Delaware’s Sussex Tech repeats as event champs


by Billy Loverocket

Everyone in the field at Kenwood’s Best of the Nest Duals looked at Sussex Tech as the team to beat given their returning champion status. The Ravens followed suit this weekend and ran the table with a perfect 9-0 record.

Tech downed the Friars of Archbishop Curley, 55-18, in the championship bout. The Ravens drubbed host Kenwood, 55-18, in the semifinals. Across the bracket, Curley took out Manchester Valley, 39-37, in the semis. Strangely enough, in the pool rounds, Curley hung with Sussex Tech a lot more closely than the finals, only losing that match 42-30.

The Friars only had one grapler go undefeated, Ryan Becker (132, 9-0). Bradley Lintz (106) finished 8-1 and Kennell Washington (126) was 6-1.

Manchester Valley had its way with Kenwood in the consolation final, rolling up a 63-18 victory. Dulaney dropped Chopticon, 51-26, to capture fifth place.

Poly’s Mervyn Crawford (left) was named Most Outstanding Heavyweight Wrestlers and Kenwood’s Daylan Duncan as the Lightweight Most Outstanding Wrestler were named the Most Outstanding Wrestlers at the Best of the Nest at Kenwood.

Manchester Valley had four wrestlers finish the tournament untarnished, all posting 9-0 records, Heathe Hernandez (120), Chad Schaffer (132), Thomas Chenoweth (152) and Grant Warner (170/182). Wrestlers suffering just one loss for the Mavericks were Hunter Green (132, 8-1), Adam Mattson (160, 8-1) and Nate Renfro (220, 7-1).

The Bluejays’ Daylan Duncan (145) and Poly’s Mervyn Crawford (195, ranked 6th at 220 in the latest Maryland state rankings) were chosen as the Outstanding Lower and Upper-weights. It was Crawford’s second consecutive OW award at Kenwood.

Chopticon was awarded the “Gordon Nigran” Sportsmanship trophy.

The tournament featured the return of Walter Johnson’s Jacob Bernstein. The senior, who was a 4A/3A state runner-up last season, had been out with an injury and his return this season was in question. The Wildcat was 6-0 and didn’t wrestle in every match.

Individual results of note include:
106-Ibrahim Woodard (WJ) dec Bradley Lintz (Cur), 7-4
113-Philip Bramucci (Dul) dec Trey Kratko (Chop)
120-Heathe Hernandez (MVall) pinned Adrian Triguero (Cur)
160-Greg Griffith (Chop) maj-dec Adam Mattson (MVall)
195-TyrenHamilton (Dul) pinned Garrett Butt (Cur)
195-Mervyn Crawford (Poly) won by default over Garrett Butt (Cur)
195-Tyren Hamilton (Dul) pinned Gary Gorman (Chop)
195-Mervyn Crawford (Poly) pinned Tyren Hamilton (Dul)
220-Walid Elsayed (DuV) dec Gary Gorman (Chop)
220-Walid Elsayed (DuV) dec Mike Vargas (Cur)
220-Mike Vargas (Cur) pinned Gary Gorman (Chop)

SEMIFINALS
Curley 39 – Man Valley 37
Sussex Tech 55 – Kenwood 18

1st place
Sussex Tech 55 – Curley 18

3rd place
Man Valley 63 – Kenwood 18

5th place
Dulaney 51 – Chopticon 26

7th place
Walter Johnson 50 – DuVal 26

9th place
Poly 30 – Pikesville 24

Pool 1
1- Manchester Valley 4-0, over all 8-1
2- Kenwood 3-1, overall 4-5
3- Chopticon 2-2, overall 2-6
4- DuVal 1-3, overall 1-7
5- Pikesville 0-4, overall 0-8

Pool 2
1- Sussex Tech (Delaware) 4-0, overall 9-0
2 – Curley 3-1, overall 7-2
3- Dulaney 2-2, overall 5-3
4- Walter Johnson 1-3, overall 4-4
5- Poly 1-3, overall 2-6

Team placement
1st- Sussex Tech **Second Year In A Row**
2nd- Curley
3rd- Manchester Valley
4th- Kenwood
5th- Dulaney
6th- Chopticon
7th- Walter Johnson
8th- DuVal
9th- Poly
10th- Pikesville

Pool Play

Kenwood 50 – Pikesville 27
Dulaney 60 – Poly 24
Man Valley 69 – Chopticon 10
Sussex Tech 54 – Walter Johnson 21
DuVal 28 – Kenwood 51
Curley 43 – Dulaney 30
Pikesville 0 – Man Valley 82
Poly 30 – Sussex Tech 54
Chopticon 42 – DuVal 37
Walter Johnson 30 – Curley 38
Kenwood 21 – Man Valley 56
Dulaney 21 – Sussex Tech 52
Pikesville 18 – Chopticon 64
Poly 24 – Walter Johnson 60
Curley 30 – Sussex Tech 42
Kenwood 42 – Chopticon 36
Dulaney 54 – Walter Johnson 16
Pikesville 20 – DuVal 54
Poly 18 – Curley 63

Cross over matches

Man Valley 72 – Poly 10
Sussex Tech – Pikesville 6
Kenwood 33 – Walter Johnson 38
Curley 49 – DuVal 27
Man Valley 46 – Dulaney 21
Sussex Tech 66 – Chopticon 12
Curley 60 – Chopticon 24
Man Valley 54 – Walter Johnson 24
Kenwood 27 – Dulaney 48
Chopticon 26 – Walter Johnson 50
DuVal 24 – Poly 37
Pikesville 6 – Dulaney 66

Individual placements

106
1- Ricky Figueroa (Kenwood)
2- Bradley Lintz (Curley)
3- Ibrahim Woodard (Walter Johnson)

115
1- Philip Bramucci (Dulaney)
2- Hunter Ruff (Sussex Tech)
3- Trey Kratko (Chopticon)

120
1- Heathe Hernandez(Man Valley)
2- Adrian Triguero (Curley)
3- Mason Rolph (Sussex Tech)

126
1- Kennell Washington (Curley)
2- Robert Brown (Man Valley)
3- Garrett Brown (Walter Johnson)

134
1- Ryan Becker (Curley)
2- Hunter Green (Man Valley)
3- Chase Flood (Sussex Tech)

138
1- Chad Schaffer (Man Valley)
2- Nick Kobrick (Walter Johnson)
3- Jacob Bernstein (Walter Johnson)

145
1- Daylan Duncan (Kenwood)
2- Brayden Safley (Man Valley)
3- Sam Yakim (Curley)

154
1- Thomas Chenoweth (Man Valley)
2- Nicholas Victor (DuVal)
3- Will Riley (Curley)

160
1- Greg Griffith (Chopticon)
2- Adam Mattson (Man Valley)
3- Noah Dow (Dulaney)

170
1- Ifasoke Owengs (Poly)
2- Trey Hatfield (Sussex Tech)
3- Tobi Majekodunmi (Curley)

184
1- Suky Heareaux (DuVal)
2- Grant Warner (Man Valley)
3- Charles Huntley III (Kenwood)

195
1- Mervyn Crawford (Poly)
2- Tyren Hamilton (Dulaney)
3- Sam Black (Chopticon)

220
1- Walid Elsayed (DuVal)
2- Mike Vargas (Curley)
3- Nate Renfro (Man Valley)

285
1- Jamie Scirmer (Sussex Tech)
2- Nick Schiefelbein (Dulaney)
3- Elijah Fontem (DuVal)

“Gordon Nigran”Sportsmanship award
Chopticon

Most Outstanding lightweight (106-145)
Daylan Duncan (Kenwood)

Most Outstanding Heavyweight (152-285)
Mervyn Crawford (Poly) ** Second Year In A Row**