Enoch Office/VSN Football Top 20 poll – Week 6

1. Gilman School (Record: 4-2; Last week’s ranking: No. 1)

Last game: The Greyhounds defeated Loyola Blakefield, 47-0.
Next game: vs. No. 8 Archbishop Spalding, Oct. 18

2. McDonogh School (8-0; No. 2)
Last game: The Eagles defeated then-No. 17 St. Frances Academy, 28-6.
Next game: vs. Loyola Blakefield, Oct. 26

3. Old Mill (6-0; No. 3)
Last game: The Patriots defeated Northeast, 36-0.
Next game: vs. Glen Burnie, Oct. 17

4. River Hill (6-0; No. 4)
Last game: The Hawks defeated Wilde Lake, 33-0.
Next game: vs. Hammond, Oct. 18

5. Dunbar (5-1; No. 5)
Last game: The Poets defeated then-No. 20 City College, 28-26.
Next game: at Poly, Oct. 17

6. Meade (5-1; No. 6)
Last game: The Mustangs defeated Southern, 53-36.
Next game: vs. Annapolis, Oct. 17

7. Arundel (5-1; No. 7)
Last game: The Wildcats defeated Annapolis, 26-14.
Next game: at South River, Oct. 18

8. Archbishop Spalding (6-1; No. 8)
Last game: The Cavaliers defeated Mount St. Joseph, 40-14.
Next game: at No. 1 Gilman School, Oct. 18

9. St. Paul’s School (6-0; No. 9)
Last game: The Crusaders defeated then-No. 11 Archbishop Curley, 28-21.
Next game: vs. Severn School, Oct. 18

10. Milford Mill Academy (5-1; No. 10)
Last game: The Millers defeated Catonsville, 56-21.
Next game: vs. Dundalk at CCBC-Dundalk, Oct. 18

11. Glenelg (5-1; No. 12)
Last game: The Gladiators defeated Oakland Mills, 49-8.
Next game: vs. Marriotts Ridge, Oct. 19

12. Archbishop Curley (6-1; No. 11)
Last game: The Friars lost to No. 9 St. Paul’s School, 28-21.
Next game: vs. No. 18 Boys’ Latin School, Oct. 19

13. North Harford (4-1; No. 14)
Last game: The Hawks defeated Aberdeen, 14-6.
Next game: vs. Patterson Mill, Oct. 17

14. Broadneck (5-1; No. 15)
Last game: The Bruins defeated Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 20-14.
Next game: vs. Severna Park, Oct. 19

15. Perry Hall (5-1; No. 16)
Last game: The Gators defeated Woodlawn, 56-6.
Next game: vs. Parkville, Oct. 18

16. Franklin (4-2; No. 18)
Last game: The Indians defeated Parkville, 42-6.
Next game: vs. Kenwood, Oct. 19

17. Fallston (6-0; No. 19)
Last game: The Cougars defeated Patterson Mill, 18-6.
Next game: vs. C. Milton Wright, Oct. 17

18. Boys’ Latin School (6-0; not ranked)

Last game: The Lakers defeated St. Mary’s, 24-0.
Next game: at No. 12 Archbishop Curley, Oct. 19

19. City College (5-1; No. 20)
Last game: The Knights lost to No. 5 Dunbar, 28-26.
Next game: at Mervo, Oct. 17

20. North Carroll (6-0; not ranked)
Last game: The Panthers defeated Francis Scott Key, 31-29.
Next game: at Century, Oct. 18