Locals qualify in Highlight division; girls remain on championship track


UNDERCLASS LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY’S POOL PLAY SCHEDULE

GIRLS (at Blandair Park)

Command Division – Baltimore 11, West 2

Highlight Division – Baltimore 21, West 1

BOYS (at Troy Park)

Highlight Division – Baltimore 12, West 4

Command Division – Baltimore 8, West 6

SUNDAY’S PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

GIRLS

First round

Command Division

No. 6 West (2-2) vs. No. 3 New England (3-1), 8 a.m.

No. 5 South (2-2) vs. No. 4 Upstate New York (2-2), 8 a.m.

Highlight Division

No. 6 South (2-2) vs. No. 3 Philadelphia (3-1), 9:15 a.m.

No. 5 New Jersey (2-2) vs. No. 4 New England (3-1), 9:15 a.m.

Semifinals

Command Division

South/Upstate New York winner vs. No. 1 Baltimore (4-0), 10:30 a.m.

West/New England winner vs. No. 2 Long Island (4-0), 10:30 a.m.

Highlight Division

New Jersey/New England winner vs. No. 1 Baltimore (4-0), 11:45 a.m.

South/Philadelphia winner vs. No. 2 Long Island (4-0), 11:45 a.m.

Final at Troy Park 

Command Division – South or Upstate New York/Baltimore winner vs. West or New England/Long Island winner, 1 p.m.

Highlight Division – New Jersey or New England/Baltimore winner vs. South or Philadelphia/Long Island winner, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS

First round

Command Division

No. 6 seed Southwest (2-2) vs. No. 3 New Jersey  (3-1), 8 a.m.

No. 5 seed CONNY vs. No. 4 Midwest (3-1), 8 a.m.

Highlight Division

No. 5 Baltimore (2-2) vs. No. 4 Upstate New York (3-1), 9:15 a.m.

No. 6 Southwest (2-2) vs. No. 3 Philadelphia (3-1), 9:15 a.m.

Semifinals

Command Division

CONNY/Midwest winner vs. No. 1 Philadelphia (4-0), 10:30 a.m.

Southwest/New Jersey winner vs. No. 2 Washington (4-0), 10:30 a.m.

Highlight Division

Baltimore/Upstate New York winner vs. No. 1 New Jersey (4-0), 11:45 a.m.

Southwest/Philadelphia winner vs. No. 2 Long Island (4-0), 11:45 a.m.

Final

Command Division – CONNY or Midwest/Philadelphia winner vs. Southwest or New Jersey/Washington winner, 2:15 p.m.

Highlight Division – Baltimore or Upstate New York/New Jersey winner vs. Southwest or Philadelphia/Long Island winner, 4:45 p.m.

Other game

Command Division boys – Baltimore (1-3) vs. Upstate New York, 9:15 a.m.