Lakers peaking at right time; Spalding continues dominant reign at No. 1


by Pat O’Malley

Archbishop Spalding, the only area team with 20 wins (21-4), including a perfect 11-0 in the MIAA A Conference to secure the top seed in the upcoming postseason tournament is one of several highlights in this week’s VSN Top 20.

The first 10 teams remain stable with the exception of Arundel crashing back in from No. 15 to No. 10 and Carroll County leader Liberty soared from 17 to No. 11. Liberty paces Carroll County at 9-1, followed by Century (9-2 league) and South Carroll (7-3) as the 2022 season heads to the finish line.

A pair of newbies in Perry Hall and Boys’ Latin School have cracked the list, replacing John Carroll School and Marriotts Ridge. The second 10 group has been wild all season and it’s nitty gritty time as the seeds in respective leagues could get even wilder because of the surplus of parity this spring.

Perry Hall tied with Boys’ Latin in the No. 20 slot, and is one of the hottest teams in the area. The Gators have reeled of 11 wins in a row after dropping four of their first five games at the start of this season.

Perry Hall is in third place with a 6-3 record behind leading Hereford at 7-2 and Towson at 6-2. The Gators host Hereford on May 6 and the contest could decide the county title.

Boys’ Latin has won four in a row and six of the last seven games to take over first place in the MIAA B Conference Red Division.

Here’s the VSN Baseball Top 20 for week 6:


1. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING

Record: 21-4

Previous rank: 1

Last week: defeated Gilman School (15-0); St. Mary’s (26-1), then-No. 2 Calvert Hall College (11-1) and Delaware’s Gloucester Catholic (5-0)

This week: vs. No. 8 Archbishop Curley, May 3; at Loyola Blakefield, May 5


2. SEVERNA PARK

Record: 11-1

Previous rank: 3

Last week: defeated South River (3-0), Crofton (8-7) and Northeast (3-1)

This week: at No. 8 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, May 2; at Annapolis, May 4; vs. No. 10 Arundel, May 6


3. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE

Record: 17-6

Previous rank: 2

Last week: defeated St. Mary’s (10-9) and Loyola Blakefield (11-4), and lost to No. 1 Archbishop Spalding (11-1); defeated Delaware’s Gloucester Catholic (9-8)

This week: at Gilman School, May 2; at No. 8 Archbishop Curley, May 5


 

4. BROADNECK

Record: 11-3

Previous rank: 4

Last week: defeated Old Mill (14-1) and Meade (30-0), and lost to Southern (3-2)

This week: at North County, May 3; vs. Glen Burnie, May 4


5. RIVER HILL

Record: 14-2

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated Hammond (10-0), Oakland Mills (11-2), Centennial (9-0) and Mount Hebron (3-2)

This week: vs. Marriotts Ridge, May 2; at Howard, May 4; vs. Mount Hebron, May 6


6. HEREFORD

Record: 13-2

Previous rank: 6

Last week: defeated Eastern Tech (10-5) and Pikesville (5-2), and lost to Franklin (8-6)

This week: at Western Tech, May 4; at No. 20 Perry Hall, May 6


7. TOWSON

Record: 10-2

Previous rank: 7

Last week: defeated then-No. 11 Dulaney (3-0) and Dundalk (16-1), and lost to Sparrows Point (6-5)

This week: vs. Patterson Mill, May 2; at Parkville, May 4; at C. Milton Wright, May 6


8. CHESAPEAKE-ANNE ARUNDEL

Record: 12-3

Previous rank: 10

Last week: defeated St. Mary’s (10-4) and Annapolis (4-1), and lost to then-No. 15 Arundel (10-7)

This week: vs. No. 2 Severna Park, May 3; vs. Old Mill, May 4; at Meade, May 6


9. ARCHBISHOP CURLEY

Record: 15-10

Previous rank: 8

Last week: defeated then-No. 9 Mount St. Joseph, 6-2, and John Carroll School, 11-6

This week: at No. 1 Archbishop Spalding, May 3; vs. No. 3 Calvert Hall College, May 5


10. ARUNDEL

Record: 12-4

Previous rank: 20

Last week: defeated Northeast, 9-1, and then-No. 10 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 10-7

This week: vs. Annapolis, May 3; at No. 2 Severna Park, May 6


11. LIBERTY

Record: 10-4

Previous rank: 17

Last week: defeated then-No. 12 South Carroll, 15-6, and Westminster, 12-2

This week: at No. 17 Century, May 2; at Manchester Valley, May 4; at Gerstell Academy, May 6


12. NORTH EAST

Record: 16-1

Previous rank: 13

Last week: lost to Patterson Mill (8-0), and defeated Harford Tech (8-2) and then-No. 14 Fallston (12-1)

This week: vs. Elkton, May 2; at Perryville, May 4


13. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH

Record: 14-11

Previous rank: 9

Last week: lost to then-No. 8 Archbishop Curley, 6-2, and Gilman School, 7-1

This week: vs. No. 3 Calvert Hall College; at John Carroll School, May 5


14. SOUTH CARROLL

Record: 9-4

Previous rank: 12

Last week: defeated Winters Mill (4-0); lost to then-No. 17 Liberty (15-6) and then-No. 20 Century (10-0)

This week: at Francis Scott Key, May 2; at Oakdale, May 4


15. FALLSTON

Record: 10-5

Previous rank: 14

Last week: defeated Harford Tech, 11-1, and lost to then-No. 13 North East, 12-1

This week: vs. Perryville, May 2; at Bohemia Manor, May 4; at Rising Sun, May 6


16. RESERVOIR

Record: 13-3

Previous rank: 16

Last week: defeated Marriotts Ridge (13-2), Howard (7-0) and Mount Hebron (3-2)

This week: at Hammond, May 2; vs. Oakland Mills, May 4; at Centennial, May 6


17. CENTURY

Record: 13-4

Previous rank: 20

Last week: defeated Manchester Valley (11-4), Westminster (11-2), and then-No. 12 South Carroll (10-0)

This week: vs. No. 11 Liberty, May 2; at C. Milton Wright, May 4; vs. South Western (PA), May 6


18. GLENELG

Record: 12-4

Previous rank: 16

Last week: defeated Oakland Mills, 19-4, and Marriotts Ridge, 7-1

This week: vs. Howard, May 2; at Mount Hebron, May 4; vs. Hammond, May 5; vs. Wilde Lake, May 7


19. DULANEY

Record: 9-6

Previous rank: 11

Last week: lost to No. 7 Towson (12-0); defeated Loch Raven (26-7) and lost to Catonsville (6-5)

This week: at Kenwood, May 4; vs. Sparrows Point, May 6


20. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL

Record: 12-5

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated St. Paul’s School (9-6), Gerstell Academy (5-3), and St. John’s Catholic Prep (18-5)

This week: at Our Lady of Mount Carmel, May 3; vs. McDonogh School, May 5; vs. Indian Creek School, May 7


20. PERRY HALL

Record: 12-4

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Franklin, 10-0, and Catonsville, 14-5

This week: vs. Dundalk, May 2; vs. Randallstown, May 4; vs. No. 6 Hereford, May 6