With the postseason getting into full swing Tuesday, there’s just one change in the newest VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20.

Meade is back in at No. 18 after defeating then-No. 8 Old Mill. The squads play again Tuesday afternoon in the Anne Arundel County title game at Meade.

McDonogh School, which starts its postseason Tuesday in the MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinals, returns to the Top 10 at No. 7. Perry Hall is again No. 1 with Patterson, Mount St. Joseph, Poly and Mount Carmel rounding out the Top 5.

Here is the VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20 for week 11.

1. Perry Hall (Record: 20-2; Last week’s ranking: No. 1)

Last week: The Gators defeated Owings Mills, 81-49.

This week: vs. Milford Mill Academy, Baltimore County final at SECU Arena, Feb. 21

 

2. Patterson (20-3; No. 4)

Last week: The Clippers defeated then-No. 2 Poly, 42-40, in the Baltimore City Division I final at Coppin State University after a 60-26 victory over Southwestern.

This week: vs. Sparrows Point, Class 2A North Region Section I quarterifinal, Feb. 24

 

3. Mount St. Joseph (29-3; No. 3)

Last week: The Gaels defeated No. 10 Boys’ Latin School, 75-70.

This week: vs. St. Vincent Pallotti, MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 21

 

4. Poly (16-7; No. 2)

Last week: The Engineers lost to then-No. 4 Patterson, 42-40, in the Baltimore City Division I final at Coppin State University after a 62-31 victory over Reginald Lewis.

This week: vs. Douglass or Franklin, Class 3A North Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 28

 

5. Mount Carmel (23-8; No. 5)

Last week: The Cougars defeated Loyola Blakefield, 65-55, and Archbishop Spalding, 58-57.

This week: vs. No. 10 Boys’ Latin School, MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 21

 

6. Lake Clifton (18-4; No. 6)

Last week: The Lakers defeated Digital Harbor, 82-58.

This week: vs. Eastern Tech, Class 2A North Region Section I quarterfinal, Feb. 25


7. McDonogh School (19-9; No. 11)

Last week: The Eagles defeated No. 16 St. Frances Academy, 61-47.

This week: vs. No. 12 Glenelg Country School, MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 21

 

8. John Carroll School (21-11, No. 7)

Last week: The Patriots lost to then-No. 16 St. Frances, 71-54, after victories over Loyola Blakefield (71-65) and St. Vincent Pallotti (79-76).

This week: vs. Calvert Hall College, MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 21

 

9. Woodlawn (18-4; No. 9)

Last week: The Warriors defeated Loch Raven, 77-54.

This week: Off; next game – vs. City College, Class 3A North Region Section I quarterfinal, Feb. 25

 

10. Boys’ Latin School (20-11; No. 10)

Last week: The Lakers defeated St. Vincent Pallotti, 59-55, and lost to No. 3 Mount St. Joseph 75-70.

This week: at No. 5 Mount Carmel, MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 21

 

11. Old Mill (20-2; No. 8)

Last week: The Patriots lost to Meade, 68-61, after defeating Severna Park, 79-55.

This week: vs. No. 18 Meade, Anne Arundel County final at Meade, Feb. 21

 

12. Glenelg Country School (19-9; No. 12)

Last week: The Dragons defeated C. Milton Wright (58-46) and Gilman School (79-53).

This week: at No. 11 McDonogh School, MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 21

 

13. Dunbar (15-5; No. 13)

Last week: The Poets defeated Carver Vo-Tech,  64-32.

This week: vs. KASA, Feb. 22; vs. Carver Vo-Tech, Class 2A North Region Section I quarterfinal, Feb. 25

 

14. Century (19-2; No. 14)

Last week: The Knights defeated South Carroll, 45-34.

This week: Off; next game – vs. Marriotts Ridge or Oakland Mills, Class 2A West Region Section II semifinal, Feb. 28

 

15. Aberdeen (16-5; No. 15)

Last week: The Eagles defeated Joppatowne, 65-60.

This week: at Carver Vo-Tech, Feb. 21

 

16. St. Frances Academy (15-17; No. 16)

Last week: The Panthers defeated then-No. 7 John Carroll School, 71-54, after a 61-47 loss to No. 11 McDonogh School.

This week: Off; next game – at No. 8 John Carroll School, Baltimore Catholic League Tournament quarterfinal, March 2

 

17. Annapolis Area Christian School (18-7; No. 17)

Last week: The Eagles defeated St. Mary’s, 85-74.

This week: vs. St. Mary’s or Friends School, MIAA B Conference Tournament semifinal, Feb. 2

 

18. Meade (17-5; not ranked)

Last week: The Mustangs defeated then-No. 8 Old Mill, 68-61, and Southern, 78-61. 

This week: vs. No. 11 Old Mill, Anne Arundel County final, Feb. 21

 

19. Severn School (17-9; No. 19)

Last week: The Admirals went 3-0 defeating Chapelgate Christian Academy (55-54), St. Mary’s (75-56) and Archbishop Curley (65-56).

This week: vs. Archbishop Curley, MIAA B Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 21

 

20. Dundalk (17-5; No. 20)

Last week: The Owls defeated Franklin, 60-58, and Oakland Mills, 64-59.

This week: Off; next game – vs. C. Milton Wright or North Harford, Class 3A North Region Section II semifinal, Feb. 28