Enoch Office/VSN Boys’ basketball Top 20 poll – Week 8

1. City College (Record: 13-0; Last week’s ranking: No. 1)

Last week: The Knights defeated Riverdale Baptist, 60-57, and then-No. 2 Milford Mill Academy, 65-53, at the Basketball Academy at Morgan State University.

This week: at Mervo, Jan. 30; vs. Cesar Chavez Charter (D.C.), Feb. 1

2. Calvert Hall College (21-3; No. 7)

Last week: The Cardinals defeated then-No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, 69-66.

This week: at No. 18 Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 27; vs. Gilman School, Jan. 31

 

3. Milford Mill Academy (9-3; No. 2)

Last week: The Millers defeated then-No. 12 Dunbar, 56-44, and lost to No. 1 City College, 65-53, at the Basketball Academy.

This week: at Owings Mills, Jan. 29; at Parkville, Jan. 31
 
 

4. Mount St. Joseph (21-4; No. 3)

Last week: The Gaels defeated St. Maria Goretti, 62-55, and lost to then-No. 7 Calvert Hall College, 69-66.

This week: at Loyola Blakefield, Jan. 29; vs. No. 14 John Carroll School, Jan. 31; at No. 18 Archbishop Spalding, Feb. 2
 
 

5. Edmondson (10-2; No. 4)

Last week: The Red Storm lost to then-No. 17 New Town, 49-44, and defeated Prince George’s County’s Eleanor Roosevelt, 46-40, at the Basketball Academy.

This week: vs. No. 6 Lake Clifton, Jan. 28; vs. Forest Park, Jan. 30

 

6. Lake Clifton (11-2; No. 6)

Last week: The Lakers defeated John F. Kennedy, 80-41, and lost to Prince George’s County’s Potomac, 56-45, at the Basketball Academy.

This week: at No. 5 Edmondson, Jan. 28; vs. Douglass, Jan. 30

 

7. St. Frances Academy (18-7; No. 8)

Last week: The Panthers defeated then-No. 15 John Carroll, 59-52, and No. 19 Glenelg Country School, 66-56.

This week: vs. No. 18 Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 28; at No. 14 John Carroll School, Jan. 29; at St. Maria Goretti, Jan. 31; vs. Gilman School, Feb. 2
 
 

8. Randallstown (12-2; No. 10)

Last week: The Rams defeated then-No. 5 Patterson, 70-69, and Aberdeen, 58-42, at the Basketball Academy.

This week: at Western Tech, Jan. 29; at Kenwood, Jan. 31

 

9. Patterson (13-2; No. 5)

Last week: The Clippers lost to then-No. 10 Randallstown, 70-69, and defeated Prince George’s County’s Eleanor Roosevelt, 66-57, at the Basketball Academy.

This week: at Forest Park, Jan. 28; vs. Digital Harbor, Jan. 30; vs. Constitution (Pa.), Scholastic Play-by-Play Classic at Ben Franklin (Pa.), Feb. 1
 
 

10. New Town (11-4; No. 17)

Last week: The Titans defeated Aberdeen, 50-35, and then-No. 4 Edmondson, 49-44, at the Basketball Academy.

This week: vs. No. 12 Dulaney, Jan. 29; at Sparrows Point, Jan. 31

 

11. Poly (9-4; No. 11)

Last week: The Engineers defeated Largo from Prince George’s County, 68-59, and New York’s John F. Kennedy, 54-49, at the Basketball Academy.

This week: vs. Ben Franklin/Masonville Academy, Jan. 30

 

12. Dulaney (13-0; No. 13)

Last week: The Lions defeated Loch Raven, 102-35.

This week: at No. 10 New Town, Jan. 29; at Dundalk, Jan. 31

 

13. Oakland Mills (13-2; No. 9)

Last week: The Scorpions defeated Wilde Lake, 71-52, and lost to Reservoir, 61-58.

This week: at Glenelg, Jan. 29; at Howard, Jan. 31

 

14. John Carroll School (18-11; No. 15)

Last week: The Patriots went 3-1, defeating then-No. 20 Mount Carmel twice, 63-52 and 53-52, and Loyola Blakefield, 55-51. The Bel Air school dropped a 59-52 decision to then-No. 8 St. Frances Academy.

This week: vs. McDonogh School, Jan. 27; vs. No. 8 St. Frances Academy, Jan. 29; at No. 4 Mount St. Joseph, Jan. 31

 

15. Severna Park (13-2; No. 16)

Last week: The Falcons defeated Annapolis, 63-54.

This week: vs. North County, Jan. 29; at South River, Jan. 31

 

16. Reservoir (9-5; not ranked)

Last week: The Gators defeated Marriotts Ridge, 63-59, and then-No. 9 Oakland Mills, 61-58.

This week: at Wilde Lake, Jan. 29; vs. River Hill, Jan. 31

 

17. Atholton (11-3; No. 17)

Last week: The Raiders defeated Centennial, 72-57.

This week: vs. Long Reach, Jan. 29; at Hammond, Jan. 31
 
 

18. Archbishop Spalding (11-8; No. 14)

Last week: The Cavaliers lost to then-No. 20 Mount Carmel, 66-64, and defeated Gilman School, 58-49.

This week: vs. No. 2 Calvert Hall College, Jan. 27; at No. 8 St. Frances Academy, Jan. 28; at St. Maria Goretti, Jan. 29; vs. Glenelg Country School, Jan. 31; vs. No. 4 Mount St. Joseph, Feb. 2

 

19. Glenelg Country School (13-10; No. 19)

Last week: The Dragons defeated McDonogh School, 50-47, after a 66-56 loss to then-No. 8 St. Frances Academy.

This week: at No. 18 Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 31
 
 

20. Mount Carmel (13-9; No. 20)

Last week: The Cougars lost to twice to then-No. 15 John Carroll School (63-52 and 53-52) after a 66-64 victory over then-No. 14 Archbishop Spalding.

This week: vs. St. Maria Goretti, Jan. 27; at McDonogh School, Jan. 29; vs.Loyola Blakefield, Jan. 31