Twenty-nine local boys’ basketball squads will take part in the St. Paul’s Summer League starting June 12. It’s the area’s biggest summer boys’ league with teams representing the MIAA, Baltimore City, Baltimore County, Anne Arundel County, Howard County and Harford County. 

MIAA A Conference champion John Carroll School and B titlist Gilman School will play along with defending Class 3A champion Patterson.The games will take each Tuesday and Thursday thru July 19. The playoffs start July 24 with first round and quarterfinal action, followed by the semifinals, July 25.

The championship game will be July 26. McDonogh School won the league title last summer.

Note: Because of state public out-of-season by-laws, public squads will play under a nickname. Refer to list below.

Raiders (Atholton); Team Marcus (Ben Franklin @ Masonville Cove Academy); Mustangs (C. Milton Wright); Seminoles (Franklin); Gophers (Glen Burnie); Defenders (Hammond); Stealth (Largo); Titans (New Town); Knights (North County); Orange Crush (Oakland Mills); Patriots (Old Mill); Royal (Patterson); Black & Silver (Patterson Mill); Purple Reign (Pikesville); Pride (Poly); Westside (Westminster); Warriors (Woodlawn)

Tuesday, June 12th          

Time

Court 1 (upstairs) 

Court 2 (downstairs) 

6:00 pm

St. Paul’s vs. Team Marcus

Purple Reign vs. Gilman

7:00 pm

Royal vs. Calvert Hall

Gophers vs. John Carroll

8:00 pm

Pride vs. Spalding

Mt. Carmel vs. Knights

9:00 pm

Orange Crush vs. Gophers

Black & Silver vs. Curley

 

Wednesday, June 13rd 

Time

Court 1 (upstairs) 

Court 2 (downstairs) 

6:00 pm

Mt. Carmel vs. Pride

Titans vs. Beth Tfiloh

7:00 pm

Westside vs. Calvert Hall

Friends vs. Seminoles

8:00 pm

Purple Reign vs. Spalding

Boys’ Latin vs. Mustangs

9:00 pm

Warriors vs. Black & Silver

Curley vs. Westside

Thursday, June 14th  

Time

Court 1 (upstairs) 

Court 2 (downstairs) 

6:00 pm

Park vs. Curley

 

7:00 pm

Pride vs. Gilman

Beth Tfiloh vs. Friends

8:00 pm

Royal vs. Patriots

Team Marcus vs. Orange Crush

9:00 pm

Warriors vs. Raiders

Mustangs vs. Titans

Tuesday, June 19th 

Time

Court 1 (upstairs) 

Court 2 (downstairs) 

6:00 pm

Gilman vs. Royal

Purple Reign vs. Boys’ Latin

7:00 pm

Stealth vs. St. Paul’s

Gophers vs. Warriors

8:00 pm

Orange Crush vs. Royal

Spalding vs. Raiders

9:00 pm

John Carroll vs. Stealth

Pride vs. Gophers


Wednesday, June 20th 

Time

Court 1 (upstairs) 

Court 2 (downstairs) 

6:00 pm

Calvert Hall vs. Titans

 

7:00 pm

John Carroll vs. St. Paul’s

Westside vs. Friends

8:00 pm

Mustangs vs. Warriors

Knights vs. Park

9:00 pm

Westside vs. Mt. Carmel

Black & Silver vs. Beth Tfiloh

Thursday, June 21st 

Time

Court 1 (upstairs) 

Court 2 (downstairs) 

6:00 pm

Pride vs. Calvert Hall

Cristo Rey vs. Curley

7:00 pm

St. Paul’s vs. Mt. Carmel

Park vs. Seminoles

8:00 pm

Spalding vs. Royal

Boys’ Latin vs. Cristo Rey

9:00 pm

Raiders vs. Gilman

Friends vs. Black & Silver

Tuesday, June 26th

Time

Court 1 (upstairs) 

Court 2 (downstairs) 

6:00 pm

Royal vs. Mt. Carmel

Seminoles vs. Beth Tfiloh

7:00 pm

Cristo Rey vs. Friends

Curley vs. Gophers

8:00 pm

John Carroll vs. Pride

Black & Silver vs. Boys’ Latin

9:00 pm

Gophers vs. Purple Reign

Mustangs vs. Park

Wednesday, June 27th 

Time

Court 1 (upstairs) 

Court 2 (downstairs) 

6:00 pm

Royal vs. Warriors

Titans vs. Mt. Carmel

7:00 pm

Westside vs. John Carroll

Patriots vs. Curley

8:00 pm

Knights vs. Calvert Hall

Mustangs vs. Seminoles

9:00 pm

St. Paul’s vs. Patriots

Orange Crush vs. Westside

Thursday, June 28th 

Time

Court 1 (upstairs) 

Court 2 (downstairs) 

6:00 pm

Gilman vs. Team Marcus

Park vs. Friends

7:00 pm

Calvert Hall vs. Stealth

Patriots vs. Purple Reign

8:00 pm

Spalding vs. Oakland Mills

Beth Tfiloh vs. Raiders

9:00 pm

Pride vs. St. Paul’s

Stealth vs. Patriots

Poly’s John Crosby

Tuesday, July 3rd 

Time

Court 1 (upstairs) 

Court 2 (downstairs) 

6:00 pm

Mt. Carmel vs. Gilman

SP2 vs. Seminoles

7:00 pm

Calvert Hall vs. Gophers

Boys’ Latin vs. Orange Crush

8:00 pm

Royal vs. John Carroll

Friends vs. Mustangs

9:00 pm

Gophers vs. St. Paul’s

Cristo Rey vs. Orange Crush

Thursday, July 5th 

Time

Court 1 (upstairs) 

Court 2 (downstairs) 

6:00 pm

Titans vs. Pride

Calvert Hall vs. Team Marcus

7:00 pm

Mt. Carmel vs. Stealth

Black & Silver vs. Cristo Rey

8:00 pm

Knights vs. Gilman

Titans vs. Raiders

9:00 pm

St. Paul’s vs. Spalding

Orange Crush vs. Stealth

Tuesday, July 10th               

Time

Court 1 (upstairs) 

Court 2 (downstairs) 

6:00 pm

SP2 vs. Purple Reign

Boys’ Latin vs. Beth Tfiloh

7:00 pm

Stealth vs. Curley

Seminoles vs. Cristo Rey

8:00 pm

SP2 vs. Black & Silver

Defenders vs. Warriors

9:00 pm

Stealth vs. Spalding

Friends vs. Defenders

Wednesday, July 11th 

Time

Court 1 (upstairs) 

Court 2 (downstairs) 

6:00 pm

 

 

7:00 pm

Team Marcus vs. Westside

Park vs. Boys’ Latin

8:00 pm

Spalding vs. Defenders

Beth Tfiloh vs. SP2

9:00 pm

Defenders vs. Westside

 

Thursday, July 12th 

Time

Court 1 (upstairs) 

Court 2 (downstairs) 

6:00 pm

 

 

7:00 pm

Seminoles vs. Boys’ Latin

Warriors vs. Knights

8:00 pm

Team Marcus vs. Black & Silver

Raiders vs. Park

9:00 pm

Patriots vs. Titans

Knights vs. Mustangs

Tuesday, July 17th 

Time

Court 1 (upstairs) 

Court 2 (downstairs) 

6:00 pm

 

 

7:00 pm

John Carroll vs. Patriots

Beth Tfiloh vs. Purple Reign

8:00 pm

Curley vs. Defenders

Cristo Rey vs. SP2

9:00 pm

Patriots vs. Defenders

Raiders vs. Team Marcus

Thursday, July 19th

Time

Court 1 (upstairs) 

Court 2 (downstairs) 

6:00 pm

Warriors vs. Cristo Rey

Team Marcus vs. Seminoles

7:00 pm

Gilman vs. John Carroll

Knights vs. Titans

8:00 pm

SP2 vs. Park

Defenders vs. Purple Reign

9:00 pm

Raiders vs. Knights

Defenders vs. Mustangs

Tuesday, July 24th 

Time

Court 1 (upstairs) 

Court 2 (downstairs) 

6:00 pm

First Round

Gm A: #5 vs. #12

Gm B: #8 vs. #9

7:00 pm

First Round

Gm C: #6 vs. #11

Gm D: #7 vs. #10

 

 

8:00 pm

Quarterfinals

Gm E: #1 vs. winner of B

Gm F: #4 vs. winner of A

9:00 pm

Quarterfinals

Gm G: #2 vs. winner of D

Gm H: #3 vs. winner of C

Wednesday, July 25th 

Time

Court 1 (upstairs) 

7:00 pm

Semifinals

Gm I: winner f G vs. winner H

8:00 pm

Semifinals

Gm J: winner E vs. winner F

Thursday, July 26th 

Time

Court 1 (upstairs) 

8:00 pm

Championship

Gm K: winner J vs. winner I