2018 SPRING ALL-MIAA TEAMS

The MIAA is pleased to announce the members of 2018 Spring All-MIAA teams.

The MIAA announces its All-MIAA baseball selections for the A, B and C Conferences


The following players have been selected to the All-MIAA baseball teams of the A, B and C Conferences as selected and by the coaches from each league.

Curley’s Tyler Locklear (left) and Paul Nixon.

A CONFERENCE
Archbishop Curley
Corey Burton
Paul Nixon
Tyler Locklear
Trent Gast-Woodard
Jalen March

Archbishop Spalding
Peter Godrick
Josh Moylan

Calvert Hall
Jose Torres
J.P. Murphy
Dan O’Connor

Gilman’s Mike Willis (left) and Max Costes.

Gilman
Maxwell Costes
Michael Willis

John Carroll
Ryan Archibald
Nick Collier
Tyler Blittersdorf

Loyola Blakefield
Matt Wyatt
AJ Holcomb
Dominic Dinoto

Mount St. Joseph
Connor Feustle

St. Mary’s
Chase Hilliard

St. Paul’s
Ryan Rogan

B CONFERENCE
Annapolis Area Christian
Andrew Sowinski
Matt Sowinski

Boys’ Latin’s (from left) Sam Grace, Jackson Gazin and Cole Jarrett.

Boys’ Latin
Cole Jarrett
Matt Luterman
Jackson Gazin
Sam Grace

Friends School
Jake Rainess
Zach Raynes

Gerstell
Reece Early
Max Friedman

Glenelg Country
Tyler Russo
Alex Beglan
Michael Fagan

Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Austin Heid
Mekhi Howard

Park School
Ryan Gilbert

St. John’s Catholic Prep’s AJ Javitt.

St. John’s Catholic Prep
AJ Javitt
Zach Barberich

St. Vincent Pallotti
Kwasi Irving

Severn School
Alex Rozner
Jordan Mathis

C CONFERENCE
Beth TFiloh
Josh Fein
Sage Friedman

Chapelgate Christian
Dillon Story
Ryan Jordan
Scooter Summa

Concordia Prep
Brice Gregory
Evan Shertzer
Colton Smith
Josh Young

Indian Creek’s Travis Garnett.

Indian Creek
Travis Garnett
Evan Selmer
Alex Seidleck
Maurice Elder

Key School
Mark Fusco
Colin Ostenso

Saints Peter & Paul
Brooks Hoffman
Connor Quade
Wesley Stallings

The MIAA announces its All-MIAA golf selections for the A, B and C Conferences


The following players have been selected to the All-MIAA golf teams of the A, B and C Conferences as selected and by the coaches from each league.

A CONFERENCE
Chase Goff – Archbishop Spalding
Michael Crowley – Calvert Hall
Harrison Silva – Calvert Hall
Jairus Gaines – Gilman
Mac Webster – Gilman
Trent Geritz – Loyola
Noah Peck – Loyola
Ford Bennett – McDonogh
Ryan Schmitz – Mount St. Joseph
Lou Baker – St. Paul’s
Joseph Hudak – St. Paul’s
Brandon Wilson – St. Paul’s

B CONFERENCE
Alex Colonna – Annapolis Area Christian
Cole Mori – Annapolis Area Christian
Jack Halleron – Boys’ Latin
Matt Miller – Archbishop Curley
Tristen Pattisall – John Carroll
Pierce Sanders – John Carroll
Trevor Martinez – St. Mary’s
Hurst Thompson – St. Mary’s
Burt Gesner – Severn
Henry Stoer – Severn

C CONFERENCE
Jacob Rapkin – Beth Tfiloh
Noah Brenner – Beth Tfiloh
Cam Matsui – Friends
Mike Klausner – Friends
Cameron Martin – Glenelg Country
Chris Prigg – Jemicy
Connor Williams – Jemicy
Jayven Hull – Jemicy
Nick Olszewski – Mount Carmel
Brentton Hicks – Mount Carmel
E. Alexander Brooks – St. Vincent Pallotti
Miles Mallory – St. Vincent Pallotti

The MIAA announces its All-MIAA lacrosse selections for the A, B and C Conferences


The following players have been selected to the All-MIAA lacrosse teams of the A, B and C Conferences as selected and by the coaches from each league.

A CONFERENCE

Jacob Kelly of Calvert Hall

Boys’ Latin
Chris Brandau
Matt Brandau
Brendan Grimes
Michael Ubriaco

Calvert Hall
Jacob Kelly
Grant Mitchell

Gilman
Piper Bond
Will DeMuth

Loyola Blakefield
Liam Bateman
Jack Koras
Alex Reid

BJ Farrare of McDonogh

McDonogh
BJ Farrare
Liam Powderly
Jack Simmons
Chris Smith

Mount St. Joseph
Kyle DeCrispino

St Mary’s
BJ Burlace
Aleric Fyock
Alex Wicks

St. Paul’s
Mason Woodward

Severn
Dylan Gergar
Jacob Jarosz

B CONFERENCE

Archbishop Curley
David Bell
Mike Gardiner
Noah Kellner

Ross Blumenthal of Friends School

Friends
Ross Blumenthal
Patrick Linehan
Owen McManus

Gerstell
Noah Betz
Seth Higgins
Michael Ippolito
Brad Witt

Glenelg Country
Christian Krauch
Cameron Martin
Calder VandenHeuval
Mikey Welsh

Park School
Ben Askew
Ryan Kalata
Reed Potts

St. John’s Catholic Prep
Sully Dowling
Andrew Shanley

Saints Peter & Paul
Connor LeMire
Nathan Shafer

C CONFERENCE

Annapolis Area Christian
John Gage Collier
Joey Dixon
Jay Jenkins

Beth Tfiloh
Ryan Ross
Justin Tepper
Scott Tepper

Chapelgate Christian
Josh Na

Concordia Prep
Connor Wright

Cristo Rey
Cristian Quesada

Indian Creek
Sammy Carter
Shaun Gerety
Langston Sheppard
Michael Troese

Jemicy
Drew Palmer

Key School
Owen Flemming
Graham Wood

Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Sean Martin
Nick Rose

St. Vincent Pallotti
Zach Burns
Pat McGinley

 

The MIAA announces its All-MIAA rugby selections for 2018


The following players have been selected to the 2018 All-MIAA rugby team.

Archbishop Spalding
Josh Williams Sr
Dan Hood Sr
Matt Mastin Sr

Calvert Hall
Arnaud Anglade So
James Warner Sr
Josh Elliott Sr

Loyola Blakefield
Wesley Schriver Sr.
Nat Gilmore Sr.
John Lynn Sr.
Peyton Mills Sr.
Evan Boozer Sr.

Mount St. Joseph
Austin Bradley Sr.
Michael Malcotti Sr.
Casey Desautelle Jr.
Matthew Harris Jr.

The MIAA announces its All-MIAA tennis teams for the A, B and C Conferences


The following athletes have been selected to the 2018 All-MIAA tennis teams in the A, B and C Conferences.

A Conference

Calvert Hall
Russell Willenborg
Ian Hewes
Ryan Lombardi

Friends
Charlie Hallock

Gilman
Derrick Thompson
Nick Boucher
Dylan Walters
Noah Jun
Piyush Mavanur

Loyola Blakefield
Jason Polun

St. Paul’s
Jeremiah Williams
Desai Oula

B Conference

Archbishop Spalding
James Foxen
Robbie Mills

Glenelg Country
Arthur Nissen
Ethan Lai
Karlson Zhao

Indian Creek
Ben Stolarczyk

Park School
Xandi Egginton
Max Shockett
Vance Thomas

St. Mary’s
William Rogers

Severn
Ryan Andrews
Grant Shanahan
Aiden Carter
Alex Honick
Nathan Roche

C Conference

Annapolis Area Christian
Collin O’Keefe
Nick Lloyd
Jeff Kolbeins

Key School
Ian Sleat
Teddy Robbins

St. John’s Catholic Prep
Patrick Bulley
Jack Hoehn
James McKane

St. Vincent Pallotti
Olivia Blackwell

Saints Peter & Paul
Michael Morrell

The MIAA announces its All-MIAA track & field teams for the A and B Conferences


The following athletes have been selected to the 2018 All-MIAA track & field teams in the A and B Conferences.

A CONFERENCE

100
Sean Tucker – Calvert Hall

200
Sean Tucker – Calvert Hall

400
Amondo Lemmon – Calvert Hall

800
Keith Roberts – Gilman

1600
Camden Gilmore – Loyola Blakefield

3200
Eric Gibson – Gilman

110 HH
Joseph Brooks – Mount St. Joseph

300 IH
Garner Randazzo – Loyola Blakefield

Long Jump
Mason Freeman – Gilman

Triple Jump
Kyriek Richards – Loyola Blakefield

High Jump
Ciaran Sandy – Gilman

Pole Vault
Dallas Ector – Mount St. Joseph

Shotput
Thomas Booker – Gilman

Discus
Luke Whitty – Calvert Hall

4x100 Relay
Calvert Hall
Chris Lewis, Brayden Morris, Sean Tucker, Isaiah Watson

4x200 Relay
Calvert Hall
Chris Lewis, Amondo Lemmon, Isaiah Watson, Sean Tucker

4x400 Relay
McDonogh
De’Angelo Thompson, Spencer Pett, Will Eisner, Jordan Ross

4x800 Relay
Gilman
Beck Wittstadt, Max Stern, Keith Roberts, Eric Gibson

B CONFERENCE

100
Andre Carr – St. Frances

200
Andre Carr – St. Frances

400
Nicholas Eggleston – St. Vincent Pallotti

800
Timmy Knott – St. Paul’s

1600
Rob Dubinski – Severn

3200
Alexander Kirkland – John Carroll

110 HH
Everette McDuffie – St. Paul’s

300 IH
Everette McDuffie – St. Paul’s

Long Jump
Trent Herbert – St. Vincent Pallotti

Triple Jump
Everette McDuffie – St. Paul’s

High Jump
Trent Herbert – St. Vincent Pallotti

Pole Vault
Dave Pajerowski – John Carroll

Shotput
Malcolm Mayo – St. Vincent Pallotti

Discus
Dalton Nichols – St. John’s Catholic Prep

4x100 Relay
St. Vincent Pallotti
Chris Barnes, Jarren Wallace, Jalen McNair, Jason Scott

4x200 Relay
St. Vincent Pallotti
David Meyers, Evan Ellington, Carl Hicks, Nicholas Eggleston

4x400 Relay
St. Vincent Pallotti
Chris Barnes, Carl Hicks, Evan Ellington & Therry Enoh

4x800 Relay
Severn
Van Gieson, Rob Dubinski, Daniel Babalola, Tate Taczak

ALL MIAA AT LARGE:
Brodie Holmes – Loyola Blakefield
Owen Johnson – Calvert Hall
Brandon Shin – Archbishop Spalding
Hunter Petrik – Mount St. Joseph
Kahri Barfield – Mount St. Joseph
Andre Fanning – Glenelg Country
Druw Van Der Werff – John Carroll
Jon Huber – Severn
Phillip Heflin – St. Paul’s
Cole Randolph – St. Mary’s