From top to bottom the MIAA A Conference is the Baltimore area’s premier high school football league and the 2016 schedule is loaded with heavyweight matchups, both inside and outside the conference.

Four great games come in the first full week of the season as McDonogh School visits Baltimore County power Franklin, as this budding rivalry is renewed for a second season, Gilman School visits Baltimore City stalwart Dunbar, St. Frances Academy challenges New Jersey powerhouse Paramus Catholic at the “Big House” on the campus of the University of Michigan, and Mount St. Joseph hosts Washington Catholic Athletic Conference power Good Counsel.

Other items of note, include reigning WCAC champ DeMatha Catholic visiting McDonogh on Sept. 16, the kickoff of conference play on Sept. 30, St. Frances’ visit to Gilman, with the majority of the former Gilman coaching staff, on Oct. 7, the 101st Gilman-McDonogh battle at Gilman on Nov. 12, and, of course, the Calvert Hall-Loyola Blakefield Turkey Bowl clash at M&T Bank Stadium on Nov. 24.

It all kickoffs on Aug. 26th. Here is the complete 2016 MIAA A Conference football schedule:

Friday, Aug. 26
St. Frances at Avalon School, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 27
St. Mary’s-Ryken at Calvert Hall, 2:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 2
Boys’ Latin School at Loyola Blakefield, 4:30 p.m.
McDonogh at Franklin, 7 p.m.
St. Frances vs. Paramus Catholic (N.J.) at Univeristy of Michigan, 7:00 p.m.
Archbishop Spalding at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.
Calvert Hall at Dunbar, 7 p.m.
Gilman at Dunbar, 7:00 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 3
Good Counsel at Mount St. Joseph, 1 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 9
John Carroll School at Loyola Blakefield, 4:30 p.m.
Bishop McNamara at McDonogh, 7 p.m.
St. Frances vs. South Point (S.C.), at Towson University, 7 p.m.
Good Counsel at Archbishop Spalding, 7 p.m.
Mansfield (Mass.) at Calvert Hall, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 10
St. Mary’s-Ryken at Mount St. Joseph, 1 p.m.
Gilman at Bishop Sullivan Catholic (Va.), 1 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 16
Silver Oak Academy vs. St. Frances at Patterson Park, 3:30 p.m.
Loyola Blakefield at Landon School, 4 p.m.
DeMatha at McDonogh, 7 p.m.
Archbishop Spalding at St. Mary’s-Ryken, 7 p.m.
Calvert Hall at Riverdale Baptist School, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 17
Avalon at Mount St. Joseph, 1 p.m.
Good Counsel at Gilman, 1 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 23
Archbishop Curley at Loyola Blakefield, 4:30 p.m.
St. Frances vs. Bishop Sullivan Catholic (Va.), at Morgan State University, 7 p.m.
Avalon at Archbishop Spalding, 7 p.m.
Gilman at Malvern Prep (Pa.), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 24
Capital Christian at Mount St. Joseph, 1 p.m.
Canada Prep Academy at McDonogh, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 30
Archbishop Spalding at Loyola Blakefield, 4 p.m.
St. Frances vs. Calvert Hall at Morgan State University, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 1
Gilman at Mount St. Joseph, 2:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 7
St. Frances at Gilman, 4 p.m.
Calvert Hall at Archbishop Spalding, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 8
McDonogh at Loyola Blakefield, 1 p.m.
Silver Oak Academy at Mount St. Joseph, 1 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 14
fochtmanMount St. Joseph at Loyola Blakefield, 4:30 p.m.
St. Frances at McDonogh, 7 p.m.
Gilman at Calvert Hall, 7 p.m.
Riverdale Baptist at Archbishop Spalding, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 21
Gilman at Friendship Collegiate Academy (D.C.), 4:15 p.m.
Archbishop Spalding at McDonogh, 7p.m.
Loyola Blakefield vs. St. Frances at Patterson Park, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 22
Calvert Hall at Mount St. Joseph, 2 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 28
Mount St. Joseph at McDonogh, 7 p.m.
Archbishop Spalding vs. St. Frances at Patterson Park, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 29
Loyola Blakefield at Gilman, 1 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 4
McDonogh at Calvert Hall, 7 p.m.
Gilman at Archbishop Spalding, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 5
Edmondson at Loyola Blakefield, 12 p.m.
St. Frances at Mount St. Joseph, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 11
Mount St. Joseph at Archbishop Spalding, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 12
McDonogh at Gilman, 1 p.m.
St. Frances at IMG Academy (Fla.), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 24
Loyola Blakefield vs. Calvert Hall at M&T Bank Stadium, 10 a.m.