs. Williamsport, 2A/1A state quarterfinal, Nov. 19


14. ATHOLTON

Record: 10-1

Previous rank: 14

Last week: defeated River Hill, 27-3, Class 3A South Region playoffs second round

This week: vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 3A state quarterfinal, Nov. 19


15. GLENELG

Record: 10-1

Previous rank: 15

Last week: defeated Middletown, 21-3, Class 2A West Region playoffs second round

This week: at No. 10 Milford Mill Academy, 2A state quarterfinal, Nov. 19


16. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD

Record: 8-2

Previous rank: 16

Last week: defeated Boys’ Latin School, 35-0, MIAA B Conference semifinal

This week: vs. No. 17 Concordia Prep, MIAA B final at Calvert Hall College, Nov. 20


17. CONCORDIA PREP

Record: 9-2

Previous rank: 17

Last week: defeated then-No. 18 St. Mary’s, 8-0, MIAA B Conference semifinal

This week: vs. No. 16 Loyola Blakefield, MIAA B final at Calvert Hall College, Nov. 20


18. OAKLAND MILLS

Record: 9-1

Previous rank: 19

Last week: defeated Walkersville, 42-41, Class 2A West Region playoffs second round

This week: vs. No. 19 Owings Mills, 2A state quarterfinal, Nov. 19


19. OWINGS MILLS

Record: 10-1

Previous rank: 20

Last week: defeated New Town, 28-25, Class 2A North Region playoffs second round

This week: at No. 18 Oakland Mills, 2A state quarterfinal, Nov. 19


20. HARFORD TECH

Record: 9-1

Previous rank: 20

Last week: defeated Cambridge-South Dorchester, 27-17, Class 2A/1A East Region playoffs second round

This week: vs. Largo, 2A/1A state quarterfinal, Nov. 19