2017-18 WINTER ALL-MIAA TEAMS

The MIAA is pleased to announce the members of 2017-18 Winter All-MIAA teams.

2017-18 ALL-MIAA BASKETBALL

A CONFERENCE

Jaylin Andrews – Boys’ Latin
Cameron Spencer – Boys’ Latin
Brendan Adams – Calvert Hall
Jalen Rucker – Gilman
Chase Paar – Glenelg Country
Immanuel Quickley – John Carroll
Montez Mathis – John Carroll
Yavuz Gultekin – John Carroll
JJ Halaby – Loyola Blakefield
Noah Locke – McDonogh
Jordon Jones – Mount Carmel
Jalen Smith – Mount St. Joseph
James Bishop – Mount St. Joseph
Elijah Epps – St. Frances
Adrian Baldwin – St. Frances
Stephen Cannady – St. Vincent Pallotti

B CONFERENCE

Brandon Knapp – Archbishop Curley
Brendan Medley-Bacon – Archbishop Curley
Colin Rimel – Gerstell
Brad Witt – Gerstell
Malik McKinney – Indian Creek
Khalil Williams – Indian Creek
Brycen Hill – St. John’s Catholic Prep
Patrick Devitt – St. Mary’s
Trayon Wright – St. Paul’s
Ziggy Reid – St. Paul’s
LJ Owens – Severn
Jermaine Hall – Severn

C CONFERENCE

Harris Gartenhaus – Beth Tfiloh
Kameron Glazer – Beth Tfiloh
Clarence Obiajulu – Concordia Prep
Terry Curry – Cristo Rey
Ahmaud Jones – Cristo Rey
Myles Johnson – Jemicy
Elijah Jenkins – Key
Marshalll Tanz – Key
Oluwatoni Elewa-Gidado – Park
Lamont Powell – Saints Peter & Paul

2017-18 ALL-MIAA ICE HOCKEY

A CONFERENCE

Archbishop Spalding
Liam Eden
Evan Donnelly
Collin Berke
Dmitri Jukus
Ben Pazulski

Calvert Hall
Evan Fitzgerald

Mount St. Joseph
Paolo Meany
Mike Garvin
Rory Nilan
Connor Churko

St. Paul’s
Avvi Tanasiyenko
Roscoe Eade


B CONFERENCE

Archbishop Curley
Scotty Swain

Boys’ Latin
JP Barbeau
Travis Smith
Andrew Grover

Gilman
Casey Doyle
Xander Martin

Glenelg Country
Carter Bandiere
Thomas Demers

Loyola Blakefield
Austin Foster
Luke Ankeny
Jackson DeAdder
Joey Wolfgang

Saints Peter & Paul
Cole Lacaze
Sam Weisman

2017-18 ALL-MIAA INDOOR TRACK

INDIVIDUAL EVENT WINNERS AT CHAMPIONSHIPS

55
Chris Lewis – Calvert Hall

300
Jordan Ross – McDonogh

500
Steven Shin – Archbishop Spalding

800
Keith Roberts – Gilman

1600
Hunter Petrik – Mount St. Joseph

3200
Camden Gilmore – Loyola Blakefield

55 Hurdles
Kahri Barfield – Mount St. Joseph

Long Jump
Mason Freeman – Gilman

Triple Jump
Julian Arrington – Gilman

High Jump
Mason Freeman – Gilman

Pole Vault
Sal Ricci – Gilman

Shot Put
Thomas Booker – Gilman

4x200 – McDonogh
DeJuan Ellis, Jabriel Johnson, De’Angelo Thompson & Jordan Ross

4x400 – McDonogh
Spencer Pett, Will Eisner, De’Angelo Thompson & Jordan Ross

4x800 – Gilman
Beck Wittstadt, Max Stern, Garrett Shriver & Keith Roberts

                                                              

 

AT LARGE SELECTIONS

Brodie Holmes – Loyola Blakefield
Sean Tucker – Calvert Hall
Piper Bond – Gilman
Eric Gibson – Gilman
Dave Pajerowski – John Carroll
Juan Mendoza – Mount St. Joseph

2017-18 ALL-MIAA SQUASH

McDonogh
Alastair Cho
Cullen Little
Ben Korn
Rohan Korn

Gilman
Charlie East
Will DeWire
Ned Gildea
Winston Parker

St. Paul’s
Ben Angotti
Alden Reith

Boys’ Latin
John Bryan
Logan Thomas

2017-18 ALL-MIAA SWIMMING

A CONFERENCE

50 Free
Ben Selnick – McDonogh

100 Free
William Pelton – Loyola Blakefield

100 Back
Colin Bitz – McDonogh

100 Breast
Derek Nguyen – McDonogh

100 Butterfly
Benjamin Shropshire – Loyola Blakefield

200 Free
Alexander Zuga – McDonogh

200 IM
Josh Walker – Calvert Hall

500 Free
Alexander Zuga – McDonogh

200 Medley Relay – McDonogh
Colin Bitz, Derek Nguyen, Justin Nguyen, Ben Merz

200 Free Relay – Loyola
William Pelton, Graham Lindner, Ben Shropshire, Matthew Clark

400 Free Relay – Loyola
Zachariah Reid, Matthew Clark, Graham Lindner, William Pelton

                                                              

 

B CONFERENCE

50 Free
James Hayburn – St. Mary’s

100 Free
Cole Randolph – St. Mary’s

100 Back
James Hayburn – St. Mary’s

100 Breast
Tyler Christianson – Saints Peter & Paul

100 Butterfly
Brendan Cline – Key School

200 Free
Cole Randolph – St. Mary’s

200 IM
Tyler Christianson – Saints Peter & Paul

500 Free
Patrick Hayburn – St. Mary’s

200 Medley Relay – St. Mary’s
Patrick Hayburn, Geoffrey Forsyth, Jimmy Hayburn, Cole Randolph

200 Free Relay – Saints Peter & Paul
Paul Dyer, Tyler Christianson, Dylan Christopherson, Connor LeMire

400 Free Relay – St. Mary’s
Patrick Hayburn, Geoffrey Forsyth, Jimmy Hayburn, Cole Randolph

2017 ALL-MIAA WRESTLING

A CONFERENCE

106
Will Guida – St. Paul’s

113
Chris Barnabae – Mount St. Joseph

120
Kurt McHenry – St. Paul’s

132
Ray Kable – McDonogh

138
Imran Heard – St. Paul’s

145
Ryan Garreston – Archbishop Spalding

152
Garrett Fisk – Archbishop Spalding

160
Dominic Solis – McDonogh

170
Justin Henry – Mount St. Joseph

182
Jack Parr – St. Paul’s

195
Austin Stith – Mount St. Joseph

220
Parker Robinson – McDonogh

285
P.J. Mustipher – McDonogh

 

B CONFERENCE

106
James Hull – St. Mary’s

113
Tyler Trout – Mount Carmel

120
Sam Bruce – Severn

126
Billy Trout – Mount Carmel

132
Sean Martin – Mount Carmel

138
Brad LaBella – Severn

145
Newt Davis – St. Vincent Pallotti

152
Zach Smith – Friends School

160
Rey Robinson – Glenelg Country

170
Pat Bisaha – Mount Carmel

182
Blake Corum – St. Vincent Pallotti

195
Mike Morris – St. Vincent Pallotti

220
Skyler Kessenich – Friends School

285
Jerold Gaither – Mount Carmel