Enoch Office/VSN Boys’ basetball Top 20 poll – Week 1

1. City College (Record: 2-0; Last week’s ranking: No. 2)

Last week: The Knights opened their 2013-14 season with a 71-16 victory over Maritime Academy followed with a 85-65 decision over reigning D.C. public league champ Coolidge at the 17th annual Baltimore/D.C. Challenge at Lake Clifton.

This week: vs. W.E.B. DuBois, Dec. 10; vs. Woodrow Wilson (D.C.), Spark at the Park Mixer at Forest Park, Dec. 12

 

2. Milford Mill Academy (1-0; No. 3)

Last week: The Millers defeated New Jersey’s St. Benedict’s (N.J.), 66-64, at the FamJuice Tip-off at Lower Merion (Pa.).

This week: vs. Carver A&T, Dec. 10; at DeMatha Catholic, Dec. 14

 

3. St. Frances Academy (6-0; No. 4)

Last week: The Panthers capped a 3-0 week with a 46-42 over then-No. 10 New Town at the New Town Tip-off Invitational. The east Baltimore school defeated St. Vincent Pallotti (78-57) and then-No. 1 Mount St. Joseph (60-51).

This week: vs. St. Maria Goretti, Dec. 9; at No. 7 Archbishop Spalding, Dec. 11; at Glenelg Country School, Dec. 13

 

4. Mount St. Joseph (5-1; No. 1)

Last week: The Gaels defeated Gilman School, 90-57, after dropping a 60-51 decision at then-No. 4 St. Frances Academy. The Irvington school also defeated then-No. 6 Archbishop Spalding, 75-53.

This week: at No. 13 Calvert Hall College, Dec. 11; vs. Herndon (Va.), Gonzaga College (D.C.) Classic, Dec. 13; vs. Archbishop Molloy (N.Y.) or Coolidge (D.C.), Gonzaga Classic semifinals or consolation at American University, Dec. 14; Gonzaga Classic consolation finals or championship, Dec. 15

 

5. Patterson (3-0; No. 5)

Last week: The Clippers capped a 3-0 week with an 82-68 victory over Owings Mills at the Laurel High Showcase. The Kane Street school also defeated ACCE (75-30) and Perry Hall (84-65).

This week: at KASA, Dec. 10; at Bluford Drew Jemison, Dec. 13

 

6. Edmondson (2-0; No. 7)

Last week: The Red Storm defeated Theodore Roosevelt, 65-61, at the Baltimore/D.C. Challenge at Lake Clifton, following a 57-23 win over FAET.

This week: at Friendship Academy, Dec. 10; vs. Capitol Christian Academy, Spark at the Park Mixer at Forest Park, Dec. 12; vs. Woodlawn, Spark at the Park, Dec. 13

 

7. Archbishop Spalding (1-3; No. 6)

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated then-No. 18 Mount Carmel, 54-52, after a 75-53 loss to then-No. 1 Mount St. Joseph.

This week: vs. No. 3 St. Frances Academy, Dec. 11; vs. Benedictine College Prep (Va.), Bullis Holiday Classic, Dec. 13; vs. Westtown School (Pa.) or St. Vincent Pallotti, Bullis Holiday Classic consolation or semifinals, Dec. 14; Bullis Holiday Classic consolation finals or championship, Dec. 15

 

8. John Carroll School (5-3; No. 8)

Last week: The Patriots placed 7th at the Sleepy Thompson Tournament at St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School (Va.), defeating Maret School (D.C.), 48-40 after losses to St. James School (59-57) and Canada’s Orangeville, 46-34. The Bel Air school also dropped a 71-52 decision to St. Maria Goretti.

This week: vs. C. Milton Wright, Dec. 11; at No. 17 Mount Carmel, Dec. 13

 

9. Randallstown (1-0; No. 11)

Last week: The Rams defeated MATHS, 86-67.

This week: at Franklin, Dec. 11; vs. Forest Park, Spark at the Park Mixer at Forest Park, Dec. 13

 

10. Poly (2-0; No. 12)

Last week: The Engineers defeated Northwestern, 65-35, before a 69-28 decision over Ballou (D.C.) at the Baltimore/D.C. Challenge at Lake Clifton.

This week: at Reginald Lewis, Dec. 9; vs. Annapolis, Dec. 11; vs. Wilson (D.C.), Spark at the Park Mixer at Forest Park, Dec. 13

 

11. Oakland Mills (2-0; No. 13)

Last week: The Scorpions extended their regular season winning streak to 24, defeating Wilde Lake (78-53) followed with a 74-63 decision over Digital Harbor at the New Town Tip-Off Invitational.

This week: vs. Marriotts Ridge, Dec. 9; vs. Glenelg, Dec. 11; vs. Howard, Dec. 13 

 

12. Dunbar (1-1; No. 9)

Last week: The Poets lost to Wilson (D.C.), 67-65, at the Baltimore/D.C. Challenge at Lake Clifton after a season-opening 60-22 win over W.E.B. DuBois.

This week: vs. Maritime Academy, Dec. 10

 

13. Calvert Hall College (6-0; No. 15)

Last week: The Cardinals capped a 5-0 showing, defeating McKinley Tech (D.C.) in the championship game of the Sidwell Friends Tournament in the District. Calvert Hall, which started the week with a 58-50 victory over No. 19 Mount Carmel, defeated Takoma Park (82-64) and Cesar Chavez Charter (D.C.), 70-54, to reach the Sidwell finals.

This week: vs. No. 4 Mount St. Joseph, Dec. 11; vs. Delone Catholic (Pa.), Dec. 12; vs. No. 17 Mount Carmel, Dec. 15

 

14. Lake Clifton (1-0; No. 14)

Last week: The Lakers defeated Carver Vo-Tech, 63-23.

This week: vs. ACCE, Dec. 10; vs. W.E.B. DuBois, Dec. 12

 

15. New Town (0-2; No. 10)

Last week: The Titans lost to then-No. 4 St. Frances Academy (46-42) and Flora MacDonald Academy from North Carolina (40-35) at the New Town Tip-Off Invitational.

This week: idle; Next game – vs. Franklin, Dec. 16

 

16. Reservoir (1-0; No. 16)

Last week: The Gators opened their season with a 61-56 victory over Marriotts Ridge.

This week: at Mount Hebron, Dec. 9; vs. Wilde Lake, Dec. 11; at River Hill, Dec. 13

 

17. Mount Carmel (4-2; No. 18)

Last week: The Cougars defeated Cristo Rey (76-24) and Glenelg Country School (46-43) after losses to then-No. 6 Archbishop Spalding (54-52) and then-No. 15 Calvert Hall College (58-50).

This week: at Gilman School, Dec. 11; vs. No. 8 John Carroll School, Dec. 13

 

18. Severn School (3-0; not ranked)

Last week: The Admirals defeated defending MIAA C Conference champion Indian Creek School (73-55) and then-No. 17 and defending Anne Arundel County champ Annapolis (61-45).

This week: vs. St. Vincent Pallotti, Dec. 11; vs. Chapelgate Christian Academy, Dec. 13

 

19. Benjamin Franklin/Masonville Academy (2-0; not ranked)

Last week: The Bayhawks defeated then-No. 20 Joppatowne, 65-52, at the New Town Tip-Off Invitational after a 77-32 victory over Bluford Drew Jemison. 

This week: vs. Southwestern, Dec. 10

 

20. St. Paul’s School (2-3; No. 19)

Last week: The Crusaders defeated Friends School, 66-50.

This week: vs. St. John’s Catholic Prep, Dec. 10; vs. Gilman School, Dec. 12