Enoch Office/VSN Boys’ basketball Top 20 poll – Week 9

1. City College (Record: 15-0; Last week’s ranking: No. 1)

Last week: The Knights defeated Mervo, 68-24, and Cesar Chavez Charter (D.C.), 65-40.

This week: vs. No. 9 Patterson, Feb. 4; at No. 6 Edmondson, Feb. 7

 

2. Calvert Hall College (23-3; No. 2)

Last week: The Cardinals defeated then-No. 18 Archbishop Spalding, 62-54, and Gilman School, 77-51.

This week: at No. 11 John Carroll School, Feb. 3; vs. St. Maria Goretti, Feb. 5; vs. Loyola Blakefield, Feb. 7; vs. No. 7 St. Frances Academy, Feb. 9

 

3. Mount St. Joseph (24-4; No. 4)

Last week: The Gaels went 3-0, defeating Loyola Blakefield, 71-67, then-No. 14 John Carroll School, 62-42, and then-No. 18 Archbishop Spalding, 83-54.

This week: at Mount Carmel, Feb. 3; at McDonogh School, Feb. 5; at Glenelg Country School, Feb. 7


4. Milford Mill Academy (11-4; No. 3)

Last week: The Millers lost to Philadelphia’s Electrical & Technical, 60-50, at the Kyle Lowry Classic in Philadelphia after Baltimore County league wins over Owings Mills (74-61) and Parkville (64-41).

This week: vs. Pikesville, Feb. 5; vs. Patapsco, Feb. 7

 

5. Lake Clifton (13-2; No. 6)

Last week: The Lakers defeated then-No. 5 Edmondson, 43-42, and Douglass, 71-52.

This week: at Dunbar, Feb. 4; at No. 13 Poly, Feb. 7

6. Edmondson (11-3; No. 5)

Last week: The Red Storm lost to then-No. 6 Lake Clifton, 43-42, and defeated Forest Park, 80-62.

This week: vs. No. 18 Ben Franklin/Masonville Academy, Feb. 3; at Digital Harbor, Feb. 4; vs. No. 1 City College, Feb. 7

 

7. St. Frances Academy (21-8; No. 7)

Last week: The Panthers went 3-1, defeating then-No. 18 Archbishop Spalding (73-64), St. Maria Goretti (54-48) and Gilman School (86-78), and lost to then-No. 14 John Carroll School, 46-41.

This week: at McDonogh School, Feb. 3; at Loyola Blakefield, Feb. 5; vs. Mount Carmel, Feb. 7; at No. 2 Calvert Hall College, Feb. 9

 

8. New Town (13-4; No. 10)

Last week: The Titans extended their winning streak to nine, defeating then-No. 12 Dulaney, 57-40, and Sparrows Point, 86-38.

This week: at Hereford, Feb. 5; vs. Dundalk, Feb. 7

 

9. Patterson (15-3; No. 9)

Last week: The Clippers lost to Constitution (Pa.), 63-56, at the Kyle Lowry Classic in Philadelphia after Baltimore City league victories over Forest Park, 66-49, and Digital Harbor, 51-50.

This week: at No. 1 City College, Feb. 4? 

 

10. Randallstown (13-3; No. 8)

Last week: The Rams lost to Western Tech, 71-49, and defeated Kenwood, 83-39.

This week: at Woodlawn, Feb. 3; vs. Catonsville, Feb. 5; vs. Eastern Tech, Feb. 7

11. John Carroll School (20-12; No. 14)

Last week: The Patriots went 2-1, defeating McDonogh School (50-39) and No. 7 St. Frances Academy (46-41) and lost to then-No. 4 Mount St. Joseph, 62-42.

This week: vs. No. 2 Calvert Hall College, Feb. 3; at Archbishop Spalding, Feb. 5; vs. Gilman School, Feb. 7

12. Oakland Mills (15-2; No. 12)

Last week: The Scorpions defeated Glenelg, 63-58, and Howard, 81-59.

This week: vs. Centennial, Feb. 4; at Long Reach, Feb. 6

 

13. Poly (9-5; No. 11)

Last week: The Engineers lost to Ben Franklin/Masonville Academy, 74-72.

This week: at Owings Mills, Feb. 3; vs. No. 5 Lake Clifton, Feb. 7
 

14. Severna Park (15-2; No. 15)

Last week: The Falcons defeated North County, 80-47, and South River, 47-41.

This week: at Meade, Feb. 4; vs. No. 19 Dulaney, Feb. 6; at Broadneck, Feb. 8
 

15. Reservoir (11-5; No. 16)

Last week: The Gators defeated Wilde Lake, 51-49, and River Hill, 57-52.

This week: vs. St. Vincent Pallotti, Feb. 3; at Howard, Feb. 4; at Centennial, Feb. 6

16. Atholton (13-3; No. 17)

Last week: The Raiders defeated Long Reach, 52-44, and Hammond, 77-50.

This week: vs. Aberdeen, Feb. 4; vs. Wilde Lake, Feb. 6

17. Western Tech (8-4; not ranked)

Last week: The Wolverines defeated then-No. 8 Randallstown, 71-49, and Franklin, 65-32.

This week: at Pikesville, Feb. 3; at Perry Hall, Feb. 5; vs. Kenwood, Feb. 7

18. Ben Franklin/Masonville Cove Academy (12-4; not ranked)

Last week: The Bayhawks defeated Dunbar, 61-56, and then-No. 11 Poly, 74-72.

This week: at No. 6 Edmondson, Feb. 3; at Cristo Rey, Feb. 5

19. Dulaney (13-2; No. 12)

Last week: The Lions lost to then-No. 10 New Town, 57-40, and Dundalk, 64-63.

This week: vs. Owings Mills, Feb. 5; at No. 14 Severna Park, Feb. 6; vs. Carver A&T, Feb. 7

 
20. St. Paul’s School (12-8; not ranked)

Last week: The Crusaders went 3-0, defeating St. Vincent Pallotti (57-36), Chapelgate Christian Academy (73-60) and St. Mary’s (70-48).

This week: vs. St. John’s Catholic Prep, Feb. 3; at Annapolis Area Christian School, Feb. 5; at Boys’ Latin School, Feb. 7